01912 area code: Tyneside numbers starting 0191 2

01912 is not a separate area code. It is Tyneside (0191) followed by local numbers starting 2.

1,000,000 numbers are allocated in 100 blocks to 8 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01912 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0191 2

0191 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0191 2000000 – 0191 2009999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2010000 – 0191 2019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 2020000 – 0191 2029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 2030000 – 0191 2039999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 2040000 – 0191 2049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 2050000 – 0191 2059999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 2060000 – 0191 2069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 2070000 – 0191 2079999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 2080000 – 0191 2089999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-02-13
0191 2090000 – 0191 2099999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2100000 – 0191 2109999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2110000 – 0191 2119999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2120000 – 0191 2129999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2130000 – 0191 2139999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2140000 – 0191 2149999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2150000 – 0191 2159999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2160000 – 0191 2169999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2170000 – 0191 2179999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2180000 – 0191 2189999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2190000 – 0191 2199999 BT Allocated 1995-09-08
0191 2200000 – 0191 2209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2210000 – 0191 2219999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2220000 – 0191 2229999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2230000 – 0191 2239999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2240000 – 0191 2249999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2250000 – 0191 2259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2260000 – 0191 2269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2270000 – 0191 2279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2280000 – 0191 2289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2290000 – 0191 2299999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2300000 – 0191 2309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2310000 – 0191 2319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2320000 – 0191 2329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2330000 – 0191 2339999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2340000 – 0191 2349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2350000 – 0191 2359999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2360000 – 0191 2369999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2370000 – 0191 2379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2380000 – 0191 2389999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2390000 – 0191 2399999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2400000 – 0191 2409999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2410000 – 0191 2419999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2420000 – 0191 2429999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2430000 – 0191 2439999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2440000 – 0191 2449999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2450000 – 0191 2459999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2460000 – 0191 2469999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2470000 – 0191 2479999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-16
0191 2480000 – 0191 2489999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-12
0191 2490000 – 0191 2499999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-10-06
0191 2500000 – 0191 2509999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2510000 – 0191 2519999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2520000 – 0191 2529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2530000 – 0191 2539999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2540000 – 0191 2549999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2011-12-19
0191 2550000 – 0191 2559999 BT Allocated 1995-09-27
0191 2560000 – 0191 2569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2570000 – 0191 2579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2580000 – 0191 2589999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2590000 – 0191 2599999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2600000 – 0191 2609999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2610000 – 0191 2619999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2620000 – 0191 2629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2630000 – 0191 2639999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2640000 – 0191 2649999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2650000 – 0191 2659999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2660000 – 0191 2669999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2670000 – 0191 2679999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2680000 – 0191 2689999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2690000 – 0191 2699999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2700000 – 0191 2709999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2710000 – 0191 2719999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2720000 – 0191 2729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2730000 – 0191 2739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2740000 – 0191 2749999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2750000 – 0191 2759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2760000 – 0191 2769999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2770000 – 0191 2779999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2780000 – 0191 2789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2790000 – 0191 2799999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2800000 – 0191 2809999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2810000 – 0191 2819999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2820000 – 0191 2829999 BT Allocated 1997-08-18
0191 2830000 – 0191 2839999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0191 2840000 – 0191 2849999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2850000 – 0191 2859999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2860000 – 0191 2869999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2870000 – 0191 2879999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2880000 – 0191 2889999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-01-23
0191 2890000 – 0191 2899999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2900000 – 0191 2909999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2910000 – 0191 2919999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2920000 – 0191 2929999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 2930000 – 0191 2939999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2940000 – 0191 2949999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2021-02-19
0191 2950000 – 0191 2959999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2960000 – 0191 2969999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2970000 – 0191 2979999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2980000 – 0191 2989999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 2990000 – 0191 2999999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01912 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under Tyneside (0191): 1,000,000 allocated numbers in 100 blocks.

Allocated
1,000,000 numbers · 100 blocks

Holders of 0191 2 numbers

BT holds 69.0% of the allocated numbers (690,000 numbers, 69 blocks).

Listed holders of 0191 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT69.0%690,000691994-07-15
Virgin Media Limited16.0%160,000161998-01-23
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)10.0%100,000102013-09-09
Colt Technology Services1.0%10,00011998-10-06
Daisy Communications Ltd1.0%10,00012011-12-19
GCI Network Solutions Limited1.0%10,00012023-12-22
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.0%10,00012020-02-13
Verizon UK Limited1.0%10,00012021-02-19

Weekly changes for 01912

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01912 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0191 Tyneside. Methodology.

01912 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0191 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01912
01912 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers1000000subcode:0191-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records100subcode:0191-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders8subcode:0191-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0191subcode:0191-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:0191-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0191-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1