0283 area code: 3 places numbers starting 028 3

0283 is not a separate area code. It is 028 followed by local numbers starting 3. The blocks cover 3 places.

2,064,000 numbers are allocated in 309 blocks to 87 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0283 number privately

Number ranges registered under 028 3

028 3 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
028 30000000 – 028 30009999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-01
028 30010000 – 028 30019999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-27
028 30020000 – 028 30029999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-03
028 30040000 – 028 30049999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 30050000 – 028 30059999 BT Allocated 2014-07-02
028 30070000 – 028 30079999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-10-09
028 30080000 – 028 30089999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 30100000 – 028 30109999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-11-08
028 30110000 – 028 30119999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-12-31
028 30130000 – 028 30139999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
028 30140000 – 028 30149999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-11-27
028 30150000 – 028 30159999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-05
028 30160000 – 028 30169999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-24
028 30170000 – 028 30179999 Telecoms World Limited Allocated 2009-07-02
028 30190000 – 028 30199999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-21
028 30200000 – 028 30209999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
028 30210000 – 028 30219999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2013-08-21
028 30220000 – 028 30229999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
028 30240000 – 028 30249999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2003-07-10
028 30250000 – 028 30259999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 30260000 – 028 30269999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 30270000 – 028 30279999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2007-10-05
028 30280000 – 028 30289999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-22
028 30290000 – 028 30299999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2009-04-15
028 30310000 – 028 30319999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
028 30320000 – 028 30329999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-16
028 30330000 – 028 30339999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-10
028 30340000 – 028 30349999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
028 30350000 – 028 30359999 Square Systems Limited Allocated 2007-10-26
028 30370000 – 028 30379999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-11-29
028 30380000 – 028 30389999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-25
028 30390000 – 028 30399999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-09
028 30410000 – 028 30419999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-10-08
028 30430000 – 028 30439999 Atomstream Limited Allocated 2010-04-15
028 30440000 – 028 30449999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2005-04-08
028 30450000 – 028 30459999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-14
028 30460000 – 028 30460999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2019-05-21
028 30461000 – 028 30461999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2016-10-19
028 30462000 – 028 30462999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2019-12-09
028 30463000 – 028 30463999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2015-04-27
028 30464000 – 028 30464999 Redwood Technologies Ltd Allocated 2018-11-15
028 30466000 – 028 30466999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-24
028 30467000 – 028 30467999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2017-01-06
028 30468000 – 028 30468999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2020-01-17
028 30470000 – 028 30479999 Core Telecom Limited Allocated 2010-08-06
028 30480000 – 028 30489999 Telappliant Limited Allocated 2010-06-29
028 30490000 – 028 30499999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2010-12-10
028 30500000 – 028 30509999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
028 30510000 – 028 30519999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
028 30530000 – 028 30539999 Orbtalk Limited Allocated 2011-07-11
028 30540000 – 028 30549999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-11
028 30550000 – 028 30559999 8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED Allocated 2011-05-12
028 30560000 – 028 30569999 Barritec Limited Allocated 2011-09-28
028 30570000 – 028 30579999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2011-10-21
028 30580000 – 028 30589999 Internexus Networks Limited Allocated 2011-11-22
028 30590000 – 028 30599999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-04-19
028 30620000 – 028 30629999 Ziron Limited Allocated 2012-08-20
028 30630000 – 028 30639999 Content Guru Limited Allocated 2012-10-11
028 30640000 – 028 30649999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2012-12-24
028 30650000 – 028 30659999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2013-01-16
028 30660000 – 028 30669999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2012-12-27
028 30680000 – 028 30680999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30681000 – 028 30681999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30682000 – 028 30682999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30683000 – 028 30683999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30684000 – 028 30684999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30685000 – 028 30685999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30686000 – 028 30686999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30687000 – 028 30687999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30688000 – 028 30688999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30689000 – 028 30689999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 30700000 – 028 30709999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2013-04-08
028 30710000 – 028 30719999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-04-30
028 30720000 – 028 30729999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
028 30730000 – 028 30730999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2018-01-05
028 30731000 – 028 30731999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2020-01-27
028 30732000 – 028 30732999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2020-06-17
028 30733000 – 028 30733999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
028 30735000 – 028 30735999 Antheus Telecom Limited Allocated 2018-02-12
028 30736000 – 028 30736999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-03
028 30737000 – 028 30737999 Mintaka Limited Allocated 2017-04-04
028 30738000 – 028 30738999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2017-07-03
028 30739000 – 028 30739999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-20
028 30740000 – 028 30740999 VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD Allocated 2020-09-16
028 30741000 – 028 30741999 INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED Allocated 2026-01-26
028 30743000 – 028 30743999 Eircom (UK) Limited Allocated 2021-02-23
028 30744000 – 028 30744999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2020-12-22
028 30750000 – 028 30750999 NFON UK Ltd Allocated 2022-05-30
028 30753000 – 028 30753999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2025-05-07
028 30755000 – 028 30755999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-04-11
028 30756000 – 028 30756999 EVE CONNECT LTD Allocated 2023-10-03
028 30757000 – 028 30757999 KCOM Group Ltd Allocated 2022-09-08
028 30800000 – 028 30809999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2008-09-30
028 30810000 – 028 30819999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 30820000 – 028 30829999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 30830000 – 028 30839999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 30840000 – 028 30849999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 30850000 – 028 30859999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 30860000 – 028 30869999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 30870000 – 028 30879999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26

783 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0283 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 3 under 3 places (028): 2,064,000 allocated numbers in 309 blocks.

