01142 area code: Sheffield numbers starting 0114 2

01142 is not a separate area code. It is Sheffield (0114) followed by local numbers starting 2.

960,000 numbers are allocated in 96 blocks to 14 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01142 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0114 2

0114 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0114 2000000 – 0114 2009999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-01-23
0114 2010000 – 0114 2019999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2030000 – 0114 2039999 BT Allocated 1996-01-25
0114 2040000 – 0114 2049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2015-08-10
0114 2050000 – 0114 2059999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0114 2060000 – 0114 2069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
0114 2070000 – 0114 2079999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2003-10-08
0114 2080000 – 0114 2089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-19
0114 2090000 – 0114 2099999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-19
0114 2120000 – 0114 2129999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-09-28
0114 2130000 – 0114 2139999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0114 2140000 – 0114 2149999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
0114 2150000 – 0114 2159999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2160000 – 0114 2169999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0114 2170000 – 0114 2179999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0114 2180000 – 0114 2189999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0114 2190000 – 0114 2199999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2200000 – 0114 2209999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2210000 – 0114 2219999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2220000 – 0114 2229999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-04-18
0114 2230000 – 0114 2239999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0114 2240000 – 0114 2249999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0114 2250000 – 0114 2259999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2260000 – 0114 2269999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2270000 – 0114 2279999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 1999-07-12
0114 2280000 – 0114 2289999 BT Allocated 1999-02-16
0114 2290000 – 0114 2299999 BT Allocated 1998-10-01
0114 2300000 – 0114 2309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2310000 – 0114 2319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2320000 – 0114 2329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2330000 – 0114 2339999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2340000 – 0114 2349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2350000 – 0114 2359999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2360000 – 0114 2369999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2370000 – 0114 2379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2380000 – 0114 2389999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-17
0114 2390000 – 0114 2399999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2400000 – 0114 2409999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2410000 – 0114 2419999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2420000 – 0114 2429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2430000 – 0114 2439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2440000 – 0114 2449999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2450000 – 0114 2459999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2460000 – 0114 2469999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2470000 – 0114 2479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2480000 – 0114 2489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2490000 – 0114 2499999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2500000 – 0114 2509999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2510000 – 0114 2519999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2520000 – 0114 2529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2530000 – 0114 2539999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2540000 – 0114 2549999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2550000 – 0114 2559999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2560000 – 0114 2569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2570000 – 0114 2579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2580000 – 0114 2589999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2590000 – 0114 2599999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2600000 – 0114 2609999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2610000 – 0114 2619999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2620000 – 0114 2629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2630000 – 0114 2639999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2640000 – 0114 2649999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2650000 – 0114 2659999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2660000 – 0114 2669999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2670000 – 0114 2679999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2680000 – 0114 2689999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2690000 – 0114 2699999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2700000 – 0114 2709999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2710000 – 0114 2719999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-19
0114 2720000 – 0114 2729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2730000 – 0114 2739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2740000 – 0114 2749999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2750000 – 0114 2759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2760000 – 0114 2769999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2770000 – 0114 2779999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2780000 – 0114 2789999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2790000 – 0114 2799999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2800000 – 0114 2809999 BT Allocated 1999-10-20
0114 2810000 – 0114 2819999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2820000 – 0114 2829999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-19
0114 2830000 – 0114 2839999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2840000 – 0114 2849999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2850000 – 0114 2859999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2860000 – 0114 2869999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2870000 – 0114 2879999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2880000 – 0114 2889999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2890000 – 0114 2899999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0114 2900000 – 0114 2909999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0114 2910000 – 0114 2919999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-19
0114 2920000 – 0114 2929999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2930000 – 0114 2939999 BT Allocated 2000-11-23
0114 2940000 – 0114 2949999 BT Allocated 1998-04-03
0114 2950000 – 0114 2959999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2011-12-15
0114 2960000 – 0114 2969999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0114 2980000 – 0114 2989999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-01
0114 2990000 – 0114 2999999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
0114 2020000 – 0114 2029999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0114 2100000 – 0114 2109999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0114 2110000 – 0114 2119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0114 2970000 – 0114 2979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01142 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under Sheffield (0114): 960,000 allocated numbers in 96 blocks.

Allocated
960,000 numbers · 96 blocks
Protected
40,000 numbers · 4 blocks

Holders of 0114 2 numbers

BT holds 62.9% of the allocated numbers (600,000 numbers, 60 blocks).

Listed holders of 0114 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT62.9%600,000601994-07-15
Virgin Media Limited12.5%120,000121998-01-23
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)8.3%80,00082013-07-19
GCI Network Solutions Limited6.3%60,00062023-12-22
Colt Technology Services1.0%10,00011998-09-28
DRD Communications Limited1.0%10,00012023-10-05
Daisy Communications Ltd1.0%10,00012011-12-15
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.0%10,00012018-04-18
Linear Telecoms Limited1.0%10,00012010-10-01
Lumen Technologies UK Limited1.0%10,00012003-10-08
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.0%10,00012004-09-24
Redcentric Solutions Limited1.0%10,00012015-06-05
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.0%10,00012013-02-12
Verizon UK Limited1.0%10,00011999-07-12

Weekly changes for 01142

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01142 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0114 Sheffield. Methodology.

01142 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0114 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01142
01142 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers960000subcode:0114-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records96subcode:0114-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders14subcode:0114-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0114subcode:0114-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:0114-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0114-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1