0284 area code: 5 places numbers starting 028 4

0284 is not a separate area code. It is 028 followed by local numbers starting 4. The blocks cover 5 places.

2,742,000 numbers are allocated in 429 blocks to 82 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0284 number privately

Number ranges registered under 028 4

028 4 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
028 40000000 – 028 40009999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-15
028 40020000 – 028 40029999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-02
028 40030000 – 028 40039999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-03
028 40040000 – 028 40049999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
028 40050000 – 028 40059999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-03
028 40060000 – 028 40069999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-07
028 40070000 – 028 40079999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-10-09
028 40080000 – 028 40089999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 40100000 – 028 40109999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-27
028 40110000 – 028 40119999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2013-08-21
028 40120000 – 028 40129999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-11-27
028 40130000 – 028 40139999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-10-08
028 40150000 – 028 40159999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2009-04-16
028 40170000 – 028 40179999 Telecoms World Limited Allocated 2009-07-02
028 40180000 – 028 40189999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-10
028 40190000 – 028 40199999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-21
028 40200000 – 028 40209999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-11-08
028 40210000 – 028 40219999 Atomstream Limited Allocated 2010-04-15
028 40230000 – 028 40239999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2007-10-05
028 40240000 – 028 40240999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2016-10-19
028 40241000 – 028 40241999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-20
028 40242000 – 028 40242999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2017-07-12
028 40243000 – 028 40243999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2019-01-18
028 40244000 – 028 40244999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
028 40245000 – 028 40245999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2018-01-05
028 40246000 – 028 40246999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2019-12-09
028 40247000 – 028 40247999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2020-01-13
028 40248000 – 028 40248999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2018-01-16
028 40249000 – 028 40249999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-03
028 40260000 – 028 40269999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
028 40270000 – 028 40270999 VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD Allocated 2020-09-16
028 40271000 – 028 40271999 INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED Allocated 2026-01-26
028 40272000 – 028 40272999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2020-12-22
028 40274000 – 028 40274999 Eircom (UK) Limited Allocated 2021-02-25
028 40279000 – 028 40279999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-03-27
028 40300000 – 028 40309999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
028 40310000 – 028 40319999 8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED Allocated 2011-05-12
028 40320000 – 028 40329999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-11
028 40330000 – 028 40339999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2005-06-29
028 40350000 – 028 40359999 Internexus Networks Limited Allocated 2011-11-22
028 40360000 – 028 40369999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2012-02-23
028 40370000 – 028 40379999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-11-29
028 40380000 – 028 40389999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-04-19
028 40400000 – 028 40409999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2011-10-21
028 40420000 – 028 40429999 Ziron Limited Allocated 2012-08-21
028 40430000 – 028 40439999 Content Guru Limited Allocated 2012-10-11
028 40450000 – 028 40459999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2012-12-27
028 40460000 – 028 40460999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40461000 – 028 40461999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40462000 – 028 40462999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40463000 – 028 40463999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40464000 – 028 40464999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40465000 – 028 40465999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40466000 – 028 40466999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40467000 – 028 40467999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40468000 – 028 40468999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40469000 – 028 40469999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 40470000 – 028 40479999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2013-04-08
028 40490000 – 028 40499999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-05-01
028 40500000 – 028 40509999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-25
028 40510000 – 028 40519999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
028 40520000 – 028 40520999 BT Allocated 2014-12-16
028 40521000 – 028 40521999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2019-05-21
028 40522000 – 028 40522999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2015-02-03
028 40523000 – 028 40523999 I.T Communications Limited Allocated 2015-11-20
028 40524000 – 028 40524999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2015-04-27
028 40525000 – 028 40525999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-23
028 40526000 – 028 40526999 Belgacom International Carrier Services SA Allocated 2020-07-10
028 40527000 – 028 40527999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2020-06-05
028 40528000 – 028 40528999 Mintaka Limited Allocated 2017-04-04
028 40530000 – 028 40530999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2022-04-05
028 40531000 – 028 40531999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2025-05-07
028 40533000 – 028 40533999 NFON UK Ltd Allocated 2022-05-30
028 40610000 – 028 40619999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
028 40620000 – 028 40629999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 40630000 – 028 40639999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 40640000 – 028 40649999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
028 40650000 – 028 40659999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 40660000 – 028 40669999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 40670000 – 028 40679999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 40680000 – 028 40689999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2008-09-30
028 40690000 – 028 40699999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-24
028 40770000 – 028 40779999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-06-21
028 40840000 – 028 40849999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-10-08
028 40880000 – 028 40889999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-14
028 40970000 – 028 40979999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 40980000 – 028 40989999 Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd Allocated 2007-10-01
028 41020000 – 028 41029999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-02
028 41030000 – 028 41039999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-04
028 41040000 – 028 41049999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 41060000 – 028 41069999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-21
028 41070000 – 028 41079999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-10-08
028 41080000 – 028 41089999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 41100000 – 028 41109999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-27
028 41110000 – 028 41119999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-14
028 41120000 – 028 41120999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2018-01-05
028 41121000 – 028 41121999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-20
028 41122000 – 028 41122999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
028 41123000 – 028 41123999 BT Allocated 2019-09-09
028 41124000 – 028 41124999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2018-01-16

1,953 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0284 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 4 under 5 places (028): 2,742,000 allocated numbers in 429 blocks.

