0287 area code: 4 places numbers starting 028 7

0287 is not a separate area code. It is 028 followed by local numbers starting 7. The blocks cover 4 places.

2,632,000 numbers are allocated in 391 blocks to 88 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0287 number privately

Number ranges registered under 028 7

028 7 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
028 70000000 – 028 70009999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-02
028 70010000 – 028 70019999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
028 70021000 – 028 70021999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2016-10-19
028 70022000 – 028 70022999 Mintaka Limited Allocated 2017-04-04
028 70023000 – 028 70023999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
028 70024000 – 028 70024999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-20
028 70025000 – 028 70025999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2019-12-09
028 70026000 – 028 70026999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2020-01-17
028 70027000 – 028 70027999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2018-01-05
028 70028000 – 028 70028999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2017-07-03
028 70029000 – 028 70029999 Eircom (UK) Limited Allocated 2021-03-05
028 70030000 – 028 70039999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-04
028 70050000 – 028 70059999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 70080000 – 028 70089999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 70090000 – 028 70099999 Telecoms World Limited Allocated 2009-07-02
028 70100000 – 028 70109999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-27
028 70110000 – 028 70119999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2013-08-21
028 70120000 – 028 70129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2009-07-24
028 70130000 – 028 70139999 Calltracks Limited Allocated 2013-09-20
028 70170000 – 028 70179999 8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED Allocated 2011-05-12
028 70180000 – 028 70189999 Orbtalk Limited Allocated 2011-09-29
028 70190000 – 028 70199999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
028 70200000 – 028 70209999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
028 70210000 – 028 70219999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
028 70220000 – 028 70229999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2010-06-22
028 70230000 – 028 70239999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-10-08
028 70240000 – 028 70249999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-11-27
028 70250000 – 028 70259999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2009-04-16
028 70260000 – 028 70269999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-04
028 70280000 – 028 70289999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70290000 – 028 70299999 Atomstream Limited Allocated 2010-04-15
028 70310000 – 028 70319999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-24
028 70320000 – 028 70329999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70330000 – 028 70339999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-10
028 70340000 – 028 70349999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70350000 – 028 70359999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70370000 – 028 70379999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-11-28
028 70380000 – 028 70389999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2008-10-01
028 70390000 – 028 70399999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-14
028 70400000 – 028 70409999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2011-10-24
028 70410000 – 028 70419999 Internexus Networks Limited Allocated 2011-11-22
028 70430000 – 028 70439999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-04-19
028 70440000 – 028 70449999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2005-04-08
028 70460000 – 028 70469999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2012-04-27
028 70470000 – 028 70479999 Ziron Limited Allocated 2012-08-21
028 70480000 – 028 70489999 Content Guru Limited Allocated 2012-10-11
028 70490000 – 028 70499999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2012-12-27
028 70500000 – 028 70509999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-15
028 70510000 – 028 70510999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2014-11-17
028 70511000 – 028 70511999 BT Allocated 2015-01-27
028 70512000 – 028 70512999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-23
028 70513000 – 028 70513999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2019-05-21
028 70514000 – 028 70514999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2015-10-28
028 70516000 – 028 70516999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2020-01-27
028 70517000 – 028 70517999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2015-04-27
028 70518000 – 028 70518999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-03
028 70519000 – 028 70519999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2020-06-17
028 70520000 – 028 70520999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70521000 – 028 70521999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70522000 – 028 70522999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70523000 – 028 70523999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70524000 – 028 70524999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70525000 – 028 70525999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70526000 – 028 70526999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70527000 – 028 70527999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70528000 – 028 70528999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70529000 – 028 70529999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 70530000 – 028 70530999 VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD Allocated 2020-09-16
028 70531000 – 028 70531999 BT Allocated 2021-04-12
028 70532000 – 028 70532999 INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED Allocated 2026-01-26
028 70533000 – 028 70533999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2020-12-22
028 70534000 – 028 70534999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2025-05-07
028 70535000 – 028 70535999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-03-29
028 70538000 – 028 70538999 Belgacom International Carrier Services SA Allocated 2021-08-20
028 70540000 – 028 70540999 NFON UK Ltd Allocated 2022-05-30
028 70550000 – 028 70559999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2007-05-22
028 70560000 – 028 70569999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
028 70590000 – 028 70599999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-05-01
028 70600000 – 028 70609999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-11-08
028 70660000 – 028 70669999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-12-31
028 70700000 – 028 70709999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-29
028 70710000 – 028 70719999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
028 70770000 – 028 70779999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
028 70800000 – 028 70809999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-17
028 70820000 – 028 70829999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70830000 – 028 70839999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70840000 – 028 70849999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70850000 – 028 70859999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70860000 – 028 70869999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 70870000 – 028 70879999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
028 70880000 – 028 70889999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-10-09
028 70890000 – 028 70899999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-21
028 70980000 – 028 70989999 Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd Allocated 2007-10-01
028 70990000 – 028 70999999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2007-06-06
028 71000000 – 028 71009999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
028 71020000 – 028 71029999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-02
028 71030000 – 028 71039999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
028 71040000 – 028 71049999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-04
028 71050000 – 028 71059999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 71060000 – 028 71069999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-04-06

2,115 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0287 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 7 under 4 places (028): 2,632,000 allocated numbers in 391 blocks.

