01216 area code: Birmingham numbers starting 0121 6

01216 is not a separate area code. It is Birmingham (0121) followed by local numbers starting 6.

900,000 numbers are allocated in 90 blocks to 36 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01216 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0121 6

0121 6 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0121 6000000 – 0121 6009999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6010000 – 0121 6019999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6020000 – 0121 6029999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6030000 – 0121 6039999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6040000 – 0121 6049999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6050000 – 0121 6059999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6060000 – 0121 6069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6070000 – 0121 6079999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6080000 – 0121 6089999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6090000 – 0121 6099999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6100000 – 0121 6109999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2016-10-31
0121 6110000 – 0121 6119999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2015-06-25
0121 6120000 – 0121 6129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6130000 – 0121 6139999 Jtec UK Limited Allocated 2011-07-26
0121 6140000 – 0121 6149999 Telappliant Limited Allocated 2016-03-23
0121 6150000 – 0121 6159999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2003-08-01
0121 6160000 – 0121 6169999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6170000 – 0121 6179999 UK Number Store Limited Allocated 2015-03-09
0121 6180000 – 0121 6189999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0121 6190000 – 0121 6199999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2013-02-26
0121 6200000 – 0121 6209999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2000-04-27
0121 6210000 – 0121 6219999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2003-05-07
0121 6220000 – 0121 6229999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6230000 – 0121 6239999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6240000 – 0121 6249999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6250000 – 0121 6259999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6260000 – 0121 6269999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6270000 – 0121 6279999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6280000 – 0121 6289999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6290000 – 0121 6299999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6300000 – 0121 6309999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2006-07-18
0121 6310000 – 0121 6319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6320000 – 0121 6329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6330000 – 0121 6339999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6340000 – 0121 6349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6350000 – 0121 6359999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6360000 – 0121 6369999 Entanet International Ltd Allocated 2007-12-14
0121 6370000 – 0121 6379999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-08-20
0121 6380000 – 0121 6389999 Subtopia Limited Allocated 2015-07-28
0121 6400000 – 0121 6409999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-03
0121 6420000 – 0121 6429999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2009-02-25
0121 6430000 – 0121 6439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6440000 – 0121 6449999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6450000 – 0121 6459999 Chess Limited Allocated 2018-04-06
0121 6470000 – 0121 6479999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2010-06-01
0121 6480000 – 0121 6489999 Phone Co-Op Numbering Limited Allocated 2010-11-30
0121 6490000 – 0121 6499999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-21
0121 6500000 – 0121 6509999 Group 3 Technology Limited Allocated 2011-04-11
0121 6510000 – 0121 6519999 Cloudcall Limited Allocated 2011-06-21
0121 6520000 – 0121 6529999 Lanonyx Telecom Limited Allocated 2011-08-22
0121 6540000 – 0121 6549999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6550000 – 0121 6559999 Orbtalk Limited Allocated 2011-04-08
0121 6570000 – 0121 6579999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-03-30
0121 6590000 – 0121 6599999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2012-03-05
0121 6600000 – 0121 6609999 Connect Telecom UK Limited Allocated 2005-04-18
0121 6610000 – 0121 6619999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2007-01-17
0121 6630000 – 0121 6639999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2008-07-11
0121 6650000 – 0121 6659999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6660000 – 0121 6669999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6670000 – 0121 6679999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2007-11-08
0121 6680000 – 0121 6689999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0121 6690000 – 0121 6699999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2022-08-05
0121 6720000 – 0121 6729999 Bicom Systems EURL Allocated 2012-03-02
0121 6730000 – 0121 6739999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6740000 – 0121 6749999 Minotaur Telecom Limited Allocated 2013-01-31
0121 6750000 – 0121 6759999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6760000 – 0121 6769999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2008-08-11
0121 6770000 – 0121 6779999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2019-09-30
0121 6780000 – 0121 6789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6790000 – 0121 6799999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2012-03-22
0121 6800000 – 0121 6809999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6810000 – 0121 6819999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6820000 – 0121 6829999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6830000 – 0121 6839999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6840000 – 0121 6849999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6850000 – 0121 6859999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6860000 – 0121 6869999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6870000 – 0121 6879999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6880000 – 0121 6889999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6890000 – 0121 6899999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6900000 – 0121 6909999 Alphatalk Limited Allocated 2014-01-31
0121 6910000 – 0121 6919999 Telephone Box Limited Allocated 2010-11-04
0121 6920000 – 0121 6929999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 6930000 – 0121 6939999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6940000 – 0121 6949999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 6950000 – 0121 6959999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6960000 – 0121 6969999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6970000 – 0121 6979999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6980000 – 0121 6989999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 6990000 – 0121 6999999 Andrews & Arnold Ltd Allocated 2007-04-13
0121 6390000 – 0121 6399999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6410000 – 0121 6419999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6460000 – 0121 6469999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6530000 – 0121 6539999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6560000 – 0121 6569999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6580000 – 0121 6589999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6620000 – 0121 6629999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6640000 – 0121 6649999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6700000 – 0121 6709999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 6710000 – 0121 6719999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01216 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 6 under Birmingham (0121): 900,000 allocated numbers in 90 blocks.

Allocated
900,000 numbers · 90 blocks
Protected
100,000 numbers · 10 blocks

Holders of 0121 6 numbers

Virgin Media Limited holds 27.1% of the allocated numbers (240,000 numbers, 24 blocks).

Listed holders of 0121 6 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Virgin Media Limited27.1%240,000242015-06-25
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)15.6%140,000142013-07-31
BT14.4%130,000131994-07-15
GCI Network Solutions Limited3.3%30,00032017-03-30
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited3.3%30,00032007-01-17
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited2.2%20,00022000-04-27
Sky UK Limited2.2%20,00022013-06-21
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd1.1%10,00012019-09-30
Alphatalk Limited1.1%10,00012014-01-31
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.1%10,00012009-02-25
Andrews & Arnold Ltd1.1%10,00012007-04-13
Bicom Systems EURL1.1%10,00012012-03-02
CFL Communications Ltd1.1%10,00012008-08-11
Chess Limited1.1%10,00012018-04-06
Cloudcall Limited1.1%10,00012011-06-21
Connect Telecom UK Limited1.1%10,00012005-04-18
Entanet International Ltd1.1%10,00012007-12-14
Group 3 Technology Limited1.1%10,00012011-04-11
IOVOX Limited1.1%10,00012012-03-05
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.1%10,00012008-07-11
Jtec UK Limited1.1%10,00012011-07-26
Lanonyx Telecom Limited1.1%10,00012011-08-22
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.1%10,00012007-11-08
Mars Communications Limited1.1%10,00012009-02-03
Minotaur Telecom Limited1.1%10,00012013-01-31
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-02-26
Orbtalk Limited1.1%10,00012011-04-08
Phone Co-Op Numbering Limited1.1%10,00012010-11-30
Simwood eSMS Limited1.1%10,00012006-07-18
Solutios Limited1.1%10,00012008-08-20
Subtopia Limited1.1%10,00012015-07-28
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.1%10,00012012-03-22
Telappliant Limited1.1%10,00012016-03-23
Telephone Box Limited1.1%10,00012010-11-04
UK Number Store Limited1.1%10,00012015-03-09
Verizon UK Limited1.1%10,00012003-08-01

Weekly changes for 01216

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01216 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0121 Birmingham. Methodology.

01216 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0121 6 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01216
01216 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers900000subcode:0121-6:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records90subcode:0121-6:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders36subcode:0121-6:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0121subcode:0121-6:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit6subcode:0121-6:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0121-6:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1