01312 area code: Edinburgh numbers starting 0131 2

01312 is not a separate area code. It is Edinburgh (0131) followed by local numbers starting 2.

830,000 numbers are allocated in 83 blocks to 46 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01312 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0131 2

0131 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0131 2000000 – 0131 2009999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2010000 – 0131 2019999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0131 2020000 – 0131 2029999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-01-30
0131 2030000 – 0131 2039999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2040000 – 0131 2049999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
0131 2050000 – 0131 2059999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0131 2070000 – 0131 2079999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-03-22
0131 2080000 – 0131 2089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2090000 – 0131 2099999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-06-27
0131 2100000 – 0131 2109999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 2010-03-01
0131 2110000 – 0131 2119999 ICC Networks Ltd Allocated 2010-03-10
0131 2120000 – 0131 2129999 Liquid 11 Limited Allocated 2010-04-26
0131 2130000 – 0131 2139999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2010-04-28
0131 2140000 – 0131 2149999 Datazero Ltd Allocated 2010-11-02
0131 2150000 – 0131 2159999 Windsor Telecom Limited Allocated 2010-06-10
0131 2180000 – 0131 2189999 Core Telecom Limited Allocated 2010-08-05
0131 2200000 – 0131 2209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2210000 – 0131 2219999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2220000 – 0131 2229999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2230000 – 0131 2239999 Swiftnet Limited Allocated 2004-07-07
0131 2240000 – 0131 2249999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0131 2250000 – 0131 2259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2260000 – 0131 2269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2270000 – 0131 2279999 Internexus Networks Limited Allocated 2011-11-21
0131 2280000 – 0131 2289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2290000 – 0131 2299999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2300000 – 0131 2309999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-10-29
0131 2310000 – 0131 2319999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-11
0131 2340000 – 0131 2349999 Alphatalk Limited Allocated 2014-01-31
0131 2350000 – 0131 2359999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2011-12-01
0131 2360000 – 0131 2369999 Nexbridge Communications Limited Allocated 2012-01-10
0131 2370000 – 0131 2379999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0131 2390000 – 0131 2399999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-03-30
0131 2400000 – 0131 2409999 BT Allocated 1996-02-15
0131 2410000 – 0131 2419999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0131 2420000 – 0131 2429999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2430000 – 0131 2439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2440000 – 0131 2449999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-08-29
0131 2450000 – 0131 2459999 BT Allocated 2012-12-13
0131 2460000 – 0131 2469999 BT Allocated 2012-12-13
0131 2470000 – 0131 2479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2480000 – 0131 2489999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2490000 – 0131 2499999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
0131 2500000 – 0131 2509999 Vodafone Limited Allocated 2005-03-24
0131 2520000 – 0131 2529999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
0131 2530000 – 0131 2539999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-14
0131 2550000 – 0131 2559999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0131 2570000 – 0131 2579999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-14
0131 2580000 – 0131 2589999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 2590000 – 0131 2599999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-09
0131 2600000 – 0131 2609999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2610000 – 0131 2619999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2012-02-28
0131 2620000 – 0131 2629999 Bicom Systems EURL Allocated 2012-03-01
0131 2630000 – 0131 2639999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-03-26
0131 2640000 – 0131 2649999 Cloudcall Limited Allocated 2012-04-30
0131 2650000 – 0131 2659999 Content Guru Limited Allocated 2012-05-28
0131 2660000 – 0131 2669999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2012-06-21
0131 2670000 – 0131 2679999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2012-06-21
0131 2680000 – 0131 2689999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2012-07-09
0131 2700000 – 0131 2709999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2710000 – 0131 2719999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2720000 – 0131 2729999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2730000 – 0131 2739999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2740000 – 0131 2749999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2750000 – 0131 2759999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2760000 – 0131 2769999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2004-10-18
0131 2770000 – 0131 2779999 Connect Telecom UK Limited Allocated 2005-04-18
0131 2780000 – 0131 2789999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2800000 – 0131 2809999 Wifinity Limited Allocated 2012-08-21
0131 2810000 – 0131 2819999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-19
0131 2820000 – 0131 2829999 BT Allocated 2019-04-12
0131 2830000 – 0131 2839999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-20
0131 2850000 – 0131 2859999 BT Allocated 2014-03-12
0131 2860000 – 0131 2869999 BT Allocated 2014-03-31
0131 2870000 – 0131 2879999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-12-21
0131 2890000 – 0131 2899999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2015-03-19
0131 2900000 – 0131 2909999 Fluency Communications Ltd Allocated 2013-10-07
0131 2910000 – 0131 2919999 Redwood Technologies Ltd Allocated 2018-11-15
0131 2920000 – 0131 2929999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
0131 2940000 – 0131 2949999 Bink Broadband Ltd Allocated 2015-05-19
0131 2950000 – 0131 2959999 Sipcentric Ltd Allocated 2014-06-30
0131 2970000 – 0131 2979999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-06-04
0131 2990000 – 0131 2999999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-05-01
0131 2060000 – 0131 2069999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2160000 – 0131 2169999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2170000 – 0131 2179999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2190000 – 0131 2199999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2320000 – 0131 2329999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2330000 – 0131 2339999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2380000 – 0131 2389999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2510000 – 0131 2519999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2540000 – 0131 2549999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2560000 – 0131 2569999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2690000 – 0131 2699999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2790000 – 0131 2799999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2840000 – 0131 2849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2880000 – 0131 2889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2930000 – 0131 2939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2960000 – 0131 2969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 2980000 – 0131 2989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01312 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under Edinburgh (0131): 830,000 allocated numbers in 83 blocks.

