01159 area code: Nottingham numbers starting 0115 9

01159 is not a separate area code. It is Nottingham (0115) followed by local numbers starting 9.

970,000 numbers are allocated in 97 blocks to 9 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01159 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0115 9

0115 9 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0115 9000000 – 0115 9009999 BT Allocated 1995-07-26
0115 9010000 – 0115 9019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0115 9020000 – 0115 9029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0115 9030000 – 0115 9039999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2011-12-15
0115 9040000 – 0115 9049999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0115 9050000 – 0115 9059999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-05-29
0115 9060000 – 0115 9069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0115 9070000 – 0115 9079999 BT Allocated 1997-01-07
0115 9080000 – 0115 9089999 BT Allocated 1996-09-06
0115 9090000 – 0115 9099999 BT Allocated 1994-12-22
0115 9100000 – 0115 9109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-03-10
0115 9110000 – 0115 9119999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-03-10
0115 9120000 – 0115 9129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-03-10
0115 9130000 – 0115 9139999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-03-10
0115 9140000 – 0115 9149999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-03-10
0115 9150000 – 0115 9159999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-11-27
0115 9160000 – 0115 9169999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-11-27
0115 9170000 – 0115 9179999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-11-17
0115 9180000 – 0115 9189999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-11-17
0115 9190000 – 0115 9199999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-11-17
0115 9200000 – 0115 9209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9210000 – 0115 9219999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9220000 – 0115 9229999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9230000 – 0115 9239999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9240000 – 0115 9249999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9250000 – 0115 9259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9260000 – 0115 9269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9270000 – 0115 9279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9280000 – 0115 9289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9290000 – 0115 9299999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9300000 – 0115 9309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9310000 – 0115 9319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9320000 – 0115 9329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9330000 – 0115 9339999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9340000 – 0115 9349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9350000 – 0115 9359999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0115 9360000 – 0115 9369999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0115 9370000 – 0115 9379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9380000 – 0115 9389999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9390000 – 0115 9399999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9400000 – 0115 9409999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9410000 – 0115 9419999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9420000 – 0115 9429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9430000 – 0115 9439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9440000 – 0115 9449999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9450000 – 0115 9459999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9460000 – 0115 9469999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9470000 – 0115 9479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9480000 – 0115 9489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9490000 – 0115 9499999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9500000 – 0115 9509999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9510000 – 0115 9519999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9520000 – 0115 9529999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9530000 – 0115 9539999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9540000 – 0115 9549999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-17
0115 9550000 – 0115 9559999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9560000 – 0115 9569999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9570000 – 0115 9579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9580000 – 0115 9589999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9590000 – 0115 9599999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9600000 – 0115 9609999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9610000 – 0115 9619999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9620000 – 0115 9629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9630000 – 0115 9639999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9640000 – 0115 9649999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9650000 – 0115 9659999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9660000 – 0115 9669999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9670000 – 0115 9679999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9680000 – 0115 9689999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9690000 – 0115 9699999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9700000 – 0115 9709999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9710000 – 0115 9719999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0115 9720000 – 0115 9729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9730000 – 0115 9739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9740000 – 0115 9749999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-01
0115 9750000 – 0115 9759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9760000 – 0115 9769999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9770000 – 0115 9779999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9780000 – 0115 9789999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9790000 – 0115 9799999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9800000 – 0115 9809999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9810000 – 0115 9819999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9820000 – 0115 9829999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9830000 – 0115 9839999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9840000 – 0115 9849999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9850000 – 0115 9859999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9860000 – 0115 9869999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9870000 – 0115 9879999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9880000 – 0115 9889999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9890000 – 0115 9899999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0115 9900000 – 0115 9909999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2006-07-18
0115 9920000 – 0115 9929999 BT Allocated 1996-11-25
0115 9930000 – 0115 9939999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-05-16
0115 9940000 – 0115 9949999 Commi Holdings Limited Allocated 2016-11-21
0115 9950000 – 0115 9959999 BT Allocated 1997-01-07
0115 9970000 – 0115 9979999 Tuxtel Ltd Allocated 2009-11-06
0115 9980000 – 0115 9989999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2006-06-15
0115 9910000 – 0115 9919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 9960000 – 0115 9969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 9990000 – 0115 9999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01159 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 9 under Nottingham (0115): 970,000 allocated numbers in 97 blocks.

Allocated
970,000 numbers · 97 blocks
Protected
30,000 numbers · 3 blocks

Holders of 0115 9 numbers

BT holds 69.3% of the allocated numbers (670,000 numbers, 67 blocks).

Listed holders of 0115 9 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT69.3%670,000671994-07-15
Virgin Media Limited17.5%170,000171994-07-01
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)7.2%70,00072013-07-30
Commi Holdings Limited1.0%10,00012016-11-21
Daisy Communications Ltd1.0%10,00012011-12-15
Redcentric Solutions Limited1.0%10,00012015-06-05
Simwood eSMS Limited1.0%10,00012006-07-18
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.0%10,00012006-06-15
Tuxtel Ltd1.0%10,00012009-11-06

Weekly changes for 01159

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01159 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0115 Nottingham. Methodology.

01159 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0115 9 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01159
01159 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers970000subcode:0115-9:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records97subcode:0115-9:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders9subcode:0115-9:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0115subcode:0115-9:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit9subcode:0115-9:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0115-9:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1