01165 area code: Leicester numbers starting 0116 5

01165 is not a separate area code. It is Leicester (0116) followed by local numbers starting 5.

110,000 numbers are allocated in 11 blocks to 9 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01165 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0116 5

0116 5 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0116 5000000 – 0116 5009999 JAINTEL LIMITED Allocated 2021-07-28
0116 5010000 – 0116 5019999 24 Seven Communications Limited Allocated 2021-10-13
0116 5020000 – 0116 5029999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-01-28
0116 5030000 – 0116 5039999 Onvoy Communications Ltd. Allocated 2022-04-08
0116 5040000 – 0116 5049999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2021-07-05
0116 5050000 – 0116 5059999 Odigo Allocated 2020-12-07
0116 5060000 – 0116 5069999 Lanonyx Telecom Limited Allocated 2021-08-10
0116 5070000 – 0116 5079999 BT Allocated 2022-04-28
0116 5080000 – 0116 5089999 KCOM Group Ltd Allocated 2022-09-08
0116 5090000 – 0116 5099999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-09-22
0116 5100000 – 0116 5109999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2025-09-01
0116 5110000 – 0116 5119999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5120000 – 0116 5129999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5130000 – 0116 5139999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5140000 – 0116 5149999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5150000 – 0116 5159999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5160000 – 0116 5169999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5170000 – 0116 5179999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5180000 – 0116 5189999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5190000 – 0116 5199999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5200000 – 0116 5209999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5210000 – 0116 5219999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5220000 – 0116 5229999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5230000 – 0116 5239999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5240000 – 0116 5249999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5250000 – 0116 5259999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5260000 – 0116 5269999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5270000 – 0116 5279999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5280000 – 0116 5289999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5290000 – 0116 5299999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5300000 – 0116 5309999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5310000 – 0116 5319999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5320000 – 0116 5329999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5330000 – 0116 5339999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5340000 – 0116 5349999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5350000 – 0116 5359999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5360000 – 0116 5369999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5370000 – 0116 5379999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5380000 – 0116 5389999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5390000 – 0116 5399999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0116 5400000 – 0116 5409999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5410000 – 0116 5419999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5420000 – 0116 5429999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5430000 – 0116 5439999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5440000 – 0116 5449999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5450000 – 0116 5459999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5460000 – 0116 5469999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5470000 – 0116 5479999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5480000 – 0116 5489999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5490000 – 0116 5499999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5500000 – 0116 5509999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5510000 – 0116 5519999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5520000 – 0116 5529999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5530000 – 0116 5539999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5540000 – 0116 5549999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5550000 – 0116 5559999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5560000 – 0116 5569999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5570000 – 0116 5579999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5580000 – 0116 5589999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5590000 – 0116 5599999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5600000 – 0116 5609999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5610000 – 0116 5619999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5620000 – 0116 5629999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5630000 – 0116 5639999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5640000 – 0116 5649999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5650000 – 0116 5659999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5660000 – 0116 5669999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5670000 – 0116 5679999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5680000 – 0116 5689999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5690000 – 0116 5699999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5700000 – 0116 5709999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5710000 – 0116 5719999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5720000 – 0116 5729999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5730000 – 0116 5739999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5740000 – 0116 5749999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5750000 – 0116 5759999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5760000 – 0116 5769999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5770000 – 0116 5779999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5780000 – 0116 5789999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5790000 – 0116 5799999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5800000 – 0116 5809999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5810000 – 0116 5819999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5820000 – 0116 5829999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5830000 – 0116 5839999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5840000 – 0116 5849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5850000 – 0116 5859999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5860000 – 0116 5869999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5870000 – 0116 5879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5880000 – 0116 5889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5890000 – 0116 5899999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5900000 – 0116 5909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5910000 – 0116 5919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5920000 – 0116 5929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5930000 – 0116 5939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5940000 – 0116 5949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5950000 – 0116 5959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5960000 – 0116 5969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5970000 – 0116 5979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5980000 – 0116 5989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0116 5990000 – 0116 5999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01165 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 5 under Leicester (0116): 110,000 allocated numbers in 11 blocks.

Allocated
110,000 numbers · 11 blocks
Free
290,000 numbers · 29 blocks
Protected
600,000 numbers · 60 blocks

Holders of 0116 5 numbers

Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited holds 27.2% of the allocated numbers (30,000 numbers, 3 blocks).

Listed holders of 0116 5 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited27.2%30,00032021-01-28
24 Seven Communications Limited9.1%10,00012021-10-13
BT9.1%10,00012022-04-28
Colt Technology Services9.1%10,00012021-07-05
JAINTEL LIMITED9.1%10,00012021-07-28
KCOM Group Ltd9.1%10,00012022-09-08
Lanonyx Telecom Limited9.1%10,00012021-08-10
Odigo9.1%10,00012020-12-07
Onvoy Communications Ltd.9.1%10,00012022-04-08

Weekly changes for 01165

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01165 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0116 Leicester. Methodology.

01165 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0116 5 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01165
01165 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers110000subcode:0116-5:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records11subcode:0116-5:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders9subcode:0116-5:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0116subcode:0116-5:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit5subcode:0116-5:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0116-5:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1