01918 area code: Tyneside numbers starting 0191 8

01918 is not a separate area code. It is Tyneside (0191) followed by local numbers starting 8.

290,000 numbers are allocated in 29 blocks to 25 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01918 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0191 8

0191 8 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0191 8030000 – 0191 8039999 Tango Networks UK Ltd Allocated 2016-04-29
0191 8040000 – 0191 8049999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2016-11-29
0191 8050000 – 0191 8059999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
0191 8060000 – 0191 8069999 I.T Communications Limited Allocated 2016-10-18
0191 8070000 – 0191 8079999 Alnitak GmbH Allocated 2016-01-14
0191 8080000 – 0191 8089999 Odigo Allocated 2020-03-16
0191 8090000 – 0191 8099999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2016-05-23
0191 8100000 – 0191 8109999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-20
0191 8120000 – 0191 8129999 Antheus Telecom Limited Allocated 2018-02-06
0191 8130000 – 0191 8139999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2018-08-30
0191 8140000 – 0191 8149999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-10-29
0191 8150000 – 0191 8159999 EVE CONNECT LTD Allocated 2022-07-21
0191 8160000 – 0191 8169999 BT Allocated 2019-06-06
0191 8170000 – 0191 8179999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2018-01-05
0191 8180000 – 0191 8189999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-08-22
0191 8200000 – 0191 8209999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2020-05-27
0191 8210000 – 0191 8219999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2020-06-29
0191 8230000 – 0191 8239999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-03-02
0191 8240000 – 0191 8249999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2020-12-22
0191 8250000 – 0191 8259999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2019-08-12
0191 8260000 – 0191 8269999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-02-25
0191 8280000 – 0191 8289999 PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED Allocated 2019-09-05
0191 8290000 – 0191 8299999 Belgacom International Carrier Services SA Allocated 2021-04-08
0191 8300000 – 0191 8309999 SiPalto Ltd Allocated 2020-06-26
0191 8310000 – 0191 8319999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-06
0191 8330000 – 0191 8339999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 2026-02-16
0191 8360000 – 0191 8369999 WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED Allocated 2025-09-15
0191 8380000 – 0191 8389999 KCOM Group Ltd Allocated 2022-09-08
0191 8400000 – 0191 8409999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2022-12-05
0191 8000000 – 0191 8009999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8010000 – 0191 8019999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8020000 – 0191 8029999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8110000 – 0191 8119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8190000 – 0191 8199999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8220000 – 0191 8229999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8270000 – 0191 8279999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0191 8320000 – 0191 8329999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0191 8340000 – 0191 8349999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0191 8350000 – 0191 8359999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0191 8370000 – 0191 8379999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0191 8390000 – 0191 8399999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0191 8410000 – 0191 8419999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0191 8420000 – 0191 8429999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8430000 – 0191 8439999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8440000 – 0191 8449999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8450000 – 0191 8459999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8460000 – 0191 8469999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8470000 – 0191 8479999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8480000 – 0191 8489999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8490000 – 0191 8499999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8500000 – 0191 8509999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8510000 – 0191 8519999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8520000 – 0191 8529999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8530000 – 0191 8539999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8540000 – 0191 8549999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8550000 – 0191 8559999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8560000 – 0191 8569999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8570000 – 0191 8579999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8580000 – 0191 8589999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8590000 – 0191 8599999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8600000 – 0191 8609999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8610000 – 0191 8619999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8620000 – 0191 8629999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8630000 – 0191 8639999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8640000 – 0191 8649999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8650000 – 0191 8659999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8660000 – 0191 8669999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8670000 – 0191 8679999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8680000 – 0191 8689999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8690000 – 0191 8699999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8700000 – 0191 8709999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8710000 – 0191 8719999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8720000 – 0191 8729999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8730000 – 0191 8739999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8740000 – 0191 8749999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8750000 – 0191 8759999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8760000 – 0191 8769999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8770000 – 0191 8779999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8780000 – 0191 8789999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8790000 – 0191 8799999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8800000 – 0191 8809999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8810000 – 0191 8819999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8820000 – 0191 8829999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8830000 – 0191 8839999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8840000 – 0191 8849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8850000 – 0191 8859999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8860000 – 0191 8869999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8870000 – 0191 8879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8880000 – 0191 8889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8890000 – 0191 8899999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8900000 – 0191 8909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8910000 – 0191 8919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8920000 – 0191 8929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8930000 – 0191 8939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8940000 – 0191 8949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8950000 – 0191 8959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8960000 – 0191 8969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8970000 – 0191 8979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8980000 – 0191 8989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0191 8990000 – 0191 8999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01918 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 8 under Tyneside (0191): 290,000 allocated numbers in 29 blocks.

Protected
640,000 numbers · 64 blocks
Allocated
290,000 numbers · 29 blocks
Free
70,000 numbers · 7 blocks

Holders of 0191 8 numbers

Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited holds 11.4% of the allocated numbers (30,000 numbers, 3 blocks).

Listed holders of 0191 8 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited11.4%30,00032018-10-29
Colt Technology Services6.9%20,00022020-05-27
IP Voice Networks Ltd6.9%20,00022017-08-22
Adepteo Limited3.4%10,00012016-11-29
Alnitak GmbH3.4%10,00012016-01-14
Antheus Telecom Limited3.4%10,00012018-02-06
BT3.4%10,00012019-06-06
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA3.4%10,00012021-04-08
Buzz Networks Limited3.4%10,00012026-02-16
DIDWW Ireland Limited3.4%10,00012020-06-29
Dial 9 Communications Limited3.4%10,00012016-05-23
EVE CONNECT LTD3.4%10,00012022-07-21
I.T Communications Limited3.4%10,00012016-10-18
ICUK Computing Services Limited3.4%10,00012019-08-12
KCOM Group Ltd3.4%10,00012022-09-08
Mi Telecom Limited3.4%10,00012020-07-06
Number Services Ltd.3.4%10,00012018-11-22
Odigo3.4%10,00012020-03-16
PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED3.4%10,00012019-09-05
Reality Network Services Limited3.4%10,00012020-12-22
SiPalto Ltd3.4%10,00012020-06-26
Sky UK Limited3.4%10,00012018-08-30
Tango Networks UK Ltd3.4%10,00012016-04-29
WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED3.4%10,00012025-09-15
Zapappi Ltd3.4%10,00012018-01-05

Weekly changes for 01918

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01918 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0191 Tyneside. Methodology.

01918 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0191 8 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01918
01918 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers290000subcode:0191-8:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records29subcode:0191-8:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders25subcode:0191-8:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0191subcode:0191-8:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit8subcode:0191-8:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0191-8:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1