Places named in the Ofcom file: Coleraine, Londonderry, Limavady, Magherafelt.

Protected
7,301,000 numbers · 1,793 blocks
Allocated
2,632,000 numbers · 391 blocks
Free
27,000 numbers · 27 blocks
Quarantined
40,000 numbers · 4 blocks

Holders of 028 7 numbers

BT holds 16.4% of the allocated numbers (424,000 numbers, 46 blocks).

Listed holders of 028 7 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT16.4%424,000461999-05-26
Digital Space Group Limited3.4%90,00092008-06-09
GCI Network Solutions Limited3.0%80,000442017-04-19
TalkTalk Communications Limited3.0%80,00082007-05-22
Virgin Media Limited2.4%62,00081999-05-26
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)2.0%52,00072013-09-10
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.9%50,00052005-03-04
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd1.7%44,00082017-07-03
8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED1.5%40,00042011-05-12
8x8 Communications UK Limited1.5%40,00042012-04-19
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.5%40,00042008-01-04
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.5%40,00042009-04-16
Atomstream Limited1.5%40,00042010-04-15
Barritel Limited1.5%40,00042007-06-06
CFL Communications Ltd1.5%40,00042009-07-21
Flextel Limited1.5%40,00042005-11-15
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.5%40,00042012-12-27
IOVOX Limited1.5%40,00042013-08-21
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.5%40,00042011-10-24
Internexus Networks Limited1.5%40,00042011-11-22
Linear Telecoms Limited1.5%40,00042010-10-19
Localphone Limited1.5%40,00042007-05-23
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.5%40,00042004-09-24
Mars Communications Limited1.5%40,00042009-02-04
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd1.5%40,00042007-10-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.5%40,00042007-10-08
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.5%40,00042009-04-06
Nodemax Limited1.5%40,00042008-07-09
Served Up Limited1.5%40,00042008-10-08
Simwood eSMS Limited1.5%40,00042010-08-13
Sky UK Limited1.5%40,00042013-06-24
Solutios Limited1.5%40,00042008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.5%40,00042006-11-28
Suretec Systems Ltd1.5%40,00042010-05-14
TTNC Limited1.5%40,00042013-11-14
TelNG Limited1.5%40,00042007-03-02
Telecom2 Limited1.5%40,00042009-09-10
VoIP-Un Limited1.5%40,00042007-11-08
VoiceHost Limited1.5%40,00042010-06-22
Voiceflex Limited1.5%40,00042007-07-30
Voxbone SA1.5%40,00042008-10-01
Ziron Limited1.2%31,00042012-08-21
Content Guru Limited1.1%30,00032012-10-11
Datazero Ltd1.1%30,00032010-11-02
IV Response Limited1.1%30,00032005-07-25
Orbtalk Limited1.1%30,00032011-09-29
XoverX Ltd1.1%30,00032013-04-30
Telecoms World Direct Limited0.8%20,00022009-07-02
Telecoms World Limited0.8%20,00022009-07-02
Colt Technology Services0.5%13,00042013-01-11
Eircom (UK) Limited0.5%13,00042007-07-02
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.5%13,00042015-02-02
Telappliant Limited0.4%11,00022010-06-29
Calltracks Limited0.4%10,00012013-09-20
Commi Holdings Limited0.4%10,00012016-11-21
Core Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012010-08-06
Digital Mail Limited0.4%10,00012006-01-13
Minotaur Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012013-02-01
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited0.4%10,00012013-01-16
Redcentric Solutions Limited0.4%10,00012015-06-05
TeleWare Group Limited0.4%10,00012010-01-26
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.2%4,00042020-01-17
Adepteo Limited0.2%4,00042016-10-19
Bink Networks Ltd0.2%4,00042023-03-29
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.2%4,00042019-05-21
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.2%4,00042019-01-21
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.2%4,00042019-12-09
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.2%4,00042019-08-12
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.2%4,00042026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.2%4,00042017-09-20
Invoco Ltd0.2%4,00042014-11-17
Kalnet4U Ltd0.2%4,00042015-04-27
Number Services Ltd.0.2%4,00042018-11-22
YayYay Limited0.2%4,00042015-04-23
Zapappi Ltd0.2%4,00042018-01-05
Mi Telecom Limited0.1%3,00032020-07-03
Mintaka Limited0.1%3,00032017-04-04
NFON UK Ltd0.1%3,00032022-05-30
Reality Network Services Limited0.1%3,00032020-12-22
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD0.1%3,00032020-09-10
Alnitak GmbH0.0%1,00012017-09-20
Antheus Telecom Limited0.0%1,00012018-02-12
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.0%1,00012021-08-20
EVE CONNECT LTD0.0%1,00012023-10-03
I.T Communications Limited0.0%1,00012016-02-01
KCOM Group Ltd0.0%1,00012022-09-08
SONA BUSINESS PVT. LTD.0.0%1,00012023-03-27
Verizon UK Limited0.0%1,00012016-05-25

Weekly changes for 0287

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0287 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 028 4 places. Methodology.

0287 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 028 7 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0287
0287 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers2632000subcode:028-7:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records391subcode:028-7:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders88subcode:028-7:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code028subcode:028-7:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit7subcode:028-7:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:028-7:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1