0289 area code: 6 places numbers starting 028 9

0289 is not a separate area code. It is 028 followed by local numbers starting 9. The blocks cover 6 places.

5,042,000 numbers are allocated in 776 blocks to 131 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0289 number privately

Number ranges registered under 028 9

028 9 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
028 90000000 – 028 90009999 Eircom (UK) Limited Allocated 2003-04-25
028 90010000 – 028 90019999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
028 90020000 – 028 90029999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2005-05-20
028 90040000 – 028 90049999 BT Allocated 2005-10-28
028 90050000 – 028 90059999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
028 90060000 – 028 90069999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-29
028 90070000 – 028 90079999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-20
028 90080000 – 028 90089999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
028 90090000 – 028 90090999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90091000 – 028 90091999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90092000 – 028 90092999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90093000 – 028 90093999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90094000 – 028 90094999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90095000 – 028 90095999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90096000 – 028 90096999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90097000 – 028 90097999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90098000 – 028 90098999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90099000 – 028 90099999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 90100000 – 028 90109999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
028 90110000 – 028 90119999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2004-12-21
028 90120000 – 028 90129999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-07-20
028 90130000 – 028 90139999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
028 90140000 – 028 90149999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-06-17
028 90150000 – 028 90159999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
028 90160000 – 028 90169999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
028 90170000 – 028 90179999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
028 90180000 – 028 90189999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-07-30
028 90190000 – 028 90199999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2004-08-26
028 90200000 – 028 90209999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90210000 – 028 90219999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90220000 – 028 90229999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90230000 – 028 90239999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90240000 – 028 90249999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90250000 – 028 90259999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90260000 – 028 90269999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90270000 – 028 90279999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90280000 – 028 90289999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90290000 – 028 90299999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90300000 – 028 90309999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90310000 – 028 90319999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90320000 – 028 90329999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90330000 – 028 90339999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90340000 – 028 90349999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90350000 – 028 90359999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90360000 – 028 90369999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90370000 – 028 90379999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90380000 – 028 90389999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90390000 – 028 90399999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90400000 – 028 90409999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90410000 – 028 90419999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90420000 – 028 90429999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90430000 – 028 90439999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90440000 – 028 90449999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90450000 – 028 90459999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90460000 – 028 90469999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90470000 – 028 90479999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90480000 – 028 90489999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90490000 – 028 90499999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90500000 – 028 90509999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90510000 – 028 90519999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
028 90520000 – 028 90529999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
028 90530000 – 028 90539999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
028 90540000 – 028 90549999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
028 90550000 – 028 90559999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
028 90560000 – 028 90569999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
028 90570000 – 028 90579999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
028 90580000 – 028 90589999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90590000 – 028 90599999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90600000 – 028 90609999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90610000 – 028 90619999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90620000 – 028 90629999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90630000 – 028 90639999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-09-17
028 90640000 – 028 90649999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90650000 – 028 90659999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90660000 – 028 90669999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90670000 – 028 90679999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90680000 – 028 90689999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90690000 – 028 90699999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90700000 – 028 90709999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90710000 – 028 90719999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90720000 – 028 90729999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90730000 – 028 90739999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90740000 – 028 90749999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90750000 – 028 90759999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90760000 – 028 90769999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90770000 – 028 90779999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90780000 – 028 90789999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90790000 – 028 90799999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90800000 – 028 90809999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90810000 – 028 90819999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90820000 – 028 90829999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90830000 – 028 90839999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90840000 – 028 90849999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90850000 – 028 90859999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90860000 – 028 90869999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90870000 – 028 90879999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90880000 – 028 90889999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90890000 – 028 90899999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 90900000 – 028 90909999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-03-23
028 90910000 – 028 90919999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-04-09

2,853 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0289 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 9 under 6 places (028): 5,042,000 allocated numbers in 776 blocks.

Places named in the Ofcom file: Belfast, Bangor (Co. Down), Lisburn, Ballyclare, Antrim, Saintfield.

