0208 area code: London numbers starting 020 8

0208 is not a separate area code. It is London (020) followed by local numbers starting 8.

9,690,000 numbers are allocated in 969 blocks to 95 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0208 number privately

Number ranges registered under 020 8

020 8 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
020 80000000 – 020 80009999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2017-12-18
020 80010000 – 020 80019999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-11-11
020 80020000 – 020 80029999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
020 80030000 – 020 80039999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
020 80040000 – 020 80049999 Vonage Business Limited Allocated 2026-07-20
020 80070000 – 020 80079999 Voice Simplified Limited Allocated 2015-02-05
020 80080000 – 020 80089999 BT Allocated 2003-05-02
020 80090000 – 020 80099999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
020 80100000 – 020 80109999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2012-06-26
020 80110000 – 020 80119999 Vodafone Limited Allocated 2005-03-24
020 80120000 – 020 80129999 Redwood Technologies Ltd Allocated 2018-11-15
020 80130000 – 020 80139999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-06-17
020 80140000 – 020 80149999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-06-17
020 80150000 – 020 80159999 Media Hawk Ltd Allocated 2015-11-25
020 80160000 – 020 80169999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-12-17
020 80170000 – 020 80179999 NFON UK Ltd Allocated 2016-01-13
020 80180000 – 020 80189999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2004-11-02
020 80220000 – 020 80229999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2014-10-23
020 80230000 – 020 80239999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
020 80240000 – 020 80249999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2019-05-21
020 80250000 – 020 80259999 WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED Allocated 2019-12-16
020 80260000 – 020 80269999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2023-05-18
020 80280000 – 020 80289999 Microtalk Europe Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
020 80290000 – 020 80299999 Bink Broadband Ltd Allocated 2015-05-18
020 80300000 – 020 80309999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2015-01-12
020 80310000 – 020 80319999 Calltracks Limited Allocated 2016-10-18
020 80320000 – 020 80329999 Hyperoptic Ltd Allocated 2016-12-08
020 80330000 – 020 80339999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2016-05-17
020 80340000 – 020 80349999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2017-01-17
020 80350000 – 020 80359999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
020 80360000 – 020 80369999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2017-10-02
020 80370000 – 020 80379999 BT Allocated 2017-10-27
020 80380000 – 020 80389999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-03-30
020 80390000 – 020 80399999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2018-07-03
020 80400000 – 020 80409999 Stour Marine Limited Allocated 2014-04-01
020 80420000 – 020 80429999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-07-13
020 80430000 – 020 80439999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-12
020 80440000 – 020 80449999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2024-07-03
020 80450000 – 020 80459999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2006-06-29
020 80460000 – 020 80469999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2023-09-21
020 80470000 – 020 80479999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2016-04-21
020 80480000 – 020 80489999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
020 80490000 – 020 80499999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-07-13
020 80500000 – 020 80509999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-07
020 80510000 – 020 80519999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-07-13
020 80520000 – 020 80529999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2018-09-21
020 80530000 – 020 80539999 Media Hawk Ltd Allocated 2019-01-14
