01315 area code: Edinburgh numbers starting 0131 5

01315 is not a separate area code. It is Edinburgh (0131) followed by local numbers starting 5.

780,000 numbers are allocated in 78 blocks to 50 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01315 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0131 5

0131 5 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0131 5000000 – 0131 5009999 Invosys Limited Allocated 2012-05-17
0131 5010000 – 0131 5019999 INTERCITY TECHNOLOGY LIMITED Allocated 2017-02-24
0131 5020000 – 0131 5029999 IM Software Ltd Allocated 2012-03-20
0131 5030000 – 0131 5039999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-06-01
0131 5050000 – 0131 5059999 Telephone Box Limited Allocated 2010-11-04
0131 5060000 – 0131 5069999 Minotaur Telecom Limited Allocated 2013-01-31
0131 5070000 – 0131 5079999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2014-04-07
0131 5080000 – 0131 5089999 Relax Telecom Limited Allocated 2010-09-28
0131 5100000 – 0131 5109999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2004-11-01
0131 5110000 – 0131 5119999 Chess Limited Allocated 2018-04-06
0131 5120000 – 0131 5129999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-02-26
0131 5130000 – 0131 5139999 TelXL Limited Allocated 2005-10-31
0131 5140000 – 0131 5149999 Pulsant (Scotland) Limited Allocated 2009-02-20
0131 5150000 – 0131 5159999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0131 5160000 – 0131 5169999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-03-01
0131 5170000 – 0131 5179999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2006-11-29
0131 5190000 – 0131 5199999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 5200000 – 0131 5209999 Nextec UK Limited Allocated 2013-11-25
0131 5210000 – 0131 5219999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2026-06-03
0131 5220000 – 0131 5229999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-06-18
0131 5230000 – 0131 5239999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5240000 – 0131 5249999 BT Allocated 1996-12-12
0131 5250000 – 0131 5259999 BT Allocated 2000-01-10
0131 5260000 – 0131 5269999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-07-30
0131 5270000 – 0131 5279999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 5280000 – 0131 5289999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 5290000 – 0131 5299999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 5300000 – 0131 5309999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2005-07-18
0131 5310000 – 0131 5319999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0131 5320000 – 0131 5329999 (AQ) LIMITED Allocated 2012-09-10
0131 5350000 – 0131 5359999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 5360000 – 0131 5369999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 5370000 – 0131 5379999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 5380000 – 0131 5389999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 5390000 – 0131 5399999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 5400000 – 0131 5409999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2019-09-30
0131 5410000 – 0131 5419999 Telappliant Limited Allocated 2009-02-03
0131 5430000 – 0131 5439999 TeleWare Group Limited Allocated 2013-02-21
0131 5440000 – 0131 5449999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-12
0131 5450000 – 0131 5459999 Wifinity Limited Allocated 2009-02-20
0131 5460000 – 0131 5469999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2009-03-03
0131 5470000 – 0131 5479999 Telecoms World Limited Allocated 2009-03-12
0131 5480000 – 0131 5489999 M247 Ltd Allocated 2015-05-18
0131 5490000 – 0131 5499999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-20
0131 5500000 – 0131 5509999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5510000 – 0131 5519999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5520000 – 0131 5529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5530000 – 0131 5539999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5540000 – 0131 5549999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5550000 – 0131 5559999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5560000 – 0131 5569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5570000 – 0131 5579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5580000 – 0131 5589999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5590000 – 0131 5599999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 5600000 – 0131 5609999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2006-07-18
0131 5610000 – 0131 5619999 BT Allocated 1995-09-27
0131 5630000 – 0131 5639999 BT Allocated 2007-09-28
0131 5640000 – 0131 5649999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2008-07-11
0131 5650000 – 0131 5659999 Citrus Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2005-01-11
0131 5660000 – 0131 5669999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0131 5680000 – 0131 5689999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2007-11-30
0131 5690000 – 0131 5699999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-09-24
0131 5710000 – 0131 5719999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-04-07
0131 5720000 – 0131 5729999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2009-04-09
0131 5730000 – 0131 5739999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-03-11
0131 5740000 – 0131 5749999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-06-17
0131 5760000 – 0131 5769999 OVH Limited Allocated 2009-07-17
0131 5770000 – 0131 5779999 Ccpro Solutions Limited Allocated 2009-06-03
0131 5780000 – 0131 5789999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-07
0131 5790000 – 0131 5799999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2009-07-20
0131 5810000 – 0131 5819999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-11-11
0131 5820000 – 0131 5829999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2014-01-23
0131 5830000 – 0131 5839999 WightFibre Limited Allocated 2009-12-04
0131 5840000 – 0131 5849999 Calltracks Limited Allocated 2013-09-19
0131 5860000 – 0131 5869999 Nuso Cloud UK Limited Allocated 2010-01-12
0131 5870000 – 0131 5879999 Atomstream Limited Allocated 2010-02-26
0131 5880000 – 0131 5889999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0131 5890000 – 0131 5899999 8x8 UK Limited Allocated 2009-12-11
0131 5040000 – 0131 5049999 Not listed Quarantined Not recorded
0131 5090000 – 0131 5099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5180000 – 0131 5189999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5330000 – 0131 5339999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5340000 – 0131 5349999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5420000 – 0131 5429999 Not listed Quarantined Not recorded
0131 5620000 – 0131 5629999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5670000 – 0131 5679999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5700000 – 0131 5709999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5750000 – 0131 5759999 Not listed Quarantined Not recorded
0131 5800000 – 0131 5809999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5850000 – 0131 5859999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5900000 – 0131 5909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5910000 – 0131 5919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5920000 – 0131 5929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5930000 – 0131 5939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5940000 – 0131 5949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5950000 – 0131 5959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5960000 – 0131 5969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5970000 – 0131 5979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5980000 – 0131 5989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 5990000 – 0131 5999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01315 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 5 under Edinburgh (0131): 780,000 allocated numbers in 78 blocks.

