0201 area code: London numbers starting 020 1

0201 is not a separate area code. It is London (020) followed by local numbers starting 1.

640,000 numbers are allocated in 64 blocks to 11 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0201 number privately

Number ranges registered under 020 1

020 1 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
020 10000000 – 020 10009999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-06-15
020 10020000 – 020 10029999 BT Allocated 1999-10-19
020 10030000 – 020 10039999 BT Allocated 1999-10-19
020 10070000 – 020 10079999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2003-02-24
020 10090000 – 020 10099999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 10100000 – 020 10109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-10-19
020 10120000 – 020 10129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-22
020 10170000 – 020 10179999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-22
020 10190000 – 020 10199999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 10240000 – 020 10249999 BT Allocated 2001-04-06
020 10290000 – 020 10299999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11000000 – 020 11009999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-05-03
020 11010000 – 020 11019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11040000 – 020 11049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11060000 – 020 11069999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
020 11090000 – 020 11099999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11100000 – 020 11109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11110000 – 020 11119999 4D Interactive Ltd Allocated 1999-04-16
020 11140000 – 020 11149999 KDDI Europe Ltd Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11170000 – 020 11179999 BT Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11200000 – 020 11209999 BT Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11290000 – 020 11299999 BT Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11300000 – 020 11309999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11330000 – 020 11339999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-04-17
020 11340000 – 020 11349999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11510000 – 020 11519999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11530000 – 020 11539999 BT Allocated 1999-05-21
020 11570000 – 020 11579999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-06-26
020 11580000 – 020 11589999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-06-26
020 11590000 – 020 11599999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2011-09-08
020 11600000 – 020 11609999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2003-11-13
020 11610000 – 020 11619999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-04-26
020 11620000 – 020 11629999 BT Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11640000 – 020 11649999 BT Allocated 2005-02-07
020 11690000 – 020 11699999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-07-15
020 11700000 – 020 11709999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-07-15
020 11710000 – 020 11719999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-08-18
020 11730000 – 020 11739999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 11740000 – 020 11749999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 11750000 – 020 11759999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-07-15
020 11780000 – 020 11789999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11790000 – 020 11799999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11800000 – 020 11809999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11820000 – 020 11829999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11830000 – 020 11839999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11860000 – 020 11869999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11870000 – 020 11879999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11880000 – 020 11889999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 11950000 – 020 11959999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12000000 – 020 12009999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2005-02-16
020 12010000 – 020 12019999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2005-02-16
020 12020000 – 020 12029999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2005-02-16
020 12030000 – 020 12039999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2005-02-16
020 12230000 – 020 12239999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12240000 – 020 12249999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12250000 – 020 12259999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12270000 – 020 12279999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 12280000 – 020 12289999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
020 12300000 – 020 12309999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2010-07-21
020 12330000 – 020 12339999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12340000 – 020 12349999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12350000 – 020 12359999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12400000 – 020 12409999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2008-09-18
020 18660000 – 020 18669999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2007-09-04
020 10010000 – 020 10019999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10040000 – 020 10049999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10050000 – 020 10059999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10060000 – 020 10069999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10080000 – 020 10089999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10110000 – 020 10119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10130000 – 020 10139999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10140000 – 020 10149999 Not listed Quarantined Not recorded
020 10150000 – 020 10159999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10160000 – 020 10169999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10180000 – 020 10189999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10200000 – 020 10209999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10210000 – 020 10219999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10220000 – 020 10229999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10230000 – 020 10239999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10250000 – 020 10259999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10260000 – 020 10269999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10270000 – 020 10279999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10280000 – 020 10289999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10300000 – 020 10309999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10310000 – 020 10319999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10320000 – 020 10329999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10330000 – 020 10339999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10340000 – 020 10349999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10350000 – 020 10359999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10360000 – 020 10369999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10370000 – 020 10379999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10380000 – 020 10389999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10390000 – 020 10399999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10400000 – 020 10409999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10410000 – 020 10419999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10420000 – 020 10429999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10430000 – 020 10439999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10440000 – 020 10449999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10450000 – 020 10459999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
020 10460000 – 020 10469999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

900 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0201 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 1 under London (020): 640,000 allocated numbers in 64 blocks.

Allocated
640,000 numbers · 64 blocks
Protected
9,340,000 numbers · 934 blocks
Quarantined
20,000 numbers · 2 blocks

Holders of 020 1 numbers

Vodafone Ltd (C&W) holds 34.1% of the allocated numbers (220,000 numbers, 22 blocks).

Listed holders of 020 1 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)34.1%220,000222013-09-09
Colt Technology Services23.4%150,000151999-03-22
BT14.1%90,00091999-03-22
GCI Network Solutions Limited9.4%60,00062017-05-03
Virgin Media Limited9.4%60,00061999-03-22
4D Interactive Ltd1.6%10,00011999-04-16
Digital Space Group Limited1.6%10,00012016-03-15
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.6%10,00012008-09-18
KDDI Europe Ltd1.6%10,00011999-03-22
Resilient Limited1.6%10,00012011-09-08
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited1.6%10,00012020-04-17

Weekly changes for 0201

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0201 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 020 London. Methodology.

0201 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 020 1 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0201
0201 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers640000subcode:020-1:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records64subcode:020-1:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders11subcode:020-1:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code020subcode:020-1:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit1subcode:020-1:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:020-1:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1