01616 area code: Manchester numbers starting 0161 6

01616 is not a separate area code. It is Manchester (0161) followed by local numbers starting 6.

930,000 numbers are allocated in 93 blocks to 31 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01616 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0161 6

0161 6 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0161 6000000 – 0161 6009999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6010000 – 0161 6019999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2000-01-21
0161 6020000 – 0161 6029999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2001-03-28
0161 6030000 – 0161 6039999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6040000 – 0161 6049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6050000 – 0161 6059999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6060000 – 0161 6069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6070000 – 0161 6079999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6080000 – 0161 6089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6090000 – 0161 6099999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6100000 – 0161 6109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0161 6110000 – 0161 6119999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0161 6120000 – 0161 6129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0161 6130000 – 0161 6139999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-04-30
0161 6140000 – 0161 6149999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-04-30
0161 6150000 – 0161 6159999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0161 6160000 – 0161 6169999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-05-29
0161 6170000 – 0161 6179999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-05-29
0161 6180000 – 0161 6189999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6190000 – 0161 6199999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2013-02-26
0161 6200000 – 0161 6209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6210000 – 0161 6219999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6220000 – 0161 6229999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6230000 – 0161 6239999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-14
0161 6240000 – 0161 6249999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6250000 – 0161 6259999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6260000 – 0161 6269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6270000 – 0161 6279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6280000 – 0161 6289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6290000 – 0161 6299999 BT Allocated 1998-03-26
0161 6300000 – 0161 6309999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0161 6310000 – 0161 6319999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0161 6320000 – 0161 6329999 Voicetec Systems Ltd Allocated 2006-06-22
0161 6330000 – 0161 6339999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6340000 – 0161 6349999 RingGo Limited Allocated 2006-06-14
0161 6350000 – 0161 6359999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-12
0161 6360000 – 0161 6369999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0161 6370000 – 0161 6379999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2005-05-25
0161 6380000 – 0161 6389999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0161 6390000 – 0161 6399999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2009-07-20
0161 6400000 – 0161 6409999 Nexbridge Communications Limited Allocated 2021-07-07
0161 6410000 – 0161 6419999 BT Allocated 2014-08-13
0161 6430000 – 0161 6439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6440000 – 0161 6449999 BT Allocated 2014-08-26
0161 6460000 – 0161 6469999 Sipcentric Ltd Allocated 2014-06-30
0161 6470000 – 0161 6479999 Firstcom Europe Limited Allocated 2023-12-04
0161 6480000 – 0161 6489999 Square 1 Communications Limited Allocated 2014-09-03
0161 6490000 – 0161 6499999 BT Allocated 2014-10-09
0161 6500000 – 0161 6509999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6510000 – 0161 6519999 Chess Limited Allocated 2018-04-06
0161 6520000 – 0161 6529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6530000 – 0161 6539999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6540000 – 0161 6549999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6550000 – 0161 6559999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6560000 – 0161 6569999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6570000 – 0161 6579999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 6580000 – 0161 6589999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-05-16
0161 6600000 – 0161 6609999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-03-01
0161 6610000 – 0161 6619999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-07-26
0161 6620000 – 0161 6629999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0161 6630000 – 0161 6639999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-12
0161 6640000 – 0161 6649999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-25
0161 6650000 – 0161 6659999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6660000 – 0161 6669999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-07-26
0161 6670000 – 0161 6679999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-03-26
0161 6690000 – 0161 6699999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2007-01-17
0161 6700000 – 0161 6709999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-05-19
0161 6710000 – 0161 6719999 Bink Broadband Ltd Allocated 2015-05-19
0161 6720000 – 0161 6729999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-04-17
0161 6730000 – 0161 6739999 Internet of Things Limited Allocated 2018-08-13
0161 6740000 – 0161 6749999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0161 6750000 – 0161 6759999 Media Hawk Ltd Allocated 2020-07-01
0161 6760000 – 0161 6769999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-09-16
0161 6780000 – 0161 6789999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6790000 – 0161 6799999 Odigo Allocated 2020-03-16
0161 6800000 – 0161 6809999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-11-07
0161 6810000 – 0161 6819999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6820000 – 0161 6829999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6830000 – 0161 6839999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6840000 – 0161 6849999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6850000 – 0161 6859999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-05-02
0161 6860000 – 0161 6869999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 6870000 – 0161 6879999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2009-04-09
0161 6880000 – 0161 6889999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 6890000 – 0161 6899999 Business Broadcast Communications Limited Allocated 2009-10-16
0161 6910000 – 0161 6919999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-09-07
0161 6920000 – 0161 6929999 BT Allocated 2015-09-22
0161 6940000 – 0161 6949999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-11-25
0161 6950000 – 0161 6959999 Cloudcall Limited Allocated 2015-11-20
0161 6960000 – 0161 6969999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2016-02-29
0161 6970000 – 0161 6979999 NFON UK Ltd Allocated 2016-04-29
0161 6980000 – 0161 6989999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2016-06-10
0161 6990000 – 0161 6999999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
0161 6420000 – 0161 6429999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 6450000 – 0161 6459999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 6590000 – 0161 6599999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 6680000 – 0161 6689999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 6770000 – 0161 6779999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 6900000 – 0161 6909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 6930000 – 0161 6939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01616 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 6 under Manchester (0161): 930,000 allocated numbers in 93 blocks.

Allocated
930,000 numbers · 93 blocks
Protected
70,000 numbers · 7 blocks

Holders of 0161 6 numbers

BT holds 28.5% of the allocated numbers (270,000 numbers, 27 blocks).

Listed holders of 0161 6 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT28.5%270,000271994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)14.0%130,000132013-09-06
Virgin Media Limited11.8%110,000111995-07-26
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited7.5%70,00072007-01-17
GCI Network Solutions Limited4.3%40,00042017-05-02
Sky UK Limited3.2%30,00032015-05-19
Verizon UK Limited3.2%30,00032000-01-21
TalkTalk Communications Limited2.2%20,00022005-05-25
Barritel Limited1.1%10,00012006-02-14
Bink Broadband Ltd1.1%10,00012015-05-19
Business Broadcast Communications Limited1.1%10,00012009-10-16
Chess Limited1.1%10,00012018-04-06
Cloudcall Limited1.1%10,00012015-11-20
Digital Space Group Limited1.1%10,00012008-05-16
Firstcom Europe Limited1.1%10,00012023-12-04
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.1%10,00012009-07-20
IV Response Limited1.1%10,00012005-07-25
Internet of Things Limited1.1%10,00012018-08-13
Invade International Ltd1.1%10,00012016-01-12
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.1%10,00012004-03-01
Media Hawk Ltd1.1%10,00012020-07-01
NFON UK Ltd1.1%10,00012016-04-29
Nexbridge Communications Limited1.1%10,00012021-07-07
Number Services Ltd.1.1%10,00012018-11-22
Odigo1.1%10,00012020-03-16
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-02-26
RingGo Limited1.1%10,00012006-06-14
Sipcentric Ltd1.1%10,00012014-06-30
Square 1 Communications Limited1.1%10,00012014-09-03
TTNC Limited1.1%10,00012013-11-12
Voicetec Systems Ltd1.1%10,00012006-06-22

Weekly changes for 01616

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01616 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0161 Manchester. Methodology.

01616 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0161 6 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01616
01616 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers930000subcode:0161-6:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records93subcode:0161-6:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders31subcode:0161-6:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0161subcode:0161-6:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit6subcode:0161-6:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0161-6:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1