Allocated
780,000 numbers · 78 blocks
Quarantined
30,000 numbers · 3 blocks
Protected
190,000 numbers · 19 blocks

Holders of 0131 5 numbers

BT holds 18.3% of the allocated numbers (150,000 numbers, 15 blocks).

Listed holders of 0131 5 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT18.3%150,000151994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)12.8%100,000102013-06-18
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.6%20,00022017-04-20
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited2.6%20,00022021-03-11
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited2.6%20,00022004-03-01
Sky UK Limited2.6%20,00022013-07-02
Virgin Media Limited2.6%20,00022016-03-17
(AQ) LIMITED1.3%10,00012012-09-10
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd1.3%10,00012019-09-30
8x8 UK Limited1.3%10,00012009-12-11
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.3%10,00012004-11-01
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.3%10,00012009-03-03
Atomstream Limited1.3%10,00012010-02-26
CFL Communications Ltd1.3%10,00012009-07-07
Calltracks Limited1.3%10,00012013-09-19
Ccpro Solutions Limited1.3%10,00012009-06-03
Chess Limited1.3%10,00012018-04-06
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd1.3%10,00012005-01-11
DIDWW Ireland Limited1.3%10,00012014-04-07
Digital Space Group Limited1.3%10,00012007-11-30
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited1.3%10,00012009-04-09
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.3%10,00012009-07-20
IM Software Ltd1.3%10,00012012-03-20
INTERCITY TECHNOLOGY LIMITED1.3%10,00012017-02-24
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.3%10,00012008-07-11
Invosys Limited1.3%10,00012012-05-17
M247 Ltd1.3%10,00012015-05-18
Mars Communications Limited1.3%10,00012009-02-12
Mi Telecom Limited1.3%10,00012014-01-23
Minotaur Telecom Limited1.3%10,00012013-01-31
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.3%10,00012007-09-24
Nextec UK Limited1.3%10,00012013-11-25
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.3%10,00012009-04-07
Nuso Cloud UK Limited1.3%10,00012010-01-12
OVH Limited1.3%10,00012009-07-17
Pulsant (Scotland) Limited1.3%10,00012009-02-20
Reality Network Services Limited1.3%10,00012005-07-18
Relax Telecom Limited1.3%10,00012010-09-28
Resilient Limited1.3%10,00012006-11-29
Simwood eSMS Limited1.3%10,00012006-07-18
Suretec Systems Ltd1.3%10,00012010-06-01
TelNG Limited1.3%10,00012007-02-26
TelXL Limited1.3%10,00012005-10-31
Telappliant Limited1.3%10,00012009-02-03
TeleWare Group Limited1.3%10,00012013-02-21
Telecoms World Limited1.3%10,00012009-03-12
Telephone Box Limited1.3%10,00012010-11-04
Voiceflex Limited1.3%10,00012007-07-30
Wifinity Limited1.3%10,00012009-02-20
WightFibre Limited1.3%10,00012009-12-04

Weekly changes for 01315

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01315 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0131 Edinburgh. Methodology.

01315 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0131 5 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01315
01315 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers780000subcode:0131-5:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records78subcode:0131-5:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders50subcode:0131-5:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0131subcode:0131-5:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit5subcode:0131-5:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0131-5:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1