0238 area code: Southampton numbers starting 023 8

0238 is not a separate area code. It is Southampton (023) followed by local numbers starting 8.

2,390,000 numbers are allocated in 239 blocks to 131 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0238 number privately

Number ranges registered under 023 8

023 8 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
023 80000000 – 023 80009999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2004-11-01
023 80010000 – 023 80019999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-03-01
023 80020000 – 023 80029999 Aloha Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2011-08-16
023 80030000 – 023 80039999 Citrus Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2005-01-27
023 80040000 – 023 80049999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
023 80050000 – 023 80059999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-15
023 80060000 – 023 80069999 GTT-EMEA LTD Allocated 2021-10-14
023 80070000 – 023 80079999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
023 80080000 – 023 80089999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
023 80090000 – 023 80099999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-16
023 80100000 – 023 80109999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2004-11-05
023 80110000 – 023 80119999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-14
023 80130000 – 023 80139999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
023 80150000 – 023 80159999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
023 80170000 – 023 80179999 BT Allocated 2013-11-07
023 80180000 – 023 80189999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
023 80190000 – 023 80199999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-24
023 80200000 – 023 80209999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80210000 – 023 80219999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80220000 – 023 80229999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80230000 – 023 80239999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80240000 – 023 80249999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80250000 – 023 80259999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80260000 – 023 80269999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80270000 – 023 80279999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80280000 – 023 80289999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80290000 – 023 80299999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80300000 – 023 80309999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 80310000 – 023 80319999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 80320000 – 023 80329999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80330000 – 023 80339999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80340000 – 023 80349999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80350000 – 023 80359999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 80360000 – 023 80369999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80370000 – 023 80379999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 80380000 – 023 80389999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80390000 – 023 80399999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80400000 – 023 80409999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80410000 – 023 80419999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80420000 – 023 80429999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80430000 – 023 80439999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80440000 – 023 80449999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80450000 – 023 80459999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80460000 – 023 80469999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80470000 – 023 80479999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80480000 – 023 80489999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80490000 – 023 80499999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80510000 – 023 80519999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80520000 – 023 80529999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80530000 – 023 80539999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80540000 – 023 80549999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80550000 – 023 80559999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80560000 – 023 80569999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80570000 – 023 80579999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80580000 – 023 80589999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80590000 – 023 80599999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80600000 – 023 80609999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80610000 – 023 80619999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80620000 – 023 80629999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80630000 – 023 80639999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80640000 – 023 80649999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80650000 – 023 80659999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80660000 – 023 80669999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80670000 – 023 80679999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80680000 – 023 80689999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80690000 – 023 80699999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80700000 – 023 80709999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80710000 – 023 80719999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80720000 – 023 80729999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80730000 – 023 80739999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80740000 – 023 80749999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80750000 – 023 80759999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 1999-09-27
023 80760000 – 023 80769999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80770000 – 023 80779999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80780000 – 023 80789999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80790000 – 023 80799999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80800000 – 023 80809999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2010-12-16
023 80810000 – 023 80819999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80820000 – 023 80829999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80830000 – 023 80839999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80840000 – 023 80849999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80850000 – 023 80859999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-11-20
023 80860000 – 023 80869999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80870000 – 023 80879999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80880000 – 023 80889999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80890000 – 023 80899999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80900000 – 023 80909999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80910000 – 023 80919999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 80920000 – 023 80929999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
023 80930000 – 023 80939999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
023 80940000 – 023 80949999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 80950000 – 023 80959999 Vodafone Limited Allocated 2005-03-24
023 80970000 – 023 80979999 WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED Allocated 2019-12-16
023 80980000 – 023 80989999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
023 80990000 – 023 80999999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-13
023 81000000 – 023 81009999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-12-21
023 81020000 – 023 81029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-06-20
023 81030000 – 023 81039999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2013-03-13
023 81040000 – 023 81049999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2013-10-18
023 81050000 – 023 81059999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-01

200 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0238 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 8 under Southampton (023): 2,390,000 allocated numbers in 239 blocks.

