0292 area code: Cardiff numbers starting 029 2

0292 is not a separate area code. It is Cardiff (029) followed by local numbers starting 2.

2,590,000 numbers are allocated in 259 blocks to 138 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0292 number privately

Number ranges registered under 029 2

029 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
029 20000000 – 029 20009999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-03-01
029 20010000 – 029 20019999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
029 20020000 – 029 20029999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-04-05
029 20030000 – 029 20039999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-12-21
029 20050000 – 029 20059999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2004-11-05
029 20060000 – 029 20069999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2004-12-21
029 20070000 – 029 20079999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-29
029 20080000 – 029 20089999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-25
029 20090000 – 029 20099999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2004-11-01
029 20100000 – 029 20109999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-03-26
029 20110000 – 029 20119999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
029 20120000 – 029 20129999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
029 20130000 – 029 20139999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
029 20140000 – 029 20149999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-06-17
029 20150000 – 029 20159999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2005-07-18
029 20160000 – 029 20169999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
029 20170000 – 029 20179999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
029 20190000 – 029 20199999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-01-08
029 20200000 – 029 20209999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-01-08
029 20210000 – 029 20219999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20220000 – 029 20229999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20230000 – 029 20239999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20240000 – 029 20249999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
029 20250000 – 029 20259999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20260000 – 029 20269999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
029 20270000 – 029 20279999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-15
029 20290000 – 029 20299999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
029 20300000 – 029 20309999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20310000 – 029 20319999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20320000 – 029 20329999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20330000 – 029 20339999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20340000 – 029 20349999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20350000 – 029 20359999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20360000 – 029 20369999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20370000 – 029 20379999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20380000 – 029 20389999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20390000 – 029 20399999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20400000 – 029 20409999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20410000 – 029 20419999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20420000 – 029 20429999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20430000 – 029 20439999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20440000 – 029 20449999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20450000 – 029 20459999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20460000 – 029 20469999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20470000 – 029 20479999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20480000 – 029 20489999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20490000 – 029 20499999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20500000 – 029 20509999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
029 20510000 – 029 20519999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20520000 – 029 20529999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20530000 – 029 20539999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20540000 – 029 20549999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20550000 – 029 20559999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20560000 – 029 20569999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20570000 – 029 20579999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20580000 – 029 20589999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
029 20590000 – 029 20599999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20600000 – 029 20609999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
029 20610000 – 029 20619999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20620000 – 029 20629999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20630000 – 029 20639999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-06-01
029 20640000 – 029 20649999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20650000 – 029 20659999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-06-01
029 20660000 – 029 20669999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20670000 – 029 20679999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20680000 – 029 20689999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20690000 – 029 20699999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20700000 – 029 20709999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20710000 – 029 20719999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20720000 – 029 20729999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20730000 – 029 20739999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20740000 – 029 20749999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20750000 – 029 20759999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20760000 – 029 20769999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20770000 – 029 20779999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20780000 – 029 20789999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20790000 – 029 20799999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20800000 – 029 20809999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20810000 – 029 20819999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20820000 – 029 20829999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20830000 – 029 20839999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20840000 – 029 20849999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20850000 – 029 20859999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20860000 – 029 20869999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20870000 – 029 20879999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20880000 – 029 20889999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20890000 – 029 20899999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
029 20900000 – 029 20909999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-06-15
029 20910000 – 029 20919999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-07-25
029 20920000 – 029 20929999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2000-03-07
029 20930000 – 029 20939999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-10-05
029 20940000 – 029 20949999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
029 20950000 – 029 20959999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
029 20960000 – 029 20969999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
029 20970000 – 029 20979999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
029 20990000 – 029 20999999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
029 21000000 – 029 21009999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-12
029 21010000 – 029 21019999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-14
029 21020000 – 029 21029999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
029 21030000 – 029 21039999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-06-20

200 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0292 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under Cardiff (029): 2,590,000 allocated numbers in 259 blocks.

