0239 area code: Portsmouth numbers starting 023 9

0239 is not a separate area code. It is Portsmouth (023) followed by local numbers starting 9.

2,140,000 numbers are allocated in 214 blocks to 119 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0239 number privately

Number ranges registered under 023 9

023 9 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
023 92000000 – 023 92009999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-04-05
023 92010000 – 023 92019999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2005-07-18
023 92020000 – 023 92029999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
023 92030000 – 023 92039999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
023 92040000 – 023 92049999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-08-09
023 92060000 – 023 92069999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2013-05-23
023 92090000 – 023 92099999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-16
023 92100000 – 023 92109999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
023 92110000 – 023 92119999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2013-08-22
023 92120000 – 023 92129999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-04-08
023 92130000 – 023 92139999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
023 92150000 – 023 92159999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
023 92160000 – 023 92169999 WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED Allocated 2019-12-16
023 92170000 – 023 92179999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2005-05-25
023 92190000 – 023 92199999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
023 92200000 – 023 92209999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92210000 – 023 92219999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92220000 – 023 92229999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92230000 – 023 92239999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92240000 – 023 92249999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92250000 – 023 92259999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92260000 – 023 92269999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92270000 – 023 92279999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-15
023 92280000 – 023 92289999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92290000 – 023 92299999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92300000 – 023 92309999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92310000 – 023 92319999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92320000 – 023 92329999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92330000 – 023 92339999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92340000 – 023 92349999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92350000 – 023 92359999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92360000 – 023 92369999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92370000 – 023 92379999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92380000 – 023 92389999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92390000 – 023 92399999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 92400000 – 023 92409999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 92410000 – 023 92419999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92420000 – 023 92429999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92430000 – 023 92439999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92440000 – 023 92449999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92450000 – 023 92459999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92460000 – 023 92469999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92470000 – 023 92479999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92480000 – 023 92489999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92490000 – 023 92499999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92500000 – 023 92509999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92510000 – 023 92519999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92520000 – 023 92529999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92530000 – 023 92539999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92540000 – 023 92549999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92550000 – 023 92559999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92560000 – 023 92569999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92570000 – 023 92579999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92580000 – 023 92589999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92590000 – 023 92599999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92600000 – 023 92609999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92610000 – 023 92619999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92620000 – 023 92629999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92630000 – 023 92639999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92640000 – 023 92649999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92650000 – 023 92659999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92660000 – 023 92669999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92670000 – 023 92679999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92680000 – 023 92689999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92690000 – 023 92699999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92700000 – 023 92709999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 92710000 – 023 92719999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92720000 – 023 92729999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92730000 – 023 92739999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92740000 – 023 92749999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 92750000 – 023 92759999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92760000 – 023 92769999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 92770000 – 023 92779999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92780000 – 023 92789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92790000 – 023 92799999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92800000 – 023 92809999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
023 92810000 – 023 92819999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92820000 – 023 92829999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92830000 – 023 92839999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92840000 – 023 92849999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92850000 – 023 92859999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92860000 – 023 92869999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92870000 – 023 92879999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92880000 – 023 92889999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92890000 – 023 92899999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92900000 – 023 92909999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92910000 – 023 92919999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2010-12-16
023 92920000 – 023 92929999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-06-10
023 92940000 – 023 92949999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
023 92950000 – 023 92959999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2003-12-06
023 92960000 – 023 92969999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
023 92970000 – 023 92979999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
023 92980000 – 023 92989999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
023 92990000 – 023 92999999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
023 93000000 – 023 93009999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
023 93020000 – 023 93029999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-13
023 93030000 – 023 93039999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-06-20
023 93040000 – 023 93049999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-01
023 93050000 – 023 93059999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2013-02-26
023 93060000 – 023 93069999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12

201 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0239 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 9 under Portsmouth (023): 2,140,000 allocated numbers in 214 blocks.

Protected
1,780,000 numbers · 79 blocks
Allocated
2,140,000 numbers · 214 blocks
Quarantined
30,000 numbers · 3 blocks
Free
50,000 numbers · 5 blocks

Holders of 023 9 numbers

BT holds 22.4% of the allocated numbers (550,000 numbers, 55 blocks).