Places named in the Ofcom file: Newry, Armagh, Portadown.

Protected
7,883,000 numbers · 548 blocks
Allocated
2,064,000 numbers · 309 blocks
Quarantined
30,000 numbers · 3 blocks
Free
23,000 numbers · 23 blocks

Holders of 028 3 numbers

BT holds 15.9% of the allocated numbers (346,000 numbers, 40 blocks).

Listed holders of 028 3 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT15.9%346,000401999-05-26
Digital Space Group Limited3.9%80,00082008-06-09
TalkTalk Communications Limited2.9%60,00062007-03-14
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.4%50,000322017-04-19
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.9%40,00042005-03-11
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)1.9%40,00042013-09-10
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd1.6%33,00062017-07-03
8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED1.5%30,00032011-05-12
8x8 Communications UK Limited1.5%30,00032012-04-19
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.5%30,00032008-01-03
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.5%30,00032009-04-15
Atomstream Limited1.5%30,00032010-04-15
Barritel Limited1.5%30,00032006-06-21
CFL Communications Ltd1.5%30,00032009-07-21
Content Guru Limited1.5%30,00032012-10-11
Flextel Limited1.5%30,00032005-11-15
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.5%30,00032012-12-27
IOVOX Limited1.5%30,00032013-08-21
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.5%30,00032011-10-21
Internexus Networks Limited1.5%30,00032011-11-22
Linear Telecoms Limited1.5%30,00032010-10-19
Localphone Limited1.5%30,00032007-05-23
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.5%30,00032004-09-24
Mars Communications Limited1.5%30,00032009-02-03
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd1.5%30,00032007-10-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.5%30,00032007-10-08
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.5%30,00032009-10-08
Nodemax Limited1.5%30,00032008-07-07
Orbtalk Limited1.5%30,00032011-07-11
Served Up Limited1.5%30,00032008-10-09
Simwood eSMS Limited1.5%30,00032012-04-26
Sky UK Limited1.5%30,00032013-06-24
Solutios Limited1.5%30,00032008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.5%30,00032006-11-29
Suretec Systems Ltd1.5%30,00032010-05-14
TTNC Limited1.5%30,00032013-11-14
TelNG Limited1.5%30,00032007-03-01
Telecom2 Limited1.5%30,00032009-09-10
Telecoms World Limited1.5%30,00032009-07-02
VoIP-Un Limited1.5%30,00032007-11-08
VoiceHost Limited1.5%30,00032010-12-10
Voiceflex Limited1.5%30,00032007-09-26
Voxbone SA1.5%30,00032008-09-30
XoverX Ltd1.5%30,00032013-04-29
Ziron Limited1.5%30,00032012-08-20
Virgin Media Limited1.1%22,00041999-05-26
Core Telecom Limited1.0%20,00022010-08-05
Datazero Ltd1.0%20,00022012-10-30
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited1.0%20,00022013-01-16
Telappliant Limited1.0%20,00022009-02-03
Colt Technology Services0.6%13,00042012-12-24
Eircom (UK) Limited0.6%12,00032007-07-02
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.6%12,00032015-02-02
Barritec Limited0.5%10,00012011-09-28
Calltracks Limited0.5%10,00012013-09-20
DRD Communications Limited0.5%10,00012023-10-05
IV Response Limited0.5%10,00012005-07-25
Lumen Technologies UK Limited0.5%10,00012003-07-10
Square Systems Limited0.5%10,00012007-10-26
Syntec Limited0.5%10,00012006-01-27
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.1%3,00032020-01-13
Adepteo Limited0.1%3,00032016-10-19
Bink Networks Ltd0.1%3,00032023-03-27
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.1%3,00032019-05-21
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.1%3,00032020-01-27
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.1%3,00032019-12-09
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.1%3,00032020-06-17
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.1%3,00032026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.1%3,00032017-09-20
Invoco Ltd0.1%3,00032015-02-03
Kalnet4U Ltd0.1%3,00032015-04-27
Mintaka Limited0.1%3,00032017-04-04
NFON UK Ltd0.1%3,00032022-05-30
Number Services Ltd.0.1%3,00032018-11-22
Reality Network Services Limited0.1%3,00032020-12-22
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD0.1%3,00032020-09-10
YayYay Limited0.1%3,00032015-04-21
Zapappi Ltd0.1%3,00032018-01-05
EVE CONNECT LTD0.1%2,00022023-10-03
I.T Communications Limited0.1%2,00022015-03-18
Mi Telecom Limited0.1%2,00022020-07-03
Antheus Telecom Limited0.0%1,00012018-02-12
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.0%1,00012020-10-21
KCOM Group Ltd0.0%1,00012022-09-08
Media Hawk Ltd0.0%1,00012018-11-14
Redwood Technologies Ltd0.0%1,00012018-11-15
SiPalto Ltd0.0%1,00012019-12-03

Weekly changes for 0283

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0283 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 028 3 places. Methodology.

0283 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 028 3 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0283
0283 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers2064000subcode:028-3:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records309subcode:028-3:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders87subcode:028-3:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code028subcode:028-3:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit3subcode:028-3:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:028-3:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1