Allocated
2,390,000 numbers · 239 blocks
Protected
510,000 numbers · 51 blocks
Quarantined
30,000 numbers · 3 blocks
Free
70,000 numbers · 7 blocks

Holders of 023 8 numbers

BT holds 26.8% of the allocated numbers (590,000 numbers, 59 blocks).

Listed holders of 023 8 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT26.8%590,000591999-05-26
Virgin Media Limited6.3%150,000151999-05-26
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited5.0%120,000122004-03-01
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)3.8%90,00092013-06-20
Sky UK Limited2.1%50,00052013-06-24
Digital Space Group Limited1.3%30,00032008-06-09
GCI Network Solutions Limited1.3%30,00032017-03-30
IOVOX Limited1.3%30,00032013-08-22
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.3%30,00032006-07-14
AQL Wholesale Ltd0.8%20,00022004-11-01
Colt Technology Services0.8%20,00022013-09-12
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd0.8%20,00022017-07-03
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited0.8%20,00022004-09-24
Media Hawk Ltd0.8%20,00022011-11-01
(AQ) LIMITED0.4%10,00012012-09-28
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.4%10,00012019-09-30
24 Seven Communications Limited0.4%10,00012021-10-13
8x8 Communications UK Limited0.4%10,00012012-04-19
8x8 UK Limited0.4%10,00012010-02-19
Adepteo Limited0.4%10,00012016-10-19
Alnitak GmbH0.4%10,00012015-12-07
Aloha Telecommunications Ltd0.4%10,00012011-08-16
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd0.4%10,00012009-04-15
Antheus Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012018-02-06
Atomstream Limited0.4%10,00012010-04-15
Barritel Limited0.4%10,00012006-02-13
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.4%10,00012016-06-20
Bink Broadband Ltd0.4%10,00012016-07-19
Buzz Networks Limited0.4%10,00012010-02-24
CFL Communications Ltd0.4%10,00012009-09-24
Callitech Limited0.4%10,00012017-09-20
Calltracks Limited0.4%10,00012013-09-20
Ccpro Solutions Limited0.4%10,00012010-08-09
Chess Limited0.4%10,00012018-04-06
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd0.4%10,00012005-01-27
Cloudcall Limited0.4%10,00012011-11-11
Commi Holdings Limited0.4%10,00012016-11-21
Content Guru Limited0.4%10,00012012-10-11
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.4%10,00012019-05-21
Core Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012010-08-24
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.4%10,00012014-04-07
DRD Communications Limited0.4%10,00012023-10-05
Daisy Communications Ltd0.4%10,00012010-12-16
Datazero Ltd0.4%10,00012010-11-02
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.4%10,00012016-05-23
Digital Mail Limited0.4%10,00012006-01-13
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited0.4%10,00012009-04-09
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED0.4%10,00012020-01-21
ETC Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012008-02-06
EVE CONNECT LTD0.4%10,00012022-11-09
Entanet International Ltd0.4%10,00012007-12-20
Firstcom Europe Limited0.4%10,00012023-12-04
Firstsound Ltd0.4%10,00012011-04-11
Flextel Limited0.4%10,00012005-11-16
GO Internet Ltd0.4%10,00012024-02-08
GTT-EMEA LTD0.4%10,00012021-10-14
Global Reach Networks Limited0.4%10,00012016-08-24
HAVENSTOKE COMMUNICATIONS LTD0.4%10,00012026-03-17
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited0.4%10,00012009-07-20
Hyperoptic Ltd0.4%10,00012016-05-12
I.T Communications Limited0.4%10,00012015-05-19
ICC Networks Ltd0.4%10,00012012-07-17
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.4%10,00012019-08-12
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.4%10,00012026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.4%10,00012017-08-22
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)0.4%10,00012008-08-08
