01417 area code: Glasgow numbers starting 0141 7

01417 is not a separate area code. It is Glasgow (0141) followed by local numbers starting 7.

400,000 numbers are allocated in 40 blocks to 18 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01417 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0141 7

0141 7 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0141 7190000 – 0141 7199999 Onvoy Communications Ltd. Allocated 2022-04-08
0141 7200000 – 0141 7209999 VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD Allocated 2020-09-10
0141 7210000 – 0141 7219999 SMARTVOICE LTD Allocated 2022-01-17
0141 7220000 – 0141 7229999 JAINTEL LIMITED Allocated 2021-07-28
0141 7230000 – 0141 7239999 KCOM Group Ltd Allocated 2022-09-08
0141 7240000 – 0141 7249999 BT Allocated 2023-06-21
0141 7260000 – 0141 7269999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-09-22
0141 7270000 – 0141 7279999 Global Reach Networks Limited Allocated 2020-03-19
0141 7280000 – 0141 7289999 BT Allocated 2023-08-01
0141 7290000 – 0141 7299999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-04-12
0141 7300000 – 0141 7309999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2019-10-18
0141 7310000 – 0141 7319999 Direct Market Solutions Ltd Allocated 2024-08-23
0141 7320000 – 0141 7329999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-08-19
0141 7330000 – 0141 7339999 EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Allocated 2020-01-21
0141 7340000 – 0141 7349999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-02-08
0141 7350000 – 0141 7359999 Odigo Allocated 2020-03-16
0141 7360000 – 0141 7369999 Media Hawk Ltd Allocated 2020-07-01
0141 7370000 – 0141 7379999 BT Allocated 2019-06-06
0141 7390000 – 0141 7399999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-08-01
0141 7600000 – 0141 7609999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2007-06-06
0141 7610000 – 0141 7619999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7620000 – 0141 7629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7630000 – 0141 7639999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7640000 – 0141 7649999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7650000 – 0141 7659999 Bink Broadband Ltd Allocated 2015-05-19
0141 7660000 – 0141 7669999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7670000 – 0141 7679999 Tuxtel Ltd Allocated 2009-11-06
0141 7680000 – 0141 7689999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2009-04-08
0141 7690000 – 0141 7699999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-09-24
0141 7700000 – 0141 7709999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7710000 – 0141 7719999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7720000 – 0141 7729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7730000 – 0141 7739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7740000 – 0141 7749999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7750000 – 0141 7759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7760000 – 0141 7769999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7770000 – 0141 7779999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7780000 – 0141 7789999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7790000 – 0141 7799999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7810000 – 0141 7819999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 7000000 – 0141 7009999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7010000 – 0141 7019999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7020000 – 0141 7029999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7030000 – 0141 7039999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7040000 – 0141 7049999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7050000 – 0141 7059999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7060000 – 0141 7069999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7070000 – 0141 7079999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7080000 – 0141 7089999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7090000 – 0141 7099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7100000 – 0141 7109999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7110000 – 0141 7119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7120000 – 0141 7129999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7130000 – 0141 7139999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7140000 – 0141 7149999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7150000 – 0141 7159999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7160000 – 0141 7169999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7170000 – 0141 7179999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7180000 – 0141 7189999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7250000 – 0141 7259999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7380000 – 0141 7389999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7400000 – 0141 7409999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7410000 – 0141 7419999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7420000 – 0141 7429999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7430000 – 0141 7439999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7440000 – 0141 7449999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7450000 – 0141 7459999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7460000 – 0141 7469999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7470000 – 0141 7479999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7480000 – 0141 7489999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7490000 – 0141 7499999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7500000 – 0141 7509999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7510000 – 0141 7519999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7520000 – 0141 7529999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7530000 – 0141 7539999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7540000 – 0141 7549999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7550000 – 0141 7559999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7560000 – 0141 7569999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7570000 – 0141 7579999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7580000 – 0141 7589999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7590000 – 0141 7599999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7800000 – 0141 7809999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7820000 – 0141 7829999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7830000 – 0141 7839999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7840000 – 0141 7849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7850000 – 0141 7859999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7860000 – 0141 7869999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7870000 – 0141 7879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7880000 – 0141 7889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7890000 – 0141 7899999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7900000 – 0141 7909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7910000 – 0141 7919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7920000 – 0141 7929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7930000 – 0141 7939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7940000 – 0141 7949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7950000 – 0141 7959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7960000 – 0141 7969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7970000 – 0141 7979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7980000 – 0141 7989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 7990000 – 0141 7999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01417 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 7 under Glasgow (0141): 400,000 allocated numbers in 40 blocks.

Protected
600,000 numbers · 60 blocks
Allocated
400,000 numbers · 40 blocks

Holders of 0141 7 numbers

BT holds 47.5% of the allocated numbers (190,000 numbers, 19 blocks).

Listed holders of 0141 7 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT47.5%190,000191994-07-15
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited12.5%50,00052019-08-01
Barritel Limited2.5%10,00012007-06-06
Bink Broadband Ltd2.5%10,00012015-05-19
Dial 9 Communications Limited2.5%10,00012019-10-18
Direct Market Solutions Ltd2.5%10,00012024-08-23
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited2.5%10,00012009-04-08
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED2.5%10,00012020-01-21
Global Reach Networks Limited2.5%10,00012020-03-19
JAINTEL LIMITED2.5%10,00012021-07-28
KCOM Group Ltd2.5%10,00012022-09-08
Media Hawk Ltd2.5%10,00012020-07-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd2.5%10,00012007-09-24
Odigo2.5%10,00012020-03-16
Onvoy Communications Ltd.2.5%10,00012022-04-08
SMARTVOICE LTD2.5%10,00012022-01-17
Tuxtel Ltd2.5%10,00012009-11-06
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD2.5%10,00012020-09-10

Weekly changes for 01417

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01417 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0141 Glasgow. Methodology.

01417 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0141 7 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01417
01417 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers400000subcode:0141-7:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records40subcode:0141-7:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders18subcode:0141-7:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0141subcode:0141-7:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit7subcode:0141-7:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0141-7:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1