Protected
4,842,000 numbers · 2,124 blocks
Allocated
5,042,000 numbers · 776 blocks
Quarantined
75,000 numbers · 12 blocks
Free
41,000 numbers · 41 blocks

Holders of 028 9 numbers

BT holds 21.2% of the allocated numbers (1,063,000 numbers, 145 blocks).

Listed holders of 028 9 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT21.2%1,063,0001451999-05-26
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)4.6%231,000332013-06-20
Virgin Media Limited4.5%226,000281999-05-26
Digital Space Group Limited2.6%130,000132008-06-09
TalkTalk Communications Limited2.6%130,000132006-07-14
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.5%126,000362017-04-19
Sky UK Limited1.8%92,000112013-06-24
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.7%88,000252004-04-19
Voiceflex Limited1.4%71,00082007-07-30
Served Up Limited1.4%70,00072008-06-03
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.2%61,00072004-03-01
8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED1.2%60,00062011-05-12
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.2%60,00062008-01-02
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.2%60,00062010-05-14
Atomstream Limited1.2%60,00062010-04-15
CFL Communications Ltd1.2%60,00062009-07-21
Flextel Limited1.2%60,00062005-06-17
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.2%60,00062008-07-11
Internexus Networks Limited1.2%60,00062011-11-22
Linear Telecoms Limited1.2%60,00062010-10-19
Localphone Limited1.2%60,00062007-05-22
Mars Communications Limited1.2%60,00062009-02-03
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd1.2%60,00062007-10-01
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.2%60,00062009-04-06
Nodemax Limited1.2%60,00062008-05-21
Simwood eSMS Limited1.2%60,00062010-08-13
Solutios Limited1.2%60,00062008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.2%60,00062006-11-28
Suretec Systems Ltd1.2%60,00062010-05-14
TTNC Limited1.2%60,00062013-11-14
TelNG Limited1.2%60,00062007-03-02
Telecom2 Limited1.2%60,00062009-09-10
VoIP-Un Limited1.2%60,00062007-11-08
VoiceHost Limited1.2%60,00062010-12-09
Voxbone SA1.2%60,00062007-11-22
Ziron Limited1.2%60,00062012-06-20
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd1.1%56,000112017-07-03
Barritel Limited1.1%55,000102006-06-21
IOVOX Limited1.1%53,00082013-08-21
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.0%51,00062012-12-27
8x8 Communications UK Limited1.0%50,00052012-04-19
Datazero Ltd1.0%50,00052010-11-02
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.0%50,00052007-09-21
Telecoms World Limited1.0%50,00052009-07-02
Content Guru Limited0.8%40,00042012-10-11
DRD Communications Limited0.8%40,00042023-09-28
Orbtalk Limited0.8%40,00042011-06-14
XoverX Ltd0.8%40,00042013-04-29
Telappliant Limited0.6%31,00042010-06-29
Calltracks Limited0.6%30,00032013-09-20
Invade International Ltd0.6%30,00032016-01-12
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.5%24,00062015-02-02
Colt Technology Services0.5%23,000142013-09-24
IV Response Limited0.4%20,00022005-07-25
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited0.4%20,00022013-01-16
Eircom (UK) Limited0.3%15,00062003-04-25
8x8 UK Limited0.2%10,00012010-02-19
Barritec Limited0.2%10,00012011-09-28
Business Broadcast Communications Limited0.2%10,00012009-10-16
Ccpro Solutions Limited0.2%10,00012010-08-23
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd0.2%10,00012012-02-28
Commi Holdings Limited0.2%10,00012016-11-21
Core Telecom Limited0.2%10,00012010-08-05
Digital Mail Limited0.2%10,00012006-01-13
ETC Telecom Limited0.2%10,00012008-02-06
Entanet International Ltd0.2%10,00012014-08-29
Firstsound Ltd0.2%10,00012011-04-11
GTT-EMEA LTD0.2%10,00012021-10-14
HAVENSTOKE COMMUNICATIONS LTD0.2%10,00012026-03-17