Infinity Tracking Ltd0.4%10,00012019-03-22
Internexus Networks Limited0.4%10,00012011-11-22
Invade International Ltd0.4%10,00012016-01-13
Invoco Ltd0.4%10,00012013-10-18
Invosys Limited0.4%10,00012012-05-17
KCOM Group Ltd0.4%10,00012022-09-08
Kalnet4U Ltd0.4%10,00012013-05-13
Lanonyx Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012015-03-03
Linear Telecoms Limited0.4%10,00012010-10-19
Liquid 11 Limited0.4%10,00012010-04-26
Localphone Limited0.4%10,00012007-05-22
Lumen Technologies UK Limited0.4%10,00011999-09-27
Mi Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012020-07-03
Minotaur Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012013-01-31
Mission Labs Limited0.4%10,00012017-08-29
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd0.4%10,00012007-10-22
Net-Work Internet Ltd0.4%10,00012007-09-21
Nexbridge Communications Limited0.4%10,00012012-01-09
Nextec UK Limited0.4%10,00012013-11-25
Nexus Telecommunications Limited0.4%10,00012009-04-06
Nodemax Limited0.4%10,00012008-05-21
Number Services Ltd.0.4%10,00012018-11-22
Nuso Cloud UK Limited0.4%10,00012010-01-14
Odigo0.4%10,00012020-03-16
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited0.4%10,00012013-02-26
Orbtalk Limited0.4%10,00012017-12-01
PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED0.4%10,00012019-09-05
Phone Co-Op Numbering Limited0.4%10,00012010-12-07
Red Matter Limited0.4%10,00012010-06-03
Redcentric Solutions Limited0.4%10,00012015-06-05
Redwood Technologies Ltd0.4%10,00012018-11-15
Resilient Limited0.4%10,00012006-12-01
Served Up Limited0.4%10,00012008-10-09
SiPalto Ltd0.4%10,00012019-11-05
Simwood eSMS Limited0.4%10,00012006-07-18
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited0.4%10,00012020-01-14
Solutios Limited0.4%10,00012008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited0.4%10,00012006-11-28
Suretec Systems Ltd0.4%10,00012010-05-14
TELNYX UK LIMITED0.4%10,00012020-05-07
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.4%10,00012015-02-02
TTNC Limited0.4%10,00012013-11-14
Tango Networks UK Ltd0.4%10,00012016-04-29
TelNG Limited0.4%10,00012007-03-01
TelXL Limited0.4%10,00012008-02-12
Telappliant Limited0.4%10,00012018-04-05
Telecom 10 Ltd0.4%10,00012018-05-30
Telecom2 Limited0.4%10,00012009-09-10
Telecoms World Limited0.4%10,00012009-07-02
Telephone Box Limited0.4%10,00012010-11-08
Twilio Ireland Limited0.4%10,00012021-11-19
Verizon UK Limited0.4%10,00012004-11-05
VoIP-Un Limited0.4%10,00012007-10-24
Vodafone Limited0.4%10,00012005-03-24
VoiceHost Limited0.4%10,00012010-08-31
Voiceflex Limited0.4%10,00012007-07-30
Vonage Business Limited0.4%10,00012023-04-14
Voxbone SA0.4%10,00012008-01-24
WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED0.4%10,00012019-12-16
WightFibre Limited0.4%10,00012009-11-09
Windsor Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012010-07-29
XoverX Ltd0.4%10,00012013-04-29
YayYay Limited0.4%10,00012015-04-07
Zapappi Ltd0.4%10,00012017-10-19
Ziron Limited0.4%10,00012012-08-20

Weekly changes for 0238

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0238 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 023 Southampton. Methodology.

0238 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 023 8 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0238
0238 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers2390000subcode:023-8:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records239subcode:023-8:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders131subcode:023-8:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code023subcode:023-8:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit8subcode:023-8:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:023-8:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1