01515 area code: Liverpool numbers starting 0151 5

01515 is not a separate area code. It is Liverpool (0151) followed by local numbers starting 5.

500,000 numbers are allocated in 50 blocks to 24 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01515 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0151 5

0151 5 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0151 5000000 – 0151 5009999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-01-23
0151 5100000 – 0151 5109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0151 5110000 – 0151 5119999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0151 5120000 – 0151 5129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0151 5130000 – 0151 5139999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0151 5140000 – 0151 5149999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0151 5150000 – 0151 5159999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0151 5160000 – 0151 5169999 GTT-EMEA LTD Allocated 2021-10-14
0151 5170000 – 0151 5179999 Fluency Communications Ltd Allocated 2013-10-07
0151 5180000 – 0151 5189999 Commi Holdings Limited Allocated 2016-11-21
0151 5190000 – 0151 5199999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2009-07-20
0151 5200000 – 0151 5209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5210000 – 0151 5219999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5220000 – 0151 5229999 BT Allocated 1995-01-24
0151 5230000 – 0151 5239999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5240000 – 0151 5249999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5250000 – 0151 5259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5260000 – 0151 5269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5270000 – 0151 5279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5280000 – 0151 5289999 WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED Allocated 2019-12-16
0151 5290000 – 0151 5299999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5300000 – 0151 5309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5310000 – 0151 5319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5320000 – 0151 5329999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-05-21
0151 5330000 – 0151 5339999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2019-09-30
0151 5350000 – 0151 5359999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-25
0151 5370000 – 0151 5379999 OVH Limited Allocated 2009-07-17
0151 5380000 – 0151 5389999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2009-08-05
0151 5390000 – 0151 5399999 Nuso Cloud UK Limited Allocated 2010-01-12
0151 5400000 – 0151 5409999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-14
0151 5410000 – 0151 5419999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-12-29
0151 5420000 – 0151 5429999 Liquid 11 Limited Allocated 2010-04-26
0151 5430000 – 0151 5439999 Eircom (UK) Limited Allocated 2007-07-02
0151 5440000 – 0151 5449999 Connect Telecom UK Limited Allocated 2005-04-18
0151 5450000 – 0151 5459999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5460000 – 0151 5469999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5470000 – 0151 5479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5480000 – 0151 5489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5490000 – 0151 5499999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0151 5500000 – 0151 5509999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-15
0151 5510000 – 0151 5519999 BT Allocated 1995-01-26
0151 5520000 – 0151 5529999 BT Allocated 1997-10-27
0151 5530000 – 0151 5539999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-12
0151 5540000 – 0151 5549999 Citrus Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2005-08-09
0151 5550000 – 0151 5559999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2014-05-15
0151 5560000 – 0151 5569999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-03-26
0151 5570000 – 0151 5579999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-05-02
0151 5580000 – 0151 5589999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2008-07-11
0151 5590000 – 0151 5599999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2009-07-09
0151 5710000 – 0151 5719999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-10-30
0151 5010000 – 0151 5019999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5020000 – 0151 5029999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5030000 – 0151 5039999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5040000 – 0151 5049999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5050000 – 0151 5059999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5060000 – 0151 5069999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5070000 – 0151 5079999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5080000 – 0151 5089999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5090000 – 0151 5099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5340000 – 0151 5349999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5360000 – 0151 5369999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5600000 – 0151 5609999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5610000 – 0151 5619999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5620000 – 0151 5629999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5630000 – 0151 5639999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5640000 – 0151 5649999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5650000 – 0151 5659999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5660000 – 0151 5669999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5670000 – 0151 5679999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5680000 – 0151 5689999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5690000 – 0151 5699999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5700000 – 0151 5709999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5720000 – 0151 5729999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5730000 – 0151 5739999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5740000 – 0151 5749999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5750000 – 0151 5759999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5760000 – 0151 5769999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5770000 – 0151 5779999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5780000 – 0151 5789999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5790000 – 0151 5799999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5800000 – 0151 5809999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5810000 – 0151 5819999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5820000 – 0151 5829999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5830000 – 0151 5839999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5840000 – 0151 5849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5850000 – 0151 5859999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5860000 – 0151 5869999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5870000 – 0151 5879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5880000 – 0151 5889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5890000 – 0151 5899999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5900000 – 0151 5909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5910000 – 0151 5919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5920000 – 0151 5929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5930000 – 0151 5939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5940000 – 0151 5949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5950000 – 0151 5959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5960000 – 0151 5969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5970000 – 0151 5979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5980000 – 0151 5989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0151 5990000 – 0151 5999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01515 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 5 under Liverpool (0151): 500,000 allocated numbers in 50 blocks.

Allocated
500,000 numbers · 50 blocks
Protected
500,000 numbers · 50 blocks

Holders of 0151 5 numbers

BT holds 36.0% of the allocated numbers (180,000 numbers, 18 blocks).

Listed holders of 0151 5 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT36.0%180,000181994-07-15
Virgin Media Limited12.0%60,00061996-03-08
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited8.0%40,00042009-07-09
GCI Network Solutions Limited4.0%20,00022017-05-02
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd2.0%10,00012019-09-30
Barritel Limited2.0%10,00012006-02-14
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd2.0%10,00012005-08-09
Commi Holdings Limited2.0%10,00012016-11-21
Connect Telecom UK Limited2.0%10,00012005-04-18
Daisy Communications Ltd2.0%10,00012014-05-15
Eircom (UK) Limited2.0%10,00012007-07-02
Fluency Communications Ltd2.0%10,00012013-10-07
GTT-EMEA LTD2.0%10,00012021-10-14
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited2.0%10,00012009-07-20
IV Response Limited2.0%10,00012005-07-25
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)2.0%10,00012008-07-11
Invade International Ltd2.0%10,00012016-01-12
Liquid 11 Limited2.0%10,00012010-04-26
Nodemax Limited2.0%10,00012008-05-21
Nuso Cloud UK Limited2.0%10,00012010-01-12
OVH Limited2.0%10,00012009-07-17
TalkTalk Communications Limited2.0%10,00012009-08-05
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)2.0%10,00012021-11-15
WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED2.0%10,00012019-12-16

Weekly changes for 01515

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01515 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0151 Liverpool. Methodology.

01515 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0151 5 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01515
01515 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers500000subcode:0151-5:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records50subcode:0151-5:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders24subcode:0151-5:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0151subcode:0151-5:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit5subcode:0151-5:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0151-5:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1