01314 area code: Edinburgh numbers starting 0131 4

01314 is not a separate area code. It is Edinburgh (0131) followed by local numbers starting 4.

400,000 numbers are allocated in 40 blocks to 8 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01314 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0131 4

0131 4 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0131 4400000 – 0131 4409999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4410000 – 0131 4419999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4420000 – 0131 4429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4430000 – 0131 4439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4440000 – 0131 4449999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4450000 – 0131 4459999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4460000 – 0131 4469999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4470000 – 0131 4479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4480000 – 0131 4489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4490000 – 0131 4499999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4500000 – 0131 4509999 BT Allocated 1999-03-11
0131 4510000 – 0131 4519999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4520000 – 0131 4529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4530000 – 0131 4539999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4540000 – 0131 4549999 BT Allocated 1997-08-06
0131 4550000 – 0131 4559999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4560000 – 0131 4569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4570000 – 0131 4579999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0131 4580000 – 0131 4589999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 4590000 – 0131 4599999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 4600000 – 0131 4609999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-09-28
0131 4610000 – 0131 4619999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
0131 4620000 – 0131 4629999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2014-01-20
0131 4630000 – 0131 4639999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 4640000 – 0131 4649999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2000-11-17
0131 4650000 – 0131 4659999 BT Allocated 1997-06-17
0131 4660000 – 0131 4669999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 4670000 – 0131 4679999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 4680000 – 0131 4689999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 4690000 – 0131 4699999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 4700000 – 0131 4709999 BT Allocated 1998-12-17
0131 4710000 – 0131 4719999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-04-24
0131 4720000 – 0131 4729999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 4730000 – 0131 4739999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 4740000 – 0131 4749999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 4750000 – 0131 4759999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 4760000 – 0131 4769999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 4770000 – 0131 4779999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 4780000 – 0131 4789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 4790000 – 0131 4799999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 4000000 – 0131 4009999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0131 4010000 – 0131 4019999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0131 4020000 – 0131 4029999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0131 4030000 – 0131 4039999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0131 4040000 – 0131 4049999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0131 4050000 – 0131 4059999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4060000 – 0131 4069999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4070000 – 0131 4079999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4080000 – 0131 4089999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4090000 – 0131 4099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4100000 – 0131 4109999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4110000 – 0131 4119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4120000 – 0131 4129999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4130000 – 0131 4139999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4140000 – 0131 4149999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4150000 – 0131 4159999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4160000 – 0131 4169999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4170000 – 0131 4179999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4180000 – 0131 4189999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4190000 – 0131 4199999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4200000 – 0131 4209999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4210000 – 0131 4219999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4220000 – 0131 4229999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4230000 – 0131 4239999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4240000 – 0131 4249999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4250000 – 0131 4259999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4260000 – 0131 4269999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4270000 – 0131 4279999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4280000 – 0131 4289999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4290000 – 0131 4299999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4300000 – 0131 4309999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4310000 – 0131 4319999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4320000 – 0131 4329999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4330000 – 0131 4339999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4340000 – 0131 4349999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4350000 – 0131 4359999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4360000 – 0131 4369999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4370000 – 0131 4379999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4380000 – 0131 4389999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4390000 – 0131 4399999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4800000 – 0131 4809999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4810000 – 0131 4819999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4820000 – 0131 4829999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4830000 – 0131 4839999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4840000 – 0131 4849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4850000 – 0131 4859999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4860000 – 0131 4869999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4870000 – 0131 4879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4880000 – 0131 4889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4890000 – 0131 4899999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4900000 – 0131 4909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4910000 – 0131 4919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4920000 – 0131 4929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4930000 – 0131 4939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4940000 – 0131 4949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4950000 – 0131 4959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4960000 – 0131 4969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4970000 – 0131 4979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4980000 – 0131 4989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0131 4990000 – 0131 4999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01314 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 4 under Edinburgh (0131): 400,000 allocated numbers in 40 blocks.

Free
50,000 numbers · 5 blocks
Protected
550,000 numbers · 55 blocks
Allocated
400,000 numbers · 40 blocks

Holders of 0131 4 numbers

BT holds 50.0% of the allocated numbers (200,000 numbers, 20 blocks).

Listed holders of 0131 4 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT50.0%200,000201994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)20.0%80,00082013-08-19
Virgin Media Limited17.5%70,00072014-01-20
Colt Technology Services2.5%10,00011998-09-28
Digital Space Group Limited2.5%10,00012016-04-12
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.5%10,00012017-04-20
Localphone Limited2.5%10,00012007-04-24
Lumen Technologies UK Limited2.5%10,00012000-11-17

Weekly changes for 01314

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01314 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0131 Edinburgh. Methodology.

01314 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0131 4 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01314
01314 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers400000subcode:0131-4:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records40subcode:0131-4:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders8subcode:0131-4:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0131subcode:0131-4:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit4subcode:0131-4:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0131-4:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1