0288 area code: 7 places numbers starting 028 8

0288 is not a separate area code. It is 028 followed by local numbers starting 8. The blocks cover 7 places.

3,804,000 numbers are allocated in 600 blocks to 80 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0288 number privately

Number ranges registered under 028 8

028 8 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
028 80000000 – 028 80009999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-02
028 80010000 – 028 80019999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
028 80020000 – 028 80020999 VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD Allocated 2020-09-16
028 80021000 – 028 80021999 INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED Allocated 2026-01-26
028 80022000 – 028 80022999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2020-12-22
028 80023000 – 028 80023999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2023-04-11
028 80024000 – 028 80024999 Eircom (UK) Limited Allocated 2021-03-15
028 80025000 – 028 80025999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-03-29
028 80030000 – 028 80039999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-04
028 80040000 – 028 80049999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-15
028 80050000 – 028 80059999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 80070000 – 028 80079999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-10
028 80080000 – 028 80089999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2011-01-24
028 80090000 – 028 80099999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2008-10-01
028 80110000 – 028 80119999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-27
028 80120000 – 028 80129999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-04
028 80130000 – 028 80139999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-04-06
028 80140000 – 028 80149999 Telecoms World Direct Limited Allocated 2009-07-02
028 80170000 – 028 80179999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-21
028 80180000 – 028 80189999 Atomstream Limited Allocated 2010-04-15
028 80190