020 80540000 – 020 80549999 BT Allocated 2019-09-05
020 80560000 – 020 80569999 Antheus Telecom Limited Allocated 2017-08-15
020 80570000 – 020 80579999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-10-07
020 80580000 – 020 80589999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-08-22
020 80590000 – 020 80599999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-01-04
020 80600000 – 020 80609999 Central Technology Limited Allocated 2015-07-06
020 80610000 – 020 80619999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
020 80620000 – 020 80629999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2018-04-17
020 80630000 – 020 80639999 Hyperoptic Ltd Allocated 2019-01-28
020 80640000 – 020 80649999 Mission Labs Limited Allocated 2017-08-29
020 80650000 – 020 80659999 The Excell Group Limited Allocated 2017-11-16
020 80660000 – 020 80669999 Nebula Cloud Limited Allocated 2016-02-29
020 80670000 – 020 80679999 Hyperoptic Ltd Allocated 2019-01-28
020 80680000 – 020 80689999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2016-09-23
020 80690000 – 020 80699999 GTT-EMEA LTD Allocated 2021-10-14
020 80700000 – 020 80709999 Orbital Net Limited Allocated 2015-03-30
020 80710000 – 020 80719999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2020-02-25
020 80720000 – 020 80729999 TAP GATEWAY LTD Allocated 2020-07-02
020 80730000 – 020 80739999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2023-08-01
020 80740000 – 020 80749999 BT Allocated 2022-01-31
020 80750000 – 020 80759999 BT Allocated 2019-01-29
020 80760000 – 020 80769999 BT Allocated 2019-01-29
020 80770000 – 020 80779999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2015-08-27
020 80780000 – 020 80789999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2019-07-08
020 80790000 – 020 80799999 Ziron Limited Allocated 2021-05-06
020 80800000 – 020 80809999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2001-03-09
020 80810000 – 020 80819999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2001-03-09
020 80820000 – 020 80829999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
020 80830000 – 020 80839999 SIPWHALE LIMITED Allocated 2019-02-04
020 80870000 – 020 80879999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2020-04-09
020 80880000 – 020 80889999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2010-09-22
020 80890000 – 020 80899999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2016-11-24
020 80900000 – 020 80909999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2005-05-20
020 80910000 – 020 80919999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2019-03-26
020 80920000 – 020 80929999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-03-06
020 80940000 – 020 80949999 Square Systems Limited Allocated 2014-06-11
020 80950000 – 020 80959999 THE REAL PBX LIMITED Allocated 2019-06-04
020 80970000 – 020 80979999 WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED Allocated 2019-12-16
020 80980000 – 020 80989999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2013-06-13
020 80990000 – 020 80999999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2005-01-14
020 81000000 – 020 81009999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2002-06-18
020 81010000 – 020 81019999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
020 81020000 – 020 81029999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2012-10-23
020 81030000 – 020 81039999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-03-29
020 81040000 – 020 81049999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
020 81050000 – 020 81059999 VTSL Ltd Allocated 2019-02-11
020 81060000 – 020 81069999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-04-12
020 81080000 – 020 81089999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
020 81090000 – 020 81099999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2018-11-13
020 81110000 – 020 81119999 Budget Numbers Limited Allocated 2013-05-29
020 81130000 – 020 81139999 INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD Allocated 2023-08-25
020 81140000 – 020 81149999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2010-05-27
020 81150000 – 020 81159999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2016-12-12

