01212 area code: Birmingham numbers starting 0121 2

01212 is not a separate area code. It is Birmingham (0121) followed by local numbers starting 2.

940,000 numbers are allocated in 94 blocks to 33 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01212 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0121 2

0121 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0121 2000000 – 0121 2009999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2010000 – 0121 2019999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0121 2020000 – 0121 2029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0121 2030000 – 0121 2039999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0121 2040000 – 0121 2049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0121 2050000 – 0121 2059999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0121 2060000 – 0121 2069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0121 2070000 – 0121 2079999 Swiftnet Limited Allocated 2004-07-07
0121 2080000 – 0121 2089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2100000 – 0121 2109999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 1999-07-12
0121 2120000 – 0121 2129999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2130000 – 0121 2139999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2140000 – 0121 2149999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2150000 – 0121 2159999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-05-29
0121 2160000 – 0121 2169999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2170000 – 0121 2179999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2011-12-15
0121 2180000 – 0121 2189999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-10
0121 2200000 – 0121 2209999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-01-14
0121 2210000 – 0121 2219999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2015-08-10
0121 2220000 – 0121 2229999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0121 2230000 – 0121 2239999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2006-06-29
0121 2240000 – 0121 2249999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2250000 – 0121 2259999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
0121 2260000 – 0121 2269999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
0121 2270000 – 0121 2279999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-03-26
0121 2280000 – 0121 2289999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-12
0121 2290000 – 0121 2299999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
0121 2300000 – 0121 2309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2310000 – 0121 2319999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2025-08-27
0121 2320000 – 0121 2329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2330000 – 0121 2339999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2340000 – 0121 2349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2350000 – 0121 2359999 Need More Time Ltd Allocated 2007-07-17
0121 2360000 – 0121 2369999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2370000 – 0121 2379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2380000 – 0121 2389999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0121 2390000 – 0121 2399999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-04
0121 2400000 – 0121 2409999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2410000 – 0121 2419999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2420000 – 0121 2429999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2430000 – 0121 2439999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2440000 – 0121 2449999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2450000 – 0121 2459999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2460000 – 0121 2469999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2470000 – 0121 2479999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2480000 – 0121 2489999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2490000 – 0121 2499999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2500000 – 0121 2509999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2510000 – 0121 2519999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2520000 – 0121 2529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2530000 – 0121 2539999 BT Allocated 1994-08-11
0121 2540000 – 0121 2549999 BT Allocated 1996-11-12
0121 2550000 – 0121 2559999 BT Allocated 1997-01-27
0121 2560000 – 0121 2569999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2570000 – 0121 2579999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2580000 – 0121 2589999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2590000 – 0121 2599999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0121 2600000 – 0121 2609999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-10-01
0121 2610000 – 0121 2619999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-04
0121 2620000 – 0121 2629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2630000 – 0121 2639999 Onvoy Communications Ltd. Allocated 2022-04-08
0121 2640000 – 0121 2649999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2012-06-22
0121 2650000 – 0121 2659999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2660000 – 0121 2669999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2015-08-10
0121 2680000 – 0121 2689999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
0121 2690000 – 0121 2699999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-12-21
0121 2700000 – 0121 2709999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2002-12-04
0121 2710000 – 0121 2719999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2010-06-30
0121 2720000 – 0121 2729999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-09-11
0121 2730000 – 0121 2739999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-09
0121 2740000 – 0121 2749999 BT Allocated 2007-01-18
0121 2750000 – 0121 2759999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-17
0121 2760000 – 0121 2769999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-10-30
0121 2770000 – 0121 2779999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-10
0121 2780000 – 0121 2789999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2790000 – 0121 2799999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-02-26
0121 2800000 – 0121 2809999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-10
0121 2810000 – 0121 2819999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2001-08-29
0121 2820000 – 0121 2829999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
0121 2830000 – 0121 2839999 Nextec UK Limited Allocated 2013-11-25
0121 2840000 – 0121 2849999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-04-24
0121 2850000 – 0121 2859999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2004-11-01
0121 2860000 – 0121 2869999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2880000 – 0121 2889999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2890000 – 0121 2899999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-07-27
0121 2900000 – 0121 2909999 Numbers Telecom Limited Allocated 2012-07-12
0121 2910000 – 0121 2919999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-20
0121 2920000 – 0121 2929999 AVC One Limited Allocated 2014-02-12
0121 2930000 – 0121 2939999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2012-10-16
0121 2940000 – 0121 2949999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-21
0121 2950000 – 0121 2959999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2013-03-05
0121 2960000 – 0121 2969999 BT Allocated 2013-03-12
0121 2980000 – 0121 2989999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-04-25
0121 2990000 – 0121 2999999 Cirrus Connects Limited Allocated 2014-02-12
0121 2090000 – 0121 2099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 2110000 – 0121 2119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 2190000 – 0121 2199999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 2670000 – 0121 2679999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 2870000 – 0121 2879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 2970000 – 0121 2979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01212 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under Birmingham (0121): 940,000 allocated numbers in 94 blocks.

Allocated
940,000 numbers · 94 blocks
Protected
60,000 numbers · 6 blocks

Holders of 0121 2 numbers

Virgin Media Limited holds 20.3% of the allocated numbers (200,000 numbers, 20 blocks).

Listed holders of 0121 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Virgin Media Limited20.3%200,000201998-01-14
BT18.1%170,000171994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)12.8%120,000122013-07-31
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited6.4%60,00062002-12-04
TalkTalk Communications Limited4.3%40,00042006-06-29
Colt Technology Services3.2%30,00031998-10-01
GCI Network Solutions Limited3.2%30,00032017-04-19
Sky UK Limited3.2%30,00032013-06-10
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited2.1%20,00022020-01-10
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.1%10,00012004-11-01
AVC One Limited1.1%10,00012014-02-12
Cirrus Connects Limited1.1%10,00012014-02-12
DRD Communications Limited1.1%10,00012023-10-05
Daisy Communications Ltd1.1%10,00012011-12-15
Digital Space Group Limited1.1%10,00012016-04-12
Digitech Solutions Global Limited1.1%10,00012012-06-22
IV Response Limited1.1%10,00012005-07-04
Invade International Ltd1.1%10,00012016-01-12
Linear Telecoms Limited1.1%10,00012010-10-04
Localphone Limited1.1%10,00012007-04-24
Need More Time Ltd1.1%10,00012007-07-17
Nextec UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-11-25
Numbers Telecom Limited1.1%10,00012012-07-12
Onvoy Communications Ltd.1.1%10,00012022-04-08
Redcentric Solutions Limited1.1%10,00012015-06-05
Served Up Limited1.1%10,00012008-06-03
Swiftnet Limited1.1%10,00012004-07-07
TGL Services (UK) Ltd1.1%10,00012015-02-02
TelNG Limited1.1%10,00012007-02-26
Verizon UK Limited1.1%10,00011999-07-12
VoiceHost Limited1.1%10,00012010-06-30
Voiceflex Limited1.1%10,00012007-07-27
XoverX Ltd1.1%10,00012013-04-25

Weekly changes for 01212

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01212 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0121 Birmingham. Methodology.

01212 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0121 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01212
01212 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers940000subcode:0121-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records94subcode:0121-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders33subcode:0121-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0121subcode:0121-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:0121-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0121-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1