Allocated
2,590,000 numbers · 259 blocks
Protected
330,000 numbers · 33 blocks
Quarantined
40,000 numbers · 4 blocks
Free
40,000 numbers · 4 blocks

Holders of 029 2 numbers

BT holds 20.6% of the allocated numbers (580,000 numbers, 58 blocks).

Listed holders of 029 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT20.6%580,000581999-05-26
Virgin Media Limited6.6%170,000171999-05-26
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)5.4%140,000142013-06-20
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited4.6%120,000122004-04-05
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.3%60,00062017-03-30
Colt Technology Services1.5%40,00042006-05-11
Sky UK Limited1.5%40,00042013-06-20
TalkTalk Communications Limited1.5%40,00042006-07-14
Digital Space Group Limited1.2%30,00032008-06-09
Resilient Limited1.2%30,00032006-12-01
Content Guru Limited0.8%20,00022012-05-28
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd0.8%20,00022017-07-03
IOVOX Limited0.8%20,00022012-03-05
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited0.8%20,00022004-03-01
Nexbridge Communications Limited0.8%20,00022012-01-09
Simwood eSMS Limited0.8%20,00022006-07-18
(AQ) LIMITED0.4%10,00012012-09-28
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.4%10,00012019-09-30
24 Seven Communications Limited0.4%10,00012021-07-13
8x8 Communications UK Limited0.4%10,00012012-04-19
8x8 UK Limited0.4%10,00012009-12-11
AQL Wholesale Ltd0.4%10,00012004-11-01
Adepteo Limited0.4%10,00012017-01-17
Alnitak GmbH0.4%10,00012015-12-07
Aloha Telecommunications Ltd0.4%10,00012011-08-04
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd0.4%10,00012010-05-17
Antheus Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012017-08-23
Atomstream Limited0.4%10,00012010-04-07
Barritel Limited0.4%10,00012006-02-13
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.4%10,00012016-06-20
Bink Broadband Ltd0.4%10,00012016-07-19
Bink Networks Ltd0.4%10,00012022-09-15
Buzz Networks Limited0.4%10,00012010-03-01
CFL Communications Ltd0.4%10,00012009-07-07
Calltracks Limited0.4%10,00012013-09-20
Ccpro Solutions Limited0.4%10,00012010-08-09
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd0.4%10,00012005-08-09
Cloudcall Limited0.4%10,00012011-11-11
Commi Holdings Limited0.4%10,00012016-11-21
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.4%10,00012019-05-21
Core Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012010-08-05
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.4%10,00012014-04-07
DRD Communications Limited0.4%10,00012023-10-05
Datazero Ltd0.4%10,00012010-11-02
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.4%10,00012019-10-25
Digital Mail Limited0.4%10,00012006-01-13
Digitech Solutions Global Limited0.4%10,00012012-06-22
Direct Market Solutions Ltd0.4%10,00012024-04-03
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited0.4%10,00012009-04-09
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED0.4%10,00012020-06-19
ETC Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012008-02-06
EVE CONNECT LTD0.4%10,00012022-11-09
Entanet International Ltd0.4%10,00012007-12-20
Flextel Limited0.4%10,00012005-06-17
GTT-EMEA LTD0.4%10,00012021-10-14
Group 3 Technology Limited0.4%10,00012011-04-11
HAVENSTOKE COMMUNICATIONS LTD0.4%10,00012026-03-17
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited0.4%10,00012009-07-20
Hyperoptic Ltd0.4%10,00012016-05-12
I.T Communications Limited0.4%10,00012016-10-18
ICC Networks Ltd0.4%10,00012010-03-09
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.4%10,00012019-08-12
INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD0.4%10,00012023-11-17
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.4%10,00012026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.4%10,00012017-08-22
IV Response Limited0.4%10,00012005-07-29
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)0.4%10,00012008-07-11
Internexus Networks Limited0.4%10,00012011-11-22
Invade International Ltd0.4%10,00012016-01-12