900 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0208 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 8 under London (020): 9,690,000 allocated numbers in 969 blocks.

Allocated
9,690,000 numbers · 969 blocks
Protected
300,000 numbers · 30 blocks
Quarantined
10,000 numbers · 1 block

Holders of 020 8 numbers

BT holds 57.9% of the allocated numbers (5,570,000 numbers, 557 blocks).

Listed holders of 020 8 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT57.9%5,570,0005571999-05-26
Virgin Media Limited11.9%1,150,0001151999-05-26
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)9.2%890,000892013-09-10
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited3.2%310,000312002-06-07
Colt Technology Services2.7%260,000261999-05-26
Verizon UK Limited1.2%120,000121999-05-26
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.0%100,000102003-10-09
GCI Network Solutions Limited0.6%60,00062023-12-22
IOVOX Limited0.5%50,00052013-09-24
Lumen Technologies UK Limited0.5%50,00051999-05-26
Syntec Limited0.5%50,00052004-08-19
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited0.4%40,00042020-04-08
Sky UK Limited0.4%40,00042013-06-10
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.3%30,00032016-11-24
DRD Communications Limited0.3%30,00032004-09-08
Hyperoptic Ltd0.3%30,00032016-12-08
Resilient Limited0.3%30,00032011-09-08
Simwood eSMS Limited0.3%30,00032013-06-13
WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED0.3%30,00032019-12-16
Alphatalk Limited0.2%20,00022014-01-31
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd0.2%20,00022016-02-22
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited0.2%20,00022005-01-14
Media Hawk Ltd0.2%20,00022015-11-25
NFON UK Ltd0.2%20,00022016-01-13
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited0.2%20,00022016-04-21
(AQ) LIMITED0.1%10,00012014-04-28
Adepteo Limited0.1%10,00012017-01-17
Aloha Telecommunications Ltd0.1%10,00012015-09-07
Antheus Telecom Limited0.1%10,00012017-08-15
Atlas Interactive Group Limited0.1%10,00012000-01-26
Bink Broadband Ltd0.1%10,00012015-05-18
Budget Numbers Limited0.1%10,00012013-05-29
Calltracks Limited0.1%10,00012016-10-18
Central Technology Limited0.1%10,00012015-07-06
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd0.1%10,00012012-11-23
Connect Telecom UK Limited0.1%10,00012005-04-18
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.1%10,00012019-05-21
Daisy Communications Ltd0.1%10,00012010-11-03
Datazero Ltd0.1%10,00012015-10-06
Digitech Solutions Global Limited0.1%10,00012012-06-26
Eircom (UK) Limited0.1%10,00012000-01-31
Exponential-e Limited0.1%10,00012015-09-14
GTT-EMEA LTD0.1%10,00012021-10-14
Gencom Technologies Ltd0.1%10,00012019-05-17
I.T Communications Limited0.1%10,00012015-03-09
INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD0.1%10,00012023-08-25
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.1%10,00012017-08-22
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)0.1%10,00012015-07-13
Infinity Tracking Ltd0.1%10,00012018-05-02
Invoco Ltd0.1%10,00012010-09-22
KDDI Europe Ltd0.1%10,00011999-05-26
Kalnet4U Ltd0.1%10,00012020-04-09
Localphone Limited0.1%10,00012015-08-27
Marathon Telecom Limited0.1%10,00012014-12-29
Microtalk Europe Limited0.1%10,00012016-03-17
Mission Labs Limited0.1%10,00012017-08-29
Nebula Cloud Limited0.1%10,00012016-02-29
Nexus Telecommunications Limited0.1%10,00012005-05-16
Nodemax Limited0.1%10,00012015-06-09
Orbital Net Limited0.1%10,00012015-03-30
PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED0.1%10,00012019-04-26
Premier Voicemail Ltd0.1%10,00012001-11-29
Public Internet Limited0.1%10,00012019-05-03
Reality Network Services Limited0.1%10,00012005-03-15
Redcentric Solutions Limited0.1%10,00012015-06-05
Redwood Technologies Ltd0.1%10,00012018-11-15
SIPWHALE LIMITED0.1%10,00012019-02-04
SYNTURA GROUP LIMITED0.1%10,00012004-04-26
Served Up Limited0.1%10,00012008-06-03
Square Systems Limited0.1%10,00012014-06-11
Stour Marine Limited0.1%10,00012014-04-01
Subtopia Limited0.1%10,00012017-04-20
Swiftnet Limited0.1%10,00012003-03-20
TAP GATEWAY LTD0.1%10,00012020-07-02
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.1%10,00012015-02-02
THE REAL PBX LIMITED0.1%10,00012019-06-04
TTNC Limited0.1%10,00012015-12-11
Telecom 10 Ltd0.1%10,00012018-05-30
Telecom2 Limited0.1%10,00012010-05-27
The Excell Group Limited0.1%10,00012017-11-16
USIC INTERNET SERVICES LIMITED0.1%10,00012023-10-23
VTSL Ltd0.1%10,00012019-02-11
Vodafone Limited0.1%10,00012005-03-24
Voice Simplified Limited0.1%10,00012015-02-05
Voiceflex Limited0.1%10,00012024-01-05
Voiceserve Limited0.1%10,00012004-11-03
Vonage Business Limited0.1%10,00012026-07-20
Voxbone SA0.1%10,00012016-09-23
WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED0.1%10,00012023-03-29
Xoom Ltd0.1%10,00012018-02-26
XoverX Ltd0.1%10,00012013-04-25
YEMOT HAMOSHIACH UK LTD0.1%10,00012022-08-24
YayYay Limited0.1%10,00012015-04-07
Zapappi Ltd0.1%10,00012017-08-25
Ziron Limited0.1%10,00012021-05-06

Weekly changes for 0208

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0208 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 020 London. Methodology.

0208 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 020 8 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0208
0208 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers9690000subcode:020-8:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records969subcode:020-8:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders95subcode:020-8:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code020subcode:020-8:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit8subcode:020-8:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:020-8:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1