01173 area code: Bristol numbers starting 0117 3

01173 is not a separate area code. It is Bristol (0117) followed by local numbers starting 3.

890,000 numbers are allocated in 89 blocks to 45 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01173 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0117 3

0117 3 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0117 3000000 – 0117 3009999 BT Allocated 1997-08-07
0117 3010000 – 0117 3019999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0117 3020000 – 0117 3029999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0117 3030000 – 0117 3039999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0117 3040000 – 0117 3049999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0117 3050000 – 0117 3059999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0117 3060000 – 0117 3069999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
0117 3070000 – 0117 3079999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3080000 – 0117 3089999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0117 3090000 – 0117 3099999 BT Allocated 2015-03-30
0117 3100000 – 0117 3109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-01-14
0117 3110000 – 0117 3119999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0117 3120000 – 0117 3129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3130000 – 0117 3139999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-10-01
0117 3140000 – 0117 3149999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0117 3150000 – 0117 3159999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 1999-03-25
0117 3160000 – 0117 3169999 BT Allocated 1999-09-03
0117 3170000 – 0117 3179999 BT Allocated 2000-01-10
0117 3180000 – 0117 3189999 WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED Allocated 2019-12-16
0117 3190000 – 0117 3199999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2013-02-26
0117 3210000 – 0117 3219999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0117 3220000 – 0117 3229999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 3230000 – 0117 3239999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3240000 – 0117 3249999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 3250000 – 0117 3259999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2004-10-29
0117 3260000 – 0117 3269999 Vodafone Limited Allocated 2005-03-24
0117 3270000 – 0117 3279999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0117 3280000 – 0117 3289999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3290000 – 0117 3299999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2005-05-25
0117 3300000 – 0117 3309999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3310000 – 0117 3319999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3320000 – 0117 3329999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-03-26
0117 3330000 – 0117 3339999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0117 3340000 – 0117 3349999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2011-12-15
0117 3350000 – 0117 3359999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-12
0117 3360000 – 0117 3369999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0117 3370000 – 0117 3379999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
0117 3380000 – 0117 3389999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0117 3390000 – 0117 3399999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0117 3400000 – 0117 3409999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3410000 – 0117 3419999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
0117 3420000 – 0117 3429999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3430000 – 0117 3439999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2006-06-29
0117 3440000 – 0117 3449999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 3450000 – 0117 3459999 TelXL Limited Allocated 2005-04-25
0117 3470000 – 0117 3479999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2004-12-21
0117 3480000 – 0117 3489999 Citrus Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2005-08-02
0117 3490000 – 0117 3499999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
0117 3500000 – 0117 3509999 Connect Telecom UK Limited Allocated 2005-04-18
0117 3510000 – 0117 3519999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2005-07-18
0117 3520000 – 0117 3529999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3530000 – 0117 3539999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3540000 – 0117 3549999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2025-08-27
0117 3560000 – 0117 3569999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0117 3570000 – 0117 3579999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3580000 – 0117 3589999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2005-05-16
0117 3590000 – 0117 3599999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
0117 3600000 – 0117 3609999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-13
0117 3610000 – 0117 3619999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2012-06-22
0117 3620000 – 0117 3629999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-10-18
0117 3630000 – 0117 3639999 BT Allocated 2012-08-20
0117 3640000 – 0117 3649999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
0117 3660000 – 0117 3669999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 3670000 – 0117 3679999 Mintaka Limited Allocated 2013-07-29
0117 3680000 – 0117 3689999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-13
0117 3690000 – 0117 3699999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
0117 3700000 – 0117 3709999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2002-12-04
0117 3710000 – 0117 3719999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-04
0117 3720000 – 0117 3729999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 1999-09-09
0117 3730000 – 0117 3739999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3740000 – 0117 3749999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2017-11-20
0117 3750000 – 0117 3759999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0117 3760000 – 0117 3769999 BT Allocated 2004-05-06
0117 3770000 – 0117 3779999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3780000 – 0117 3789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3790000 – 0117 3799999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2010-06-30
0117 3800000 – 0117 3809999 Alphatalk Limited Allocated 2014-01-31
0117 3810000 – 0117 3819999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-06-18
0117 3820000 – 0117 3829999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-20
0117 3830000 – 0117 3839999 Digital Mail Limited Allocated 2006-01-13
0117 3850000 – 0117 3859999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
0117 3870000 – 0117 3879999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-06-27
0117 3890000 – 0117 3899999 Belgacom International Carrier Services SA Allocated 2016-06-20
0117 3900000 – 0117 3909999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-02-26
0117 3930000 – 0117 3939999 RingGo Limited Allocated 2006-06-14
0117 3940000 – 0117 3949999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 3950000 – 0117 3959999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-04-24
0117 3960000 – 0117 3969999 Tuxtel Ltd Allocated 2009-11-05
0117 3980000 – 0117 3989999 Square Systems Limited Allocated 2006-11-21
0117 3200000 – 0117 3209999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3460000 – 0117 3469999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3550000 – 0117 3559999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3650000 – 0117 3659999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3840000 – 0117 3849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3860000 – 0117 3869999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3880000 – 0117 3889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3910000 – 0117 3919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3920000 – 0117 3929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3970000 – 0117 3979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 3990000 – 0117 3999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01173 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 3 under Bristol (0117): 890,000 allocated numbers in 89 blocks.

Allocated
890,000 numbers · 89 blocks
Protected
110,000 numbers · 11 blocks

Holders of 0117 3 numbers

Virgin Media Limited holds 18.8% of the allocated numbers (160,000 numbers, 16 blocks).

Listed holders of 0117 3 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Virgin Media Limited18.8%160,000161998-01-14
BT13.5%120,000121997-08-06
GCI Network Solutions Limited7.9%70,00072017-04-19
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)7.9%70,00072013-06-18
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited4.5%40,00042002-12-04
TalkTalk Communications Limited4.5%40,00042005-05-25
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.1%10,00012004-10-29
Alphatalk Limited1.1%10,00012014-01-31
Barritel Limited1.1%10,00012006-02-13
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA1.1%10,00012016-06-20
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd1.1%10,00012005-08-02
Colt Technology Services1.1%10,00011998-10-01
Connect Telecom UK Limited1.1%10,00012005-04-18
DRD Communications Limited1.1%10,00012023-10-05
Daisy Communications Ltd1.1%10,00012011-12-15
Digital Mail Limited1.1%10,00012006-01-13
Digital Space Group Limited1.1%10,00012016-04-12
Digitech Solutions Global Limited1.1%10,00012012-06-22
Flextel Limited1.1%10,00012005-10-18
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd1.1%10,00012024-01-22
IV Response Limited1.1%10,00012005-07-04
Invade International Ltd1.1%10,00012016-01-12
Localphone Limited1.1%10,00012007-04-24
Lumen Technologies UK Limited1.1%10,00011999-09-09
Mintaka Limited1.1%10,00012013-07-29
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.1%10,00012005-05-16
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-02-26
Reality Network Services Limited1.1%10,00012005-07-18
Redcentric Solutions Limited1.1%10,00012015-06-05
RingGo Limited1.1%10,00012006-06-14
Served Up Limited1.1%10,00012008-06-03
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited1.1%10,00012020-01-13
Sky UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-06-20
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.1%10,00012006-06-27
Square Systems Limited1.1%10,00012006-11-21
Syntec Limited1.1%10,00012004-12-21
TGL Services (UK) Ltd1.1%10,00012015-02-02
TTNC Limited1.1%10,00012013-11-14
TelNG Limited1.1%10,00012007-02-26
TelXL Limited1.1%10,00012005-04-25
Tuxtel Ltd1.1%10,00012009-11-05
Verizon UK Limited1.1%10,00011999-03-25
Vodafone Limited1.1%10,00012005-03-24
VoiceHost Limited1.1%10,00012010-06-30
WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED1.1%10,00012019-12-16

Weekly changes for 01173

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01173 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0117 Bristol. Methodology.

01173 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0117 3 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01173
01173 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers890000subcode:0117-3:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records89subcode:0117-3:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders45subcode:0117-3:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0117subcode:0117-3:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit3subcode:0117-3:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0117-3:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1