01218 area code: Birmingham numbers starting 0121 8

01218 is not a separate area code. It is Birmingham (0121) followed by local numbers starting 8.

340,000 numbers are allocated in 34 blocks to 23 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01218 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0121 8

0121 8 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0121 8010000 – 0121 8019999 PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED Allocated 2019-09-05
0121 8030000 – 0121 8039999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-11-12
0121 8050000 – 0121 8059999 BT Allocated 2024-03-20
0121 8060000 – 0121 8069999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2019-08-12
0121 8070000 – 0121 8079999 SiPalto Ltd Allocated 2019-11-05
0121 8080000 – 0121 8089999 TelXL Limited Allocated 2018-09-17
0121 8090000 – 0121 8099999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-04-11
0121 8100000 – 0121 8109999 24 Seven Communications Limited Allocated 2021-07-19
0121 8110000 – 0121 8119999 JAINTEL LIMITED Allocated 2021-07-28
0121 8120000 – 0121 8129999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-09-22
0121 8130000 – 0121 8139999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-03-27
0121 8140000 – 0121 8149999 KCOM Group Ltd Allocated 2022-09-08
0121 8150000 – 0121 8159999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2023-04-13
0121 8160000 – 0121 8169999 Twilio Ireland Limited Allocated 2021-11-19
0121 8170000 – 0121 8179999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-01-15
0121 8180000 – 0121 8189999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2021-04-15
0121 8190000 – 0121 8199999 SMARTVOICE LTD Allocated 2022-01-17
0121 8200000 – 0121 8209999 BT Allocated 2019-12-09
0121 8210000 – 0121 8219999 EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Allocated 2020-01-21
0121 8220000 – 0121 8229999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2019-12-09
0121 8230000 – 0121 8239999 TELNYX UK LIMITED Allocated 2020-04-28
0121 8240000 – 0121 8249999 BT Allocated 2020-08-13
0121 8260000 – 0121 8269999 Media Hawk Ltd Allocated 2020-07-01
0121 8270000 – 0121 8279999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-06-17
0121 8280000 – 0121 8289999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2020-06-02
0121 8290000 – 0121 8299999 Odigo Allocated 2020-03-16
0121 8300000 – 0121 8309999 INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD Allocated 2024-04-30
0121 8310000 – 0121 8319999 Direct Market Solutions Ltd Allocated 2024-08-23
0121 8320000 – 0121 8329999 Tata Communications (UK) Limited Allocated 2024-08-29
0121 8330000 – 0121 8339999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2025-07-04
0121 8340000 – 0121 8349999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2025-09-17
0121 8350000 – 0121 8359999 BT Allocated 2026-07-24
0121 8380000 – 0121 8389999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2024-09-27
0121 8390000 – 0121 8399999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2026-01-20
0121 8000000 – 0121 8009999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8020000 – 0121 8029999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8040000 – 0121 8049999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8250000 – 0121 8259999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8360000 – 0121 8369999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0121 8370000 – 0121 8379999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0121 8400000 – 0121 8409999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0121 8410000 – 0121 8419999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0121 8420000 – 0121 8429999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0121 8430000 – 0121 8439999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0121 8440000 – 0121 8449999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0121 8450000 – 0121 8459999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8460000 – 0121 8469999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8470000 – 0121 8479999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8480000 – 0121 8489999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8490000 – 0121 8499999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8500000 – 0121 8509999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8510000 – 0121 8519999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8520000 – 0121 8529999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8530000 – 0121 8539999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8540000 – 0121 8549999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8550000 – 0121 8559999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8560000 – 0121 8569999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8570000 – 0121 8579999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8580000 – 0121 8589999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8590000 – 0121 8599999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8600000 – 0121 8609999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8610000 – 0121 8619999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8620000 – 0121 8629999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8630000 – 0121 8639999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8640000 – 0121 8649999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8650000 – 0121 8659999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8660000 – 0121 8669999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8670000 – 0121 8679999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8680000 – 0121 8689999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8690000 – 0121 8699999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8700000 – 0121 8709999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8710000 – 0121 8719999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8720000 – 0121 8729999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8730000 – 0121 8739999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8740000 – 0121 8749999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8750000 – 0121 8759999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8760000 – 0121 8769999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8770000 – 0121 8779999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8780000 – 0121 8789999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8790000 – 0121 8799999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8800000 – 0121 8809999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8810000 – 0121 8819999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8820000 – 0121 8829999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8830000 – 0121 8839999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8840000 – 0121 8849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8850000 – 0121 8859999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8860000 – 0121 8869999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8870000 – 0121 8879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8880000 – 0121 8889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8890000 – 0121 8899999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8900000 – 0121 8909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8910000 – 0121 8919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8920000 – 0121 8929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8930000 – 0121 8939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8940000 – 0121 8949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8950000 – 0121 8959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8960000 – 0121 8969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8970000 – 0121 8979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8980000 – 0121 8989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0121 8990000 – 0121 8999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01218 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 8 under Birmingham (0121): 340,000 allocated numbers in 34 blocks.

Protected
590,000 numbers · 59 blocks
Allocated
340,000 numbers · 34 blocks
Free
70,000 numbers · 7 blocks

Holders of 0121 8 numbers

Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited holds 18.4% of the allocated numbers (60,000 numbers, 6 blocks).

Listed holders of 0121 8 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited18.4%60,00062019-04-11
BT11.8%40,00042019-12-09
Colt Technology Services11.8%40,00042020-06-02
24 Seven Communications Limited2.9%10,00012021-07-19
Bink Networks Ltd2.9%10,00012023-03-27
Dial 9 Communications Limited2.9%10,00012019-12-09
Direct Market Solutions Ltd2.9%10,00012024-08-23
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED2.9%10,00012020-01-21
ICUK Computing Services Limited2.9%10,00012019-08-12
INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD2.9%10,00012024-04-30
JAINTEL LIMITED2.9%10,00012021-07-28
KCOM Group Ltd2.9%10,00012022-09-08
Media Hawk Ltd2.9%10,00012020-07-01
Odigo2.9%10,00012020-03-16
PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED2.9%10,00012019-09-05
SMARTVOICE LTD2.9%10,00012022-01-17
SiPalto Ltd2.9%10,00012019-11-05
TELNYX UK LIMITED2.9%10,00012020-04-28
Tata Communications (UK) Limited2.9%10,00012024-08-29
TelXL Limited2.9%10,00012018-09-17
Twilio Ireland Limited2.9%10,00012021-11-19
Voiceflex Limited2.9%10,00012025-07-04
Voxbone SA2.9%10,00012026-01-20

Weekly changes for 01218

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01218 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0121 Birmingham. Methodology.

01218 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0121 8 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01218
01218 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers340000subcode:0121-8:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records34subcode:0121-8:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders23subcode:0121-8:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0121subcode:0121-8:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit8subcode:0121-8:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0121-8:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1