01619 area code: Manchester numbers starting 0161 9

01619 is not a separate area code. It is Manchester (0161) followed by local numbers starting 9.

840,000 numbers are allocated in 84 blocks to 26 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01619 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0161 9

0161 9 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0161 9000000 – 0161 9009999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0161 9020000 – 0161 9029999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9030000 – 0161 9039999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9040000 – 0161 9049999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9050000 – 0161 9059999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9060000 – 0161 9069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9070000 – 0161 9079999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9080000 – 0161 9089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9090000 – 0161 9099999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9100000 – 0161 9109999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9110000 – 0161 9119999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9120000 – 0161 9129999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9130000 – 0161 9139999 8x8 UK Limited Allocated 2009-12-11
0161 9140000 – 0161 9149999 BT Allocated 2010-10-05
0161 9150000 – 0161 9159999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0161 9160000 – 0161 9169999 Datazero Ltd Allocated 2012-05-08
0161 9170000 – 0161 9179999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0161 9180000 – 0161 9189999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9190000 – 0161 9199999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9200000 – 0161 9209999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9210000 – 0161 9219999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9220000 – 0161 9229999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 9230000 – 0161 9239999 BT Allocated 2000-07-21
0161 9240000 – 0161 9249999 BT Allocated 2000-02-03
0161 9250000 – 0161 9259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9260000 – 0161 9269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9270000 – 0161 9279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9280000 – 0161 9289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9290000 – 0161 9299999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9300000 – 0161 9309999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9310000 – 0161 9319999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9320000 – 0161 9329999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9330000 – 0161 9339999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9340000 – 0161 9349999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9350000 – 0161 9359999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9360000 – 0161 9369999 Ccpro Solutions Limited Allocated 2025-10-17
0161 9370000 – 0161 9379999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2012-03-05
0161 9380000 – 0161 9389999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-12-21
0161 9390000 – 0161 9399999 Digital Mail Limited Allocated 2006-01-13
0161 9400000 – 0161 9409999 Relax Telecom Limited Allocated 2009-02-06
0161 9410000 – 0161 9419999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9420000 – 0161 9429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9430000 – 0161 9439999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0161 9450000 – 0161 9459999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9460000 – 0161 9469999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9470000 – 0161 9479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9480000 – 0161 9489999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0161 9490000 – 0161 9499999 Core Telecom Limited Allocated 2007-04-11
0161 9500000 – 0161 9509999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-03-20
0161 9510000 – 0161 9519999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9520000 – 0161 9529999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9530000 – 0161 9539999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 9540000 – 0161 9549999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-10-14
0161 9550000 – 0161 9559999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-10-14
0161 9560000 – 0161 9569999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-10-14
0161 9570000 – 0161 9579999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-10-14
0161 9580000 – 0161 9589999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-10-14
0161 9590000 – 0161 9599999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-03-20
0161 9600000 – 0161 9609999 Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd Allocated 2007-10-02
0161 9610000 – 0161 9619999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-09-28
0161 9620000 – 0161 9629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9640000 – 0161 9649999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0161 9660000 – 0161 9669999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2008-08-11
0161 9670000 – 0161 9679999 AVC One Limited Allocated 2014-02-12
0161 9680000 – 0161 9689999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9690000 – 0161 9699999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9700000 – 0161 9709999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-14
0161 9710000 – 0161 9719999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2012-10-16
0161 9720000 – 0161 9729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9730000 – 0161 9739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9740000 – 0161 9749999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2013-01-07
0161 9750000 – 0161 9759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9760000 – 0161 9769999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9770000 – 0161 9779999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-05-02
0161 9780000 – 0161 9789999 Numbers Telecom Limited Allocated 2012-07-12
0161 9790000 – 0161 9799999 Invosys Limited Allocated 2012-05-17
0161 9800000 – 0161 9809999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9810000 – 0161 9819999 Cirrus Connects Limited Allocated 2014-02-12
0161 9830000 – 0161 9839999 X-on Health Limited Allocated 2013-04-11
0161 9850000 – 0161 9859999 Datazero Ltd Allocated 2019-04-29
0161 9860000 – 0161 9869999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-04-25
0161 9870000 – 0161 9879999 Andrews & Arnold Ltd Allocated 2007-04-13
0161 9890000 – 0161 9899999 BT Allocated 2014-10-31
0161 9980000 – 0161 9989999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 9010000 – 0161 9019999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9440000 – 0161 9449999 Not listed Quarantined Not recorded
0161 9630000 – 0161 9639999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9650000 – 0161 9659999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9820000 – 0161 9829999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9840000 – 0161 9849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9880000 – 0161 9889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9900000 – 0161 9909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9910000 – 0161 9919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9920000 – 0161 9929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9930000 – 0161 9939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9940000 – 0161 9949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9950000 – 0161 9959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9960000 – 0161 9969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9970000 – 0161 9979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 9990000 – 0161 9999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01619 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 9 under Manchester (0161): 840,000 allocated numbers in 84 blocks.

Allocated
840,000 numbers · 84 blocks
Protected
150,000 numbers · 15 blocks
Quarantined
10,000 numbers · 1 block

Holders of 0161 9 numbers

BT holds 35.5% of the allocated numbers (300,000 numbers, 30 blocks).

Listed holders of 0161 9 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT35.5%300,000301994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)27.4%230,000232013-09-06
Sky UK Limited7.1%60,00062013-07-02
Datazero Ltd2.4%20,00022012-05-08
Virgin Media Limited2.4%20,00021995-03-20
8x8 UK Limited1.2%10,00012009-12-11
AVC One Limited1.2%10,00012014-02-12
Andrews & Arnold Ltd1.2%10,00012007-04-13
Barritel Limited1.2%10,00012006-02-14
CFL Communications Ltd1.2%10,00012008-08-11
Ccpro Solutions Limited1.2%10,00012025-10-17
Cirrus Connects Limited1.2%10,00012014-02-12
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited1.2%10,00012013-01-07
Core Telecom Limited1.2%10,00012007-04-11
Digital Mail Limited1.2%10,00012006-01-13
GCI Network Solutions Limited1.2%10,00012017-05-02
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.2%10,00012021-12-21
IOVOX Limited1.2%10,00012012-03-05
Invosys Limited1.2%10,00012012-05-17
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd1.2%10,00012007-10-02
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.2%10,00012007-09-28
Numbers Telecom Limited1.2%10,00012012-07-12
Relax Telecom Limited1.2%10,00012009-02-06
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.2%10,00012012-10-16
X-on Health Limited1.2%10,00012013-04-11
XoverX Ltd1.2%10,00012013-04-25

Weekly changes for 01619

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01619 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0161 Manchester. Methodology.

01619 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0161 9 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01619
01619 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers840000subcode:0161-9:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records84subcode:0161-9:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders26subcode:0161-9:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0161subcode:0161-9:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit9subcode:0161-9:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0161-9:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1