0282 area code: 6 places numbers starting 028 2

0282 is not a separate area code. It is 028 followed by local numbers starting 2. The blocks cover 6 places.

3,334,000 numbers are allocated in 535 blocks to 83 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0282 number privately

Number ranges registered under 028 2

028 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
028 20000000 – 028 20009999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-01
028 20010000 – 028 20019999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-22
028 20020000 – 028 20029999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-11-08
028 20030000 – 028 20039999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-03
028 20040000 – 028 20049999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 20050000 – 028 20050999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
028 20051000 – 028 20051999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-20
028 20052000 – 028 20052999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2017-07-03
028 20053000 – 028 20053999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-06-06
028 20054000 – 028 20054999 BT Allocated 2019-10-14
028 20055000 – 028 20055999 Mintaka Limited Allocated 2017-04-04
028 20056000 – 028 20056999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2018-01-05
028 20057000 – 028 20057999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2019-12-09
028 20058000 – 028 20058999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2018-10-11
028 20059000 – 028 20059999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2020-06-05
028 20060000 – 028 20069999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 20070000 – 028 20079999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-11-27
028 20100000 – 028 20109999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-26
028 20110000 – 028 20119999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
028 20120000 – 028 20129999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-10-08
028 20130000 – 028 20139999 Telecoms World Limited Allocated 2009-07-02
028 20140000 – 028 20149999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2008-09-30
028 20160000 – 028 20169999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-04-06
028 20170000 – 028 20179999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2009-04-09
028 20180000 – 028 20189999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-21
028 20190000 – 028 20199999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
028 20200000 – 028 20209999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-16
028 20240000 – 028 20249999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2007-10-05
028 20250000 – 028 20259999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-03
028 20270000 – 028 20279999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2019-09-30
028 20280000 – 028 20289999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-10
028 20290000 – 028 20299999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2009-04-15
028 20310000 – 028 20310999 VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD Allocated 2020-09-16
028 20311000 – 028 20311999 Eircom (UK) Limited Allocated 2021-02-22
028 20312000 – 028 20312999 Belgacom International Carrier Services SA Allocated 2021-03-23
028 20313000 – 028 20313999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2020-12-22
028 20314000 – 028 20314999 INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED Allocated 2026-01-26
028 20315000 – 028 20315999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2022-03-03
028 20319000 – 028 20319999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-03-27
028 20320000 – 028 20329999 Calltracks Limited Allocated 2014-02-18
028 20330000 – 028 20339999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-14
028 20360000 – 028 20369999 8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED Allocated 2011-05-12
028 20370000 – 028 20379999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-11-29
028 20390000 – 028 20399999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-24
028 20410000 – 028 20419999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-11
028 20420000 – 028 20429999 Internexus Networks Limited Allocated 2011-11-22
028 20430000 – 028 20439999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-04-19
028 20440000 – 028 20449999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-05-03
028 20460000 – 028 20469999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2012-02-14
028 20470000 – 028 20479999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2011-10-21
028 20480000 – 028 20489999 Ziron Limited Allocated 2012-08-20
028 20490000 – 028 20499999 Content Guru Limited Allocated 2012-10-11
028 20500000 – 028 20500999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20501000 – 028 20501999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20502000 – 028 20502999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20503000 – 028 20503999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20504000 – 028 20504999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20505000 – 028 20505999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20506000 – 028 20506999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20507000 – 028 20507999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20508000 – 028 20508999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20509000 – 028 20509999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 20510000 – 028 20519999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2013-03-19
028 20530000 – 028 20530999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-23
028 20531000 – 028 20531999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2019-05-21
028 20532000 – 028 20532999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2015-04-27
028 20533000 – 028 20533999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2015-02-03
028 20535000 – 028 20535999 I.T Communications Limited Allocated 2015-11-20
028 20536000 – 028 20536999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2016-10-19
028 20538000 – 028 20538999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-03
028 20539000 – 028 20539999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2019-01-18
028 20540000 – 028 20549999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-05-01
028 20550000 – 028 20559999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
028 20560000 – 028 20560999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2025-05-07
028 20580000 – 028 20589999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2013-08-21
028 20700000 – 028 20709999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-07
028 20730000 – 028 20739999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 20740000 – 028 20749999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 20750000 – 028 20759999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 20760000 – 028 20769999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 20780000 – 028 20789999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
028 20790000 – 028 20799999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
028 20820000 – 028 20829999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-10-08
028 20880000 – 028 20889999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2010-07-02
028 20980000 – 028 20989999 Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd Allocated 2007-10-01
028 20990000 – 028 20999999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2007-06-21
028 21000000 – 028 21009999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-01
028 21030000 – 028 21039999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-22
028 21040000 – 028 21049999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-03
028 21050000 – 028 21059999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 21060000 – 028 21069999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 21070000 – 028 21079999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-09
028 21080000 – 028 21089999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2008-09-30
028 21090000 – 028 21099999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-11-27
028 21100000 – 028 21109999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-27
028 21110000 – 028 21119999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-14
028 21120000 – 028 21120999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2019-05-21
028 21121000 – 028 21121999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2015-04-27
028 21122000 – 028 21122999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2015-02-03
028 21123000 – 028 21123999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-24

2,169 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0282 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under 6 places (028): 3,334,000 allocated numbers in 535 blocks.