Listed holders of 023 9 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT22.4%550,000551999-05-26
Virgin Media Limited6.1%130,000131999-05-26
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)4.2%90,00092013-06-20
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited2.3%50,00052004-04-05
Sky UK Limited1.9%40,00042013-06-24
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.9%40,00042005-05-25
Digital Space Group Limited1.4%30,00032008-06-09
GCI Network Solutions Limited1.4%30,00032017-04-19
IOVOX Limited1.4%30,00032013-08-22
Colt Technology Services0.9%20,00022013-05-23
Datazero Ltd0.9%20,00022010-11-02
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd0.9%20,00022017-07-03
Resilient Limited0.9%20,00022006-12-01
TelXL Limited0.9%20,00022008-02-12
(AQ) LIMITED0.5%10,00012012-09-28
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.5%10,00012020-01-21
8x8 Communications UK Limited0.5%10,00012012-04-19
8x8 UK Limited0.5%10,00012010-02-19
AQL Wholesale Ltd0.5%10,00012008-01-02
Adepteo Limited0.5%10,00012016-10-19
Alnitak GmbH0.5%10,00012015-12-07
Aloha Telecommunications Ltd0.5%10,00012011-08-16
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd0.5%10,00012009-04-15
Atomstream Limited0.5%10,00012010-04-15
Barritel Limited0.5%10,00012006-02-13
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.5%10,00012016-06-20
Bink Networks Ltd0.5%10,00012023-04-11
Business Broadcast Communications Limited0.5%10,00012009-10-16
Buzz Networks Limited0.5%10,00012010-03-01
CFL Communications Ltd0.5%10,00012008-08-11
Calltracks Limited0.5%10,00012013-09-20
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd0.5%10,00012012-02-28
Cloudcall Limited0.5%10,00012011-11-11
Commi Holdings Limited0.5%10,00012016-11-21
Content Guru Limited0.5%10,00012012-10-11
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.5%10,00012019-05-21
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.5%10,00012016-11-16
DRD Communications Limited0.5%10,00012023-10-05
Daisy Communications Ltd0.5%10,00012010-12-16
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.5%10,00012016-05-23
Digital Mail Limited0.5%10,00012007-02-02
EVE CONNECT LTD0.5%10,00012022-05-13
Entanet International Ltd0.5%10,00012007-12-20
Firstsound Ltd0.5%10,00012011-04-11
Flextel Limited0.5%10,00012005-11-16
GO Internet Ltd0.5%10,00012024-02-08
Global Reach Networks Limited0.5%10,00012016-08-24
HAVENSTOKE COMMUNICATIONS LTD0.5%10,00012026-03-17
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited0.5%10,00012009-07-20
Hyperoptic Ltd0.5%10,00012016-08-31
I.T Communications Limited0.5%10,00012016-03-21
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.5%10,00012019-08-12
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.5%10,00012026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.5%10,00012017-08-22
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)0.5%10,00012008-09-18
Infinity Tracking Ltd0.5%10,00012018-11-20
Internexus Networks Limited0.5%10,00012011-11-22
Invade International Ltd0.5%10,00012016-01-12
Invoco Ltd0.5%10,00012012-05-25
Invosys Limited0.5%10,00012012-05-17
KCOM Group Ltd0.5%10,00012022-09-08
Kalnet4U Ltd0.5%10,00012013-05-13
Lanonyx Telecom Limited0.5%10,00012015-03-03
Linear Telecoms Limited0.5%10,00012010-10-19
Liquid 11 Limited0.5%10,00012010-04-26
Localphone Limited0.5%10,00012007-05-22
Lumen Technologies UK Limited0.5%10,00012003-12-06
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited0.5%10,00012004-09-24
Mars Communications Limited0.5%10,00012009-02-05
Media Hawk Ltd0.5%10,00012013-04-10
Mi Telecom Limited0.5%10,00012020-07-03
Minotaur Telecom Limited0.5%10,00012013-01-31
NFON UK Ltd0.5%10,00012023-01-30
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd0.5%10,00012007-10-15
Net-Work Internet Ltd0.5%10,00012007-09-21
Nexbridge Communications Limited0.5%10,00012012-01-09
Nextec UK Limited0.5%10,00012013-11-25
Nexus Telecommunications Limited0.5%10,00012009-10-07
Nodemax Limited0.5%10,00012009-09-22
Number Services Ltd.0.5%10,00012018-11-22
Nuso Cloud UK Limited0.5%10,00012010-01-14
Onvoy Communications Ltd.0.5%10,00012022-04-08
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited0.5%10,00012013-02-26
Phone Co-Op Numbering Limited0.5%10,00012010-12-07
Reality Network Services Limited0.5%10,00012005-07-18
Red Matter Limited0.5%10,00012010-06-03
Redcentric Solutions Limited0.5%10,00012015-06-05
Redwood Technologies Ltd0.5%10,00012018-11-15
Served Up Limited0.5%10,00012008-10-08
SiPalto Ltd0.5%10,00012019-11-05
Simwood eSMS Limited0.5%10,00012010-08-03
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited0.5%10,00012020-04-08
Solutios Limited0.5%10,00012008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited0.5%10,00012006-11-28
Suretec Systems Ltd0.5%10,00012010-05-14
TELNYX UK LIMITED0.5%10,00012020-05-07
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.5%10,00012015-02-02
TTNC Limited0.5%10,00012013-11-14
Tango Networks UK Ltd0.5%10,00012016-04-29
TelNG Limited0.5%10,00012007-03-01
Telappliant Limited0.5%10,00012018-04-05
Telecom2 Limited0.5%10,00012009-09-10
Telecoms World Limited0.5%10,00012009-07-02
Telephone Box Limited0.5%10,00012010-11-08
Twilio Ireland Limited0.5%10,00012021-11-19
Verizon UK Limited0.5%10,00011999-05-26
VoIP-Un Limited0.5%10,00012007-11-08
VoiceHost Limited0.5%10,00012010-10-06
Voiceflex Limited0.5%10,00012007-07-30
Vonage Business Limited0.5%10,00012023-04-14
Voxbone SA0.5%10,00012008-01-29
WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED0.5%10,00012019-12-16
WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED0.5%10,00012025-09-15
Wifinity Limited0.5%10,00012009-02-20
WightFibre Limited0.5%10,00012009-11-09
Windsor Telecom Limited0.5%10,00012010-07-29
XoverX Ltd0.5%10,00012013-04-29
Zapappi Ltd0.5%10,00012017-10-19
Ziron Limited0.5%10,00012012-08-20

Weekly changes for 0239

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0239 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 023 Portsmouth. Methodology.

0239 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 023 9 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0239
0239 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers2140000subcode:023-9:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records214subcode:023-9:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders119subcode:023-9:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code023subcode:023-9:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit9subcode:023-9:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:023-9:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1