01179 area code: Bristol numbers starting 0117 9

01179 is not a separate area code. It is Bristol (0117) followed by local numbers starting 9.

980,000 numbers are allocated in 98 blocks to 11 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01179 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0117 9

0117 9 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0117 9000000 – 0117 9009999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9010000 – 0117 9019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9020000 – 0117 9029999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9030000 – 0117 9039999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9040000 – 0117 9049999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9050000 – 0117 9059999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9060000 – 0117 9069999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0117 9070000 – 0117 9079999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9080000 – 0117 9089999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9090000 – 0117 9099999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9100000 – 0117 9109999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0117 9110000 – 0117 9119999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
0117 9120000 – 0117 9129999 BT Allocated 1997-07-08
0117 9130000 – 0117 9139999 BT Allocated 2014-11-10
0117 9140000 – 0117 9149999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9150000 – 0117 9159999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9160000 – 0117 9169999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0117 9170000 – 0117 9179999 BT Allocated 1997-06-13
0117 9180000 – 0117 9189999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9190000 – 0117 9199999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9200000 – 0117 9209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9210000 – 0117 9219999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9220000 – 0117 9229999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9230000 – 0117 9239999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9240000 – 0117 9249999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9250000 – 0117 9259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9260000 – 0117 9269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9270000 – 0117 9279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9280000 – 0117 9289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9290000 – 0117 9299999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9300000 – 0117 9309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9310000 – 0117 9319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9320000 – 0117 9329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9330000 – 0117 9339999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9340000 – 0117 9349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9350000 – 0117 9359999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9360000 – 0117 9369999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2024-01-26
0117 9370000 – 0117 9379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9380000 – 0117 9389999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9390000 – 0117 9399999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9400000 – 0117 9409999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9410000 – 0117 9419999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9420000 – 0117 9429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9430000 – 0117 9439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9440000 – 0117 9449999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9450000 – 0117 9459999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9460000 – 0117 9469999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9470000 – 0117 9479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9480000 – 0117 9489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9490000 – 0117 9499999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9500000 – 0117 9509999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9510000 – 0117 9519999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9520000 – 0117 9529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9530000 – 0117 9539999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9540000 – 0117 9549999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9550000 – 0117 9559999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9560000 – 0117 9569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9570000 – 0117 9579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9580000 – 0117 9589999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9590000 – 0117 9599999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9600000 – 0117 9609999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9610000 – 0117 9619999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9620000 – 0117 9629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9630000 – 0117 9639999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9640000 – 0117 9649999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9650000 – 0117 9659999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9660000 – 0117 9669999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9670000 – 0117 9679999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9680000 – 0117 9689999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9690000 – 0117 9699999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9700000 – 0117 9709999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9710000 – 0117 9719999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9720000 – 0117 9729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9730000 – 0117 9739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9740000 – 0117 9749999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9750000 – 0117 9759999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9760000 – 0117 9769999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9770000 – 0117 9779999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9780000 – 0117 9789999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9790000 – 0117 9799999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9800000 – 0117 9809999 BT Allocated 1995-05-01
0117 9810000 – 0117 9819999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-17
0117 9820000 – 0117 9829999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9830000 – 0117 9839999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9840000 – 0117 9849999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9850000 – 0117 9859999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9860000 – 0117 9869999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0117 9870000 – 0117 9879999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0117 9880000 – 0117 9889999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0117 9890000 – 0117 9899999 BT Allocated 1994-10-06
0117 9900000 – 0117 9909999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2006-07-18
0117 9910000 – 0117 9919999 BT Allocated 1995-09-20
0117 9920000 – 0117 9929999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-06-17
0117 9930000 – 0117 9939999 BT Allocated 1995-08-07
0117 9940000 – 0117 9949999 Need More Time Ltd Allocated 2007-07-17
0117 9960000 – 0117 9969999 Commi Holdings Limited Allocated 2016-11-21
0117 9970000 – 0117 9979999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-01
0117 9980000 – 0117 9989999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2006-11-29
0117 9950000 – 0117 9959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0117 9990000 – 0117 9999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01179 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 9 under Bristol (0117): 980,000 allocated numbers in 98 blocks.

Allocated
980,000 numbers · 98 blocks
Protected
20,000 numbers · 2 blocks

Holders of 0117 9 numbers

BT holds 67.5% of the allocated numbers (660,000 numbers, 66 blocks).

Listed holders of 0117 9 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT67.5%660,000661994-07-15
Virgin Media Limited14.3%140,000142016-03-17
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)10.2%100,000102013-07-30
Colt Technology Services1.0%10,00012024-01-26
Commi Holdings Limited1.0%10,00012016-11-21
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.0%10,00012015-06-17
Linear Telecoms Limited1.0%10,00012010-10-01
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.0%10,00012004-09-24
Need More Time Ltd1.0%10,00012007-07-17
Resilient Limited1.0%10,00012006-11-29
Simwood eSMS Limited1.0%10,00012006-07-18

Weekly changes for 01179

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01179 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0117 Bristol. Methodology.

01179 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0117 9 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01179
01179 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers980000subcode:0117-9:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records98subcode:0117-9:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders11subcode:0117-9:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0117subcode:0117-9:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit9subcode:0117-9:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0117-9:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1