Places named in the Ofcom file: Ballycastle, Martinstown, Ballymena, Ballymoney, Larne, Kilrea.

Protected
6,558,000 numbers · 1,689 blocks
Allocated
3,334,000 numbers · 535 blocks
Quarantined
70,000 numbers · 7 blocks
Free
38,000 numbers · 38 blocks

Holders of 028 2 numbers

BT holds 9.4% of the allocated numbers (327,000 numbers, 39 blocks).

Listed holders of 028 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT9.4%327,000391999-05-26
Digital Space Group Limited3.6%120,000122008-06-09
TalkTalk Communications Limited3.6%120,000122006-06-15
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.4%80,000622017-04-19
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd2.0%66,000122017-07-03
8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED1.8%60,00062011-05-12
8x8 Communications UK Limited1.8%60,00062012-04-19
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.8%60,00062008-01-03
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.8%60,00062009-04-15
Barritel Limited1.8%60,00062006-06-21
CFL Communications Ltd1.8%60,00062009-07-21
Flextel Limited1.8%60,00062005-11-16
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.8%60,00062004-05-03
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.8%60,00062012-12-27
IOVOX Limited1.8%60,00062013-08-21
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.8%60,00062011-10-21
Internexus Networks Limited1.8%60,00062011-11-22
Linear Telecoms Limited1.8%60,00062010-10-19
Localphone Limited1.8%60,00062007-05-22
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.8%60,00062004-09-24
Mars Communications Limited1.8%60,00062009-02-03
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd1.8%60,00062007-10-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.8%60,00062007-10-08
Nodemax Limited1.8%60,00062008-07-07
Served Up Limited1.8%60,00062008-10-08
Simwood eSMS Limited1.8%60,00062010-08-13
Solutios Limited1.8%60,00062008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.8%60,00062006-11-29
Suretec Systems Ltd1.8%60,00062010-05-14
TTNC Limited1.8%60,00062013-11-14
TelNG Limited1.8%60,00062007-03-01
Telecom2 Limited1.8%60,00062009-09-10
Telecoms World Limited1.8%60,00062009-07-02
VoIP-Un Limited1.8%60,00062007-11-08
VoiceHost Limited1.8%60,00062010-06-22
Voiceflex Limited1.8%60,00062007-09-26
Voxbone SA1.8%60,00062008-09-30
XoverX Ltd1.8%60,00062013-04-30
Ziron Limited1.8%60,00062012-08-20
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)1.6%53,00082013-09-10
Content Guru Limited1.5%50,00052012-10-11
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.5%50,00052009-04-06
Sky UK Limited1.3%42,00062013-06-24
Atomstream Limited1.2%40,00042010-04-15
IV Response Limited0.9%30,00032005-07-25
Orbtalk Limited0.9%30,00032012-02-23
Calltracks Limited0.6%20,00022013-09-20
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.4%15,00062019-09-30
Reality Network Services Limited0.4%15,00062005-07-18
(AQ) LIMITED0.3%10,00012012-09-28
Barritec Limited0.3%10,00012011-09-28
Commi Holdings Limited0.3%10,00012016-11-21
DRD Communications Limited0.3%10,00012023-10-05
Digital Mail Limited0.3%10,00012008-05-06
Digitech Solutions Global Limited0.3%10,00012012-06-26
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited0.3%10,00012009-04-09
Sysconfig Ltd0.3%10,00012022-08-31
Telappliant Limited0.3%10,00012010-06-29
Tuxtel Ltd0.3%10,00012009-11-05
Adepteo Limited0.2%6,00062016-10-19
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.2%6,00062020-07-10
Bink Networks Ltd0.2%6,00062023-03-27
Colt Technology Services0.2%6,00062015-10-28
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.2%6,00062019-05-21
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.2%6,00062019-01-18
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.2%6,00062019-12-09
Eircom (UK) Limited0.2%6,00062021-02-22
I.T Communications Limited0.2%6,00062015-11-20
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.2%6,00062020-06-05
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.2%6,00062026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.2%6,00062017-09-20
Invoco Ltd0.2%6,00062015-02-03
Kalnet4U Ltd0.2%6,00062015-04-27
Mi Telecom Limited0.2%6,00062020-07-03
Mintaka Limited0.2%6,00062017-04-04
Number Services Ltd.0.2%6,00062018-11-22
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.2%6,00062025-05-07
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD0.2%6,00062020-09-10
Virgin Media Limited0.2%6,00062018-08-13
YayYay Limited0.2%6,00062015-04-23
Zapappi Ltd0.2%6,00062018-01-05
NFON UK Ltd0.1%3,00032022-05-30
EVE CONNECT LTD0.0%1,00012023-10-03

Weekly changes for 0282

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0282 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 028 6 places. Methodology.

0282 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 028 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0282
0282 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers3334000subcode:028-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records535subcode:028-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders83subcode:028-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code028subcode:028-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:028-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:028-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1