01914 area code: Tyneside numbers starting 0191 4

01914 is not a separate area code. It is Tyneside (0191) followed by local numbers starting 4.

950,000 numbers are allocated in 95 blocks to 37 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01914 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0191 4

0191 4 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0191 4000000 – 0191 4009999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2015-08-10
0191 4010000 – 0191 4019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 4020000 – 0191 4029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 4030000 – 0191 4039999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 4040000 – 0191 4049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
0191 4050000 – 0191 4059999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
0191 4060000 – 0191 4069999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-04-05
0191 4070000 – 0191 4079999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
0191 4080000 – 0191 4089999 Hyperoptic Ltd Allocated 2016-05-12
0191 4090000 – 0191 4099999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
0191 4100000 – 0191 4109999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4110000 – 0191 4119999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4120000 – 0191 4129999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-06-17
0191 4130000 – 0191 4139999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4140000 – 0191 4149999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4150000 – 0191 4159999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4160000 – 0191 4169999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4170000 – 0191 4179999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4180000 – 0191 4189999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4190000 – 0191 4199999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4200000 – 0191 4209999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4210000 – 0191 4219999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4220000 – 0191 4229999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4230000 – 0191 4239999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4240000 – 0191 4249999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4250000 – 0191 4259999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4260000 – 0191 4269999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4270000 – 0191 4279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4280000 – 0191 4289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4290000 – 0191 4299999 BT Allocated 2004-12-23
0191 4300000 – 0191 4309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4310000 – 0191 4319999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-12-12
0191 4320000 – 0191 4329999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
0191 4330000 – 0191 4339999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4340000 – 0191 4349999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0191 4350000 – 0191 4359999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0191 4370000 – 0191 4379999 BT Allocated 2002-05-18
0191 4380000 – 0191 4389999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4390000 – 0191 4399999 Media Hawk Ltd Allocated 2011-11-01
0191 4400000 – 0191 4409999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4410000 – 0191 4419999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4420000 – 0191 4429999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4430000 – 0191 4439999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4440000 – 0191 4449999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-12
0191 4450000 – 0191 4459999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
0191 4460000 – 0191 4469999 Cloudcall Limited Allocated 2015-12-17
0191 4470000 – 0191 4479999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2005-05-25
0191 4480000 – 0191 4489999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0191 4490000 – 0191 4499999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-05-02
0191 4500000 – 0191 4509999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-29
0191 4510000 – 0191 4519999 BT Allocated 1995-04-21
0191 4520000 – 0191 4529999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-28
0191 4530000 – 0191 4539999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-06-27
0191 4540000 – 0191 4549999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4550000 – 0191 4559999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4560000 – 0191 4569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4570000 – 0191 4579999 Nextec UK Limited Allocated 2013-11-25
0191 4580000 – 0191 4589999 Global Reach Networks Limited Allocated 2016-08-24
0191 4590000 – 0191 4599999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2006-12-01
0191 4600000 – 0191 4609999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4610000 – 0191 4619999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4620000 – 0191 4629999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-13
0191 4630000 – 0191 4639999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2013-02-26
0191 4640000 – 0191 4649999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2025-08-27
0191 4660000 – 0191 4669999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2010-06-22
0191 4670000 – 0191 4679999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-09-21
0191 4680000 – 0191 4689999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2006-07-18
0191 4690000 – 0191 4699999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4700000 – 0191 4709999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-14
0191 4710000 – 0191 4719999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2012-06-26
0191 4730000 – 0191 4739999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
0191 4740000 – 0191 4749999 Digital Mail Limited Allocated 2006-01-13
0191 4750000 – 0191 4759999 Commi Holdings Limited Allocated 2016-11-21
0191 4760000 – 0191 4769999 BT Allocated 2007-09-28
0191 4770000 – 0191 4779999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4780000 – 0191 4789999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4790000 – 0191 4799999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2007-05-29
0191 4800000 – 0191 4809999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-13
0191 4810000 – 0191 4819999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-07-30
0191 4820000 – 0191 4829999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4830000 – 0191 4839999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4840000 – 0191 4849999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0191 4850000 – 0191 4859999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-01
0191 4860000 – 0191 4869999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2014-12-12
0191 4870000 – 0191 4879999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4880000 – 0191 4889999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4890000 – 0191 4899999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4900000 – 0191 4909999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4910000 – 0191 4919999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4920000 – 0191 4929999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4930000 – 0191 4939999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4950000 – 0191 4959999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4960000 – 0191 4969999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4970000 – 0191 4979999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4990000 – 0191 4999999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0191 4360000 – 0191 4369999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 4650000 – 0191 4659999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 4720000 – 0191 4729999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 4940000 – 0191 4949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 4980000 – 0191 4989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01914 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 4 under Tyneside (0191): 950,000 allocated numbers in 95 blocks.

Allocated
950,000 numbers · 95 blocks
Protected
50,000 numbers · 5 blocks

Holders of 0191 4 numbers

BT holds 38.6% of the allocated numbers (380,000 numbers, 38 blocks).

Listed holders of 0191 4 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT38.6%380,000381994-07-15
Virgin Media Limited14.7%140,000141996-12-12
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)6.3%60,00062013-09-09
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.1%20,00022017-05-02
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited2.1%20,00022004-04-05
TalkTalk Communications Limited2.1%20,00022005-05-25
Barritel Limited1.1%10,00012006-02-13
Cloudcall Limited1.1%10,00012015-12-17
Commi Holdings Limited1.1%10,00012016-11-21
DRD Communications Limited1.1%10,00012023-10-05
Digital Mail Limited1.1%10,00012006-01-13
Digital Space Group Limited1.1%10,00012016-04-12
Digitech Solutions Global Limited1.1%10,00012012-06-26
Flextel Limited1.1%10,00012005-06-17
Global Reach Networks Limited1.1%10,00012016-08-24
Hyperoptic Ltd1.1%10,00012016-05-12
IV Response Limited1.1%10,00012005-07-29
Kalnet4U Ltd1.1%10,00012014-12-12
Linear Telecoms Limited1.1%10,00012010-10-19
Localphone Limited1.1%10,00012007-05-23
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.1%10,00012004-09-24
Media Hawk Ltd1.1%10,00012011-11-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.1%10,00012007-09-21
Nextec UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-11-25
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-02-26
Redcentric Solutions Limited1.1%10,00012015-06-05
Resilient Limited1.1%10,00012006-12-01
Simwood eSMS Limited1.1%10,00012006-07-18
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited1.1%10,00012020-01-14
Sky UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-06-28
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.1%10,00012006-06-27
TGL Services (UK) Ltd1.1%10,00012015-02-02
TTNC Limited1.1%10,00012013-11-13
TelNG Limited1.1%10,00012007-03-01
Verizon UK Limited1.1%10,00012007-05-29
VoiceHost Limited1.1%10,00012010-06-22
Voiceflex Limited1.1%10,00012007-07-30

Weekly changes for 01914

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01914 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0191 Tyneside. Methodology.

01914 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0191 4 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01914
01914 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers950000subcode:0191-4:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records95subcode:0191-4:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders37subcode:0191-4:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0191subcode:0191-4:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit4subcode:0191-4:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0191-4:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1