Allocated
830,000 numbers · 83 blocks
Protected
170,000 numbers · 17 blocks

Holders of 0131 2 numbers

BT holds 20.7% of the allocated numbers (170,000 numbers, 17 blocks).

Listed holders of 0131 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT20.7%170,000171994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)14.5%120,000122013-08-19
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited4.8%40,00042004-01-30
TalkTalk Communications Limited4.8%40,00042012-02-28
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.4%20,00022017-03-30
Resilient Limited2.4%20,00022012-06-21
Sky UK Limited2.4%20,00022013-06-20
Virgin Media Limited2.4%20,00022006-06-09
8x8 Communications UK Limited1.2%10,00012012-03-26
Alphatalk Limited1.2%10,00012014-01-31
Barritel Limited1.2%10,00012006-02-14
Bicom Systems EURL1.2%10,00012012-03-01
Bink Broadband Ltd1.2%10,00012015-05-19
Buzz Networks Limited1.2%10,00012010-03-01
Cloudcall Limited1.2%10,00012012-04-30
Connect Telecom UK Limited1.2%10,00012005-04-18
Content Guru Limited1.2%10,00012012-05-28
Core Telecom Limited1.2%10,00012010-08-05
DRD Communications Limited1.2%10,00012023-10-05
Datazero Ltd1.2%10,00012010-11-02
Digitech Solutions Global Limited1.2%10,00012010-04-28
Flextel Limited1.2%10,00012005-03-22
Fluency Communications Ltd1.2%10,00012013-10-07
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd1.2%10,00012024-01-22
ICC Networks Ltd1.2%10,00012010-03-10
IOVOX Limited1.2%10,00012012-07-09
Internexus Networks Limited1.2%10,00012011-11-21
Kalnet4U Ltd1.2%10,00012011-12-01
Liquid 11 Limited1.2%10,00012010-04-26
Nexbridge Communications Limited1.2%10,00012012-01-10
Redcentric Solutions Limited1.2%10,00012015-06-05
Redwood Technologies Ltd1.2%10,00012018-11-15
Served Up Limited1.2%10,00012008-06-03
Sipcentric Ltd1.2%10,00012014-06-30
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited1.2%10,00012020-01-14
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.2%10,00012006-06-27
Swiftnet Limited1.2%10,00012004-07-07
Syntec Limited1.2%10,00012004-10-18
TGL Services (UK) Ltd1.2%10,00012015-02-02
Telecom2 Limited1.2%10,00012009-09-11
Verizon UK Limited1.2%10,00012015-03-19
VoIP-Un Limited1.2%10,00012007-10-29
Vodafone Limited1.2%10,00012005-03-24
Wifinity Limited1.2%10,00012012-08-21
Windsor Telecom Limited1.2%10,00012010-06-10
XoverX Ltd1.2%10,00012013-05-01

Weekly changes for 01312

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01312 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0131 Edinburgh. Methodology.

01312 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0131 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01312
01312 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers830000subcode:0131-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records83subcode:0131-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders46subcode:0131-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0131subcode:0131-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:0131-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0131-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1