01415 area code: Glasgow numbers starting 0141 5

01415 is not a separate area code. It is Glasgow (0141) followed by local numbers starting 5.

540,000 numbers are allocated in 54 blocks to 11 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01415 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0141 5

0141 5 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0141 5000000 – 0141 5009999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0141 5010000 – 0141 5019999 Ziron Limited Allocated 2012-08-07
0141 5020000 – 0141 5029999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-10-07
0141 5300000 – 0141 5309999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-03-01
0141 5310000 – 0141 5319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5320000 – 0141 5329999 BT Allocated 1994-10-27
0141 5330000 – 0141 5339999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-04-10
0141 5340000 – 0141 5349999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-04-10
0141 5350000 – 0141 5359999 Fluency Communications Ltd Allocated 2013-10-07
0141 5360000 – 0141 5369999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2014-04-07
0141 5370000 – 0141 5379999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-10-14
0141 5380000 – 0141 5389999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-11
0141 5390000 – 0141 5399999 TeleWare Group Limited Allocated 2013-02-21
0141 5480000 – 0141 5489999 BT Allocated 1995-10-19
0141 5500000 – 0141 5509999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5510000 – 0141 5519999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5520000 – 0141 5529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5530000 – 0141 5539999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5540000 – 0141 5549999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5550000 – 0141 5559999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 1999-09-09
0141 5560000 – 0141 5569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5570000 – 0141 5579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5580000 – 0141 5589999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5590000 – 0141 5599999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5600000 – 0141 5609999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-08-17
0141 5610000 – 0141 5619999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5620000 – 0141 5629999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5630000 – 0141 5639999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5640000 – 0141 5649999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 5650000 – 0141 5659999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 5660000 – 0141 5669999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 5670000 – 0141 5679999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 5680000 – 0141 5689999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 5690000 – 0141 5699999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-10-05
0141 5700000 – 0141 5709999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-10-05
0141 5710000 – 0141 5719999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-10-05
0141 5720000 – 0141 5729999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-09-08
0141 5730000 – 0141 5739999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-09-08
0141 5740000 – 0141 5749999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-09-08
0141 5750000 – 0141 5759999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-09-08
0141 5760000 – 0141 5769999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-08-14
0141 5770000 – 0141 5779999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-08-14
0141 5780000 – 0141 5789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-08-14
0141 5790000 – 0141 5799999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-08-14
0141 5800000 – 0141 5809999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-08-14
0141 5810000 – 0141 5819999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-06-13
0141 5820000 – 0141 5829999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-06-15
0141 5830000 – 0141 5839999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-06-15
0141 5840000 – 0141 5849999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-06-15
0141 5850000 – 0141 5859999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-11-30
0141 5860000 – 0141 5869999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-11-30
0141 5870000 – 0141 5879999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-11-30
0141 5880000 – 0141 5889999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-11-30
0141 5890000 – 0141 5899999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-08-17
0141 5030000 – 0141 5039999 Not listed Quarantined Not recorded
0141 5040000 – 0141 5049999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5050000 – 0141 5059999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5060000 – 0141 5069999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5070000 – 0141 5079999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5080000 – 0141 5089999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5090000 – 0141 5099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5100000 – 0141 5109999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5110000 – 0141 5119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5120000 – 0141 5129999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5130000 – 0141 5139999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5140000 – 0141 5149999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5150000 – 0141 5159999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5160000 – 0141 5169999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5170000 – 0141 5179999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5180000 – 0141 5189999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5190000 – 0141 5199999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5200000 – 0141 5209999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5210000 – 0141 5219999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5220000 – 0141 5229999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5230000 – 0141 5239999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5240000 – 0141 5249999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5250000 – 0141 5259999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5260000 – 0141 5269999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5270000 – 0141 5279999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5280000 – 0141 5289999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5290000 – 0141 5299999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5400000 – 0141 5409999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5410000 – 0141 5419999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5420000 – 0141 5429999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5430000 – 0141 5439999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5440000 – 0141 5449999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5450000 – 0141 5459999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5460000 – 0141 5469999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5470000 – 0141 5479999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5490000 – 0141 5499999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5900000 – 0141 5909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5910000 – 0141 5919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5920000 – 0141 5929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5930000 – 0141 5939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5940000 – 0141 5949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5950000 – 0141 5959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5960000 – 0141 5969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5970000 – 0141 5979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5980000 – 0141 5989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 5990000 – 0141 5999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01415 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 5 under Glasgow (0141): 540,000 allocated numbers in 54 blocks.

Allocated
540,000 numbers · 54 blocks
Quarantined
10,000 numbers · 1 block
Protected
450,000 numbers · 45 blocks

Holders of 0141 5 numbers

Virgin Media Limited holds 51.5% of the allocated numbers (280,000 numbers, 28 blocks).

Listed holders of 0141 5 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Virgin Media Limited51.5%280,000281994-07-15
BT22.2%120,000121994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)11.1%60,00062013-10-14
DIDWW Ireland Limited1.9%10,00012014-04-07
Fluency Communications Ltd1.9%10,00012013-10-07
Lumen Technologies UK Limited1.9%10,00011999-09-09
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.9%10,00012004-03-01
Solutios Limited1.9%10,00012008-10-07
TTNC Limited1.9%10,00012013-11-11
TeleWare Group Limited1.9%10,00012013-02-21
Ziron Limited1.9%10,00012012-08-07

Weekly changes for 01415

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01415 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0141 Glasgow. Methodology.

01415 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0141 5 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01415
01415 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers540000subcode:0141-5:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records54subcode:0141-5:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders11subcode:0141-5:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0141subcode:0141-5:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit5subcode:0141-5:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0141-5:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1