Places named in the Ofcom file: Banbridge, Rostrevor, Kircubbin, Newcastle (Co. Down), Downpatrick.

Protected
7,156,000 numbers · 1,567 blocks
Allocated
2,742,000 numbers · 429 blocks
Quarantined
50,000 numbers · 5 blocks
Free
52,000 numbers · 52 blocks

Holders of 028 4 numbers

BT holds 10.2% of the allocated numbers (253,000 numbers, 28 blocks).

Listed holders of 028 4 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT10.2%253,000281999-05-26
Digital Space Group Limited3.6%100,000102008-06-09
TalkTalk Communications Limited3.6%100,000102007-10-05
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.9%80,000442017-04-19
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited2.2%61,00072005-04-28
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd2.0%55,000102017-07-03
8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED1.8%50,00052011-05-12
8x8 Communications UK Limited1.8%50,00052012-04-19
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.8%50,00052008-01-03
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.8%50,00052009-04-16
Atomstream Limited1.8%50,00052010-04-15
Barritel Limited1.8%50,00052006-02-13
CFL Communications Ltd1.8%50,00052009-07-21
Content Guru Limited1.8%50,00052012-10-11
Flextel Limited1.8%50,00052005-11-15
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.8%50,00052012-12-27
IOVOX Limited1.8%50,00052013-08-21
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.8%50,00052011-10-21
Internexus Networks Limited1.8%50,00052011-11-22
Linear Telecoms Limited1.8%50,00052010-10-19
Localphone Limited1.8%50,00052007-05-23
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.8%50,00052004-09-24
Mars Communications Limited1.8%50,00052009-02-03
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd1.8%50,00052007-10-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.8%50,00052007-10-08
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.8%50,00052009-04-06
Nodemax Limited1.8%50,00052008-07-07
Served Up Limited1.8%50,00052008-10-09
Simwood eSMS Limited1.8%50,00052012-02-23
Solutios Limited1.8%50,00052008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.8%50,00052006-11-29
Suretec Systems Ltd1.8%50,00052010-05-14
TTNC Limited1.8%50,00052013-11-14
TelNG Limited1.8%50,00052007-03-02
Telecom2 Limited1.8%50,00052009-09-10
Telecoms World Limited1.8%50,00052009-07-02
VoIP-Un Limited1.8%50,00052007-11-08
VoiceHost Limited1.8%50,00052010-07-02
Voiceflex Limited1.8%50,00052007-09-26
Voxbone SA1.8%50,00052008-09-30
XoverX Ltd1.8%50,00052013-04-25
Ziron Limited1.8%50,00052012-08-21
Sky UK Limited1.5%41,00052013-06-24
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)1.5%41,00052013-09-10
IV Response Limited0.7%20,00022005-07-25
Orbtalk Limited0.7%20,00022011-11-10
Core Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012010-08-06
Datazero Ltd0.4%10,00012019-07-19
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited0.4%10,00012013-02-26
Telappliant Limited0.4%10,00012010-06-29
TeleWare Group Limited0.4%10,00012010-01-26
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.2%5,00052020-01-13
Adepteo Limited0.2%5,00052016-10-19
Bink Networks Ltd0.2%5,00052023-03-27
Colt Technology Services0.2%5,00052015-10-28
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.2%5,00052019-05-21
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.2%5,00052019-12-09
Eircom (UK) Limited0.2%5,00052021-02-25
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.2%5,00052020-06-05
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.2%5,00052026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.2%5,00052017-09-20
Invoco Ltd0.2%5,00052015-02-03
Kalnet4U Ltd0.2%5,00052015-04-27
Number Services Ltd.0.2%5,00052018-11-22
Reality Network Services Limited0.2%5,00052020-12-22
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.2%5,00052025-05-07
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD0.2%5,00052020-09-10
YayYay Limited0.2%5,00052015-04-23
Zapappi Ltd0.2%5,00052018-01-05
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.1%4,00042016-06-20
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.1%4,00042019-01-18
Mi Telecom Limited0.1%4,00042020-07-03
Mintaka Limited0.1%4,00042017-04-04
NFON UK Ltd0.1%4,00042022-05-30
I.T Communications Limited0.1%3,00032015-11-20
Virgin Media Limited0.1%2,00022018-02-28
Alnitak GmbH0.0%1,00012016-06-10
Antheus Telecom Limited0.0%1,00012017-08-23
Onvoy Communications Ltd.0.0%1,00012022-04-08
SONA BUSINESS PVT. LTD.0.0%1,00012023-03-27
TELNYX UK LIMITED0.0%1,00012020-05-07
Tata Communications (UK) Limited0.0%1,00012024-08-29

Weekly changes for 0284

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0284 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 028 5 places. Methodology.

0284 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 028 4 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0284
0284 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers2742000subcode:028-4:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records429subcode:028-4:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders82subcode:028-4:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code028subcode:028-4:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit4subcode:028-4:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:028-4:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1