Invoco Ltd0.4%10,00012010-09-22
Invosys Limited0.4%10,00012012-05-17
Jtec UK Limited0.4%10,00012011-07-26
KCOM Group Ltd0.4%10,00012022-09-08
Kalnet4U Ltd0.4%10,00012013-05-13
Lanonyx Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012021-08-10
Linear Telecoms Limited0.4%10,00012010-10-19
Liquid 11 Limited0.4%10,00012013-06-13
Localphone Limited0.4%10,00012007-05-22
Lumen Technologies UK Limited0.4%10,00012000-03-07
Mars Communications Limited0.4%10,00012009-02-04
Media Hawk Ltd0.4%10,00012012-12-12
Mi Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012020-07-03
Minotaur Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012013-01-31
Mission Labs Limited0.4%10,00012017-08-29
NFON UK Ltd0.4%10,00012018-08-29
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd0.4%10,00012007-10-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd0.4%10,00012007-09-21
Nexus Telecommunications Limited0.4%10,00012009-04-06
Nodemax Limited0.4%10,00012008-05-21
Number Services Ltd.0.4%10,00012018-11-22
Nuso Cloud UK Limited0.4%10,00012010-01-14
OVH Limited0.4%10,00012009-07-20
Odigo0.4%10,00012020-03-16
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited0.4%10,00012013-02-26
Orbtalk Limited0.4%10,00012011-04-08
PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED0.4%10,00012019-09-05
Phone Co-Op Numbering Limited0.4%10,00012010-12-07
Pulsant (Scotland) Limited0.4%10,00012009-02-17
Reality Network Services Limited0.4%10,00012005-07-18
Redcentric Solutions Limited0.4%10,00012015-06-05
Redwood Technologies Ltd0.4%10,00012018-11-15
Relax Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012010-09-28
SMARTVOICE LTD0.4%10,00012022-01-17
SONA BUSINESS PVT. LTD.0.4%10,00012023-03-27
Served Up Limited0.4%10,00012008-06-03
SiPalto Ltd0.4%10,00012019-11-05
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited0.4%10,00012020-01-14
Solutios Limited0.4%10,00012008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited0.4%10,00012006-08-21
Suretec Systems Ltd0.4%10,00012010-05-14
Syntec Limited0.4%10,00012004-12-21
TELNYX UK LIMITED0.4%10,00012020-05-07
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.4%10,00012015-02-02
TTNC Limited0.4%10,00012013-11-15
Tango Networks UK Ltd0.4%10,00012016-04-29
TelNG Limited0.4%10,00012007-03-02
TelXL Limited0.4%10,00012008-02-12
Telappliant Limited0.4%10,00012009-02-03
TeleWare Group Limited0.4%10,00012013-02-20
Telecom2 Limited0.4%10,00012009-09-10
Telecoms World Limited0.4%10,00012009-07-02
Telephone Box Limited0.4%10,00012010-11-08
Tuxtel Ltd0.4%10,00012009-11-05
Twilio Ireland Limited0.4%10,00012020-10-13
Verizon UK Limited0.4%10,00012004-11-05
VoIP-Un Limited0.4%10,00012007-10-24
VoiceHost Limited0.4%10,00012010-06-22
Voiceflex Limited0.4%10,00012007-07-30
Vonage Business Limited0.4%10,00012023-04-14
Voxbone SA0.4%10,00012007-11-22
WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED0.4%10,00012019-12-16
WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED0.4%10,00012023-03-29
Wifinity Limited0.4%10,00012009-02-20
WightFibre Limited0.4%10,00012009-12-10
Windsor Telecom Limited0.4%10,00012010-07-22
XoverX Ltd0.4%10,00012013-05-02
YayYay Limited0.4%10,00012015-04-23
Ziron Limited0.4%10,00012012-06-20

Weekly changes for 0292

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0292 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 029 Cardiff. Methodology.

0292 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 029 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0292
0292 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers2590000subcode:029-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records259subcode:029-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders138subcode:029-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code029subcode:029-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:029-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:029-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1