Invosys Limited0.2%10,00012012-05-17
Lanonyx Telecom Limited0.2%10,00012011-08-22
Liquid 11 Limited0.2%10,00012013-06-18
Lumen Technologies UK Limited0.2%10,00012004-08-26
Media Hawk Ltd0.2%10,00012011-11-01
Media Telecom Ltd0.2%10,00012010-08-05
Minotaur Telecom Limited0.2%10,00012013-02-01
Nexbridge Communications Limited0.2%10,00012012-01-09
OVH Limited0.2%10,00012009-07-20
Phone Co-Op Numbering Limited0.2%10,00012010-12-07
Redcentric Solutions Limited0.2%10,00012015-06-05
Resilient Limited0.2%10,00012006-12-21
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited0.2%10,00010No recorded date
Square Systems Limited0.2%10,00012007-10-26
Syntec Limited0.2%10,00012004-12-21
TelXL Limited0.2%10,00012008-02-12
TeleWare Group Limited0.2%10,00012010-01-26
Telecoms World Direct Limited0.2%10,00012009-07-02
Telephone Box Limited0.2%10,00012010-11-08
Verizon UK Limited0.2%10,00012006-12-05
Windsor Telecom Limited0.2%10,00012010-07-22
Adepteo Limited0.1%6,00062016-10-19
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.1%6,00062016-06-20
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.1%6,00062019-05-21
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.1%6,00062016-11-16
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.1%6,00062019-12-09
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.1%6,00062019-08-12
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.1%6,00062017-09-20
Invoco Ltd0.1%6,00062014-10-06
Kalnet4U Ltd0.1%6,00062014-12-12
Mi Telecom Limited0.1%6,00062020-07-03
NFON UK Ltd0.1%6,00062016-04-29
Number Services Ltd.0.1%6,00062018-11-22
Reality Network Services Limited0.1%6,00062020-12-03
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD0.1%6,00062020-08-28
YayYay Limited0.1%6,00062015-04-21
Zapappi Ltd0.1%6,00062018-01-05
Bink Networks Ltd0.1%5,00052023-03-27
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.1%5,00052026-01-26
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.1%4,00042020-01-13
EVE CONNECT LTD0.1%4,00042023-10-03
I.T Communications Limited0.1%4,00042015-03-18
Alnitak GmbH0.1%3,00032015-12-07
Mintaka Limited0.1%3,00032016-05-12
Antheus Telecom Limited0.0%2,00022018-02-12
Redwood Technologies Ltd0.0%2,00022018-11-15
SONA BUSINESS PVT. LTD.0.0%2,00022023-03-27
Twilio Ireland Limited0.0%2,00022020-10-19
Direct Market Solutions Ltd0.0%1,00012024-08-23
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED0.0%1,00012020-06-19
KCOM Group Ltd0.0%1,00012022-09-08
Nuso Cloud UK Limited0.0%1,00012020-09-16
Onvoy Communications Ltd.0.0%1,00012022-04-08
PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED0.0%1,00012019-09-05
SMARTVOICE LTD0.0%1,00012022-01-17
SiPalto Ltd0.0%1,00012019-11-05
TELNYX UK LIMITED0.0%1,00012020-05-07
Tango Networks UK Ltd0.0%1,00012016-04-29
Tata Communications (UK) Limited0.0%1,00012024-08-29
USIC INTERNET SERVICES LIMITED0.0%1,00012023-10-23
Vonage Business Limited0.0%1,00012023-04-14
WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED0.0%1,00012023-03-29

Weekly changes for 0289

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0289 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 028 6 places. Methodology.

0289 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 028 9 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0289
0289 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers5042000subcode:028-9:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records776subcode:028-9:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders131subcode:028-9:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code028subcode:028-9:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit9subcode:028-9:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:028-9:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1