01162 area code: Leicester numbers starting 0116 2

01162 is not a separate area code. It is Leicester (0116) followed by local numbers starting 2.

980,000 numbers are allocated in 98 blocks to 12 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01162 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0116 2

0116 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0116 2000000 – 0116 2009999 BT Allocated 1994-11-16
0116 2010000 – 0116 2019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0116 2020000 – 0116 2029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0116 2040000 – 0116 2049999 BT Allocated 1995-04-12
0116 2050000 – 0116 2059999 BT Allocated 1997-02-14
0116 2060000 – 0116 2069999 BT Allocated 1995-11-08
0116 2070000 – 0116 2079999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0116 2080000 – 0116 2089999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0116 2090000 – 0116 2099999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0116 2100000 – 0116 2109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-06-19
0116 2120000 – 0116 2129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-10-19
0116 2130000 – 0116 2139999 BT Allocated 1999-12-21
0116 2140000 – 0116 2149999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0116 2150000 – 0116 2159999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-09-09
0116 2160000 – 0116 2169999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-04-05
0116 2170000 – 0116 2179999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0116 2180000 – 0116 2189999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-03-25
0116 2190000 – 0116 2199999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-01
0116 2200000 – 0116 2209999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-06-19
0116 2210000 – 0116 2219999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-10-19
0116 2220000 – 0116 2229999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-10-19
0116 2230000 – 0116 2239999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-11-07
0116 2240000 – 0116 2249999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-11-07
0116 2250000 – 0116 2259999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-06-19
0116 2260000 – 0116 2269999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
0116 2270000 – 0116 2279999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 1999-07-12
0116 2280000 – 0116 2289999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 1999-09-09
0116 2290000 – 0116 2299999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-10-21
0116 2300000 – 0116 2309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2310000 – 0116 2319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2320000 – 0116 2329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2330000 – 0116 2339999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2340000 – 0116 2349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2350000 – 0116 2359999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2360000 – 0116 2369999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2370000 – 0116 2379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2380000 – 0116 2389999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2390000 – 0116 2399999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2400000 – 0116 2409999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2410000 – 0116 2419999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2420000 – 0116 2429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2430000 – 0116 2439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2440000 – 0116 2449999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2450000 – 0116 2459999 BT Allocated 1998-03-06
0116 2460000 – 0116 2469999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2470000 – 0116 2479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2480000 – 0116 2489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2490000 – 0116 2499999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2500000 – 0116 2509999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0116 2510000 – 0116 2519999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2520000 – 0116 2529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2530000 – 0116 2539999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2540000 – 0116 2549999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2550000 – 0116 2559999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2560000 – 0116 2569999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0116 2570000 – 0116 2579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2580000 – 0116 2589999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2590000 – 0116 2599999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2600000 – 0116 2609999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2610000 – 0116 2619999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2620000 – 0116 2629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2630000 – 0116 2639999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2640000 – 0116 2649999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2650000 – 0116 2659999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0116 2660000 – 0116 2669999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2670000 – 0116 2679999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2680000 – 0116 2689999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2690000 – 0116 2699999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2700000 – 0116 2709999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2710000 – 0116 2719999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2720000 – 0116 2729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2730000 – 0116 2739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2740000 – 0116 2749999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2750000 – 0116 2759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2760000 – 0116 2769999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2770000 – 0116 2779999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2780000 – 0116 2789999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2790000 – 0116 2799999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2800000 – 0116 2809999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2810000 – 0116 2819999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2820000 – 0116 2829999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2830000 – 0116 2839999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2840000 – 0116 2849999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2850000 – 0116 2859999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2860000 – 0116 2869999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2870000 – 0116 2879999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2880000 – 0116 2889999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2890000 – 0116 2899999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2900000 – 0116 2909999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-17
0116 2910000 – 0116 2919999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0116 2920000 – 0116 2929999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-05-05
0116 2930000 – 0116 2939999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-17
0116 2940000 – 0116 2949999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-09-29
0116 2950000 – 0116 2959999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-01-09
0116 2960000 – 0116 2969999 BT Allocated 2015-01-23
0116 2970000 – 0116 2979999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0116 2980000 – 0116 2989999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
0116 2990000 – 0116 2999999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-02-12
0116 2030000 – 0116 2039999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 2110000 – 0116 2119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01162 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under Leicester (0116): 980,000 allocated numbers in 98 blocks.

Allocated
980,000 numbers · 98 blocks
Protected
20,000 numbers · 2 blocks

Holders of 0116 2 numbers

BT holds 63.5% of the allocated numbers (620,000 numbers, 62 blocks).

Listed holders of 0116 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT63.5%620,000621994-07-15
Virgin Media Limited16.3%160,000161994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)10.2%100,000102013-07-30
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.0%20,00022023-12-22
Colt Technology Services1.0%10,00012004-03-25
DRD Communications Limited1.0%10,00012023-10-05
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.0%10,00012004-04-05
Linear Telecoms Limited1.0%10,00012010-10-01
Lumen Technologies UK Limited1.0%10,00011999-09-09
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.0%10,00012004-09-24
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.0%10,00012013-10-14
Verizon UK Limited1.0%10,00011999-07-12

Weekly changes for 01162

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01162 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0116 Leicester. Methodology.

01162 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0116 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01162
01162 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers980000subcode:0116-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records98subcode:0116-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders12subcode:0116-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0116subcode:0116-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:0116-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0116-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1