01174 area code: Bristol numbers starting 0117 4

01174 is not a separate area code. It is Bristol (0117) followed by local numbers starting 4.

710,000 numbers are allocated in 71 blocks to 53 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01174 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0117 4

0117 4 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0117 4010000 – 0117 4019999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-12-03
0117 4020000 – 0117 4029999 Global Reach Networks Limited Allocated 2016-08-24
0117 4030000 – 0117 4039999 BT Allocated 2014-03-25
0117 4050000 – 0117 4059999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2013-06-17
0117 4060000 – 0117 4069999 BT Allocated 2019-03-29
0117 4070000 – 0117 4079999 Redwood Technologies Ltd Allocated 2018-11-15
0117 4080000 – 0117 4089999 Hyperoptic Ltd Allocated 2016-05-12
0117 4090000 – 0117 4099999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2014-04-07
0117 4100000 – 0117 4109999 Stour Marine Limited Allocated 2014-04-01
0117 4110000 – 0117 4119999 Fluency Communications Ltd Allocated 2013-10-07
0117 4140000 – 0117 4149999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2024-11-22
0117 4160000 – 0117 4169999 BT Allocated 2014-08-27
0117 4180000 – 0117 4189999 Square 1 Communications Limited Allocated 2014-09-03
0117 4190000 – 0117 4199999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-04-25
0117 4200000 – 0117 4209999 Cloudcall Limited Allocated 2014-09-17
0117 4220000 – 0117 4229999 Vonage Business Limited Allocated 2023-04-14
0117 4230000 – 0117 4239999 M247 Ltd Allocated 2015-05-18
0117 4240000 – 0117 4249999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0117 4250000 – 0117 4259999 I.T Communications Limited Allocated 2015-05-19
0117 4270000 – 0117 4279999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-07
0117 4280000 – 0117 4289999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-06-17
0117 4300000 – 0117 4309999 Internet of Things Limited Allocated 2018-08-13
0117 4310000 – 0117 4319999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-09-02
0117 4320000 – 0117 4329999 EVE CONNECT LTD Allocated 2022-05-25
0117 4330000 – 0117 4339999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-09-02
0117 4340000 – 0117 4349999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
0117 4350000 – 0117 4359999 NFON UK Ltd Allocated 2016-04-29
0117 4360000 – 0117 4369999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-09-02
0117 4380000 – 0117 4389999 Tango Networks UK Ltd Allocated 2016-04-29
0117 4390000 – 0117 4399999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2016-05-19
0117 4400000 – 0117 4409999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2016-09-26
0117 4410000 – 0117 4419999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-20
0117 4420000 – 0117 4429999 Mission Labs Limited Allocated 2017-08-29
0117 4430000 – 0117 4439999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2017-07-04
0117 4440000 – 0117 4449999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2016-12-12
0117 4450000 – 0117 4459999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2017-01-16
0117 4460000 – 0117 4469999 Antheus Telecom Limited Allocated 2017-08-23
0117 4470000 – 0117 4479999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2017-08-25
0117 4490000 – 0117 4499999 Telecom 10 Ltd Allocated 2018-05-30
0117 4500000 – 0117 4509999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-08-13
0117 4510000 – 0117 4519999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2018-10-05
0117 4520000 – 0117 4529999 BT Allocated 2018-11-13
0117 4530000 – 0117 4539999 Infinity Tracking Ltd Allocated 2018-11-20
0117 4540000 – 0117 4549999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-09-22
0117 4550000 – 0117 4559999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2017-09-22
0117 4560000 – 0117 4569999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2017-09-22
0117 4570000 – 0117 4579999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2019-02-12
0117 4590000 – 0117 4599999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2023-06-01
0117 4600000 – 0117 4609999 Truespeed Communications Ltd Allocated 2019-05-21
0117 4610000 – 0117 4619999 Onvoy Communications Ltd. Allocated 2022-04-08
0117 4620000 – 0117 4629999 BT Allocated 2021-01-13
0117 4630000 – 0117 4639999 Twilio Ireland Limited Allocated 2020-09-29
0117 4640000 – 0117 4649999 EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Allocated 2020-01-21
0117 4650000 – 0117 4659999 SiPalto Ltd Allocated 2019-11-05
0117 4660000 – 0117 4669999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-03
0117 4670000 – 0117 4679999 Odigo Allocated 2020-03-16
0117 4680000 – 0117 4689999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2019-08-12
0117 4690000 – 0117 4699999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-03-27
0117 4710000 – 0117 4719999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2021-02-22
0117 4720000 – 0117 4729999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-10-12
0117 4730000 – 0117 4739999 TELNYX UK LIMITED Allocated 2020-04-28
0117 4750000 – 0117 4759999 SONA BUSINESS PVT. LTD. Allocated 2023-03-27
0117 4760000 – 0117 4769999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2022-11-10
0117 4780000 – 0117 4789999 JAINTEL LIMITED Allocated 2021-07-28
0117 4790000 – 0117 4799999 SMARTVOICE LTD Allocated 2022-01-17
0117 4800000 – 0117 4809999 Direct Market Solutions Ltd Allocated 2024-08-23
0117 4810000 – 0117 4819999 Tata Communications (UK) Limited Allocated 2024-08-29
0117 4820000 – 0117 4829999 KCOM Group Ltd Allocated 2022-09-08
0117 4840000 – 0117 4849999 INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD Allocated 2024-03-18
0117 4850000 – 0117 4859999 WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED Allocated 2025-09-15
0117 4860000 – 0117 4869999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2024-07-03
0117 4000000 – 0117 4009999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4040000 – 0117 4049999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4120000 – 0117 4129999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4130000 – 0117 4139999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4150000 – 0117 4159999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4170000 – 0117 4179999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4210000 – 0117 4219999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4260000 – 0117 4269999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4290000 – 0117 4299999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4370000 – 0117 4379999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4480000 – 0117 4489999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4580000 – 0117 4589999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4700000 – 0117 4709999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4740000 – 0117 4749999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4770000 – 0117 4779999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4830000 – 0117 4839999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4870000 – 0117 4879999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4880000 – 0117 4889999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4890000 – 0117 4899999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4900000 – 0117 4909999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4910000 – 0117 4919999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4920000 – 0117 4929999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4930000 – 0117 4939999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4940000 – 0117 4949999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0117 4950000 – 0117 4959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4960000 – 0117 4969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4970000 – 0117 4979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4980000 – 0117 4989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 4990000 – 0117 4999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01174 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 4 under Bristol (0117): 710,000 allocated numbers in 71 blocks.

Protected
200,000 numbers · 20 blocks
Allocated
710,000 numbers · 71 blocks
Free
90,000 numbers · 9 blocks

Holders of 0117 4 numbers

Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited holds 11.8% of the allocated numbers (80,000 numbers, 8 blocks).

Listed holders of 0117 4 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited11.8%80,00082015-06-17
BT7.0%50,00052014-03-25
Colt Technology Services5.6%40,00042019-02-12
Sky UK Limited5.6%40,00042013-12-03
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited2.8%20,00022013-06-17
Adepteo Limited1.4%10,00012017-01-16
Antheus Telecom Limited1.4%10,00012017-08-23
Bink Networks Ltd1.4%10,00012023-03-27
Cloudcall Limited1.4%10,00012014-09-17
DIDWW Ireland Limited1.4%10,00012014-04-07
Dial 9 Communications Limited1.4%10,00012016-05-19
Direct Market Solutions Ltd1.4%10,00012024-08-23
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED1.4%10,00012020-01-21
EVE CONNECT LTD1.4%10,00012022-05-25
Fluency Communications Ltd1.4%10,00012013-10-07
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd1.4%10,00012017-07-04
GCI Network Solutions Limited1.4%10,00012023-12-22
Global Reach Networks Limited1.4%10,00012016-08-24
Hyperoptic Ltd1.4%10,00012016-05-12
I.T Communications Limited1.4%10,00012015-05-19
ICUK Computing Services Limited1.4%10,00012019-08-12
INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD1.4%10,00012024-03-18
IOVOX Limited1.4%10,00012016-12-12
IP Voice Networks Ltd1.4%10,00012017-09-20
Infinity Tracking Ltd1.4%10,00012018-11-20
Internet of Things Limited1.4%10,00012018-08-13
JAINTEL LIMITED1.4%10,00012021-07-28
KCOM Group Ltd1.4%10,00012022-09-08
M247 Ltd1.4%10,00012015-05-18
Mi Telecom Limited1.4%10,00012020-07-03
Mission Labs Limited1.4%10,00012017-08-29
NFON UK Ltd1.4%10,00012016-04-29
Number Services Ltd.1.4%10,00012018-11-22
Odigo1.4%10,00012020-03-16
Onvoy Communications Ltd.1.4%10,00012022-04-08
Redwood Technologies Ltd1.4%10,00012018-11-15
SMARTVOICE LTD1.4%10,00012022-01-17
SONA BUSINESS PVT. LTD.1.4%10,00012023-03-27
SiPalto Ltd1.4%10,00012019-11-05
Square 1 Communications Limited1.4%10,00012014-09-03
Stour Marine Limited1.4%10,00012014-04-01
TELNYX UK LIMITED1.4%10,00012020-04-28
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.4%10,00012018-10-05
Tango Networks UK Ltd1.4%10,00012016-04-29
Tata Communications (UK) Limited1.4%10,00012024-08-29
Telecom 10 Ltd1.4%10,00012018-05-30
Truespeed Communications Ltd1.4%10,00012019-05-21
Twilio Ireland Limited1.4%10,00012020-09-29
Vonage Business Limited1.4%10,00012023-04-14
WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED1.4%10,00012025-09-15
XoverX Ltd1.4%10,00012013-04-25
YayYay Limited1.4%10,00012015-04-07
Zapappi Ltd1.4%10,00012017-08-25

Weekly changes for 01174

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01174 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0117 Bristol. Methodology.

01174 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0117 4 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01174
01174 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers710000subcode:0117-4:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records71subcode:0117-4:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders53subcode:0117-4:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0117subcode:0117-4:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit4subcode:0117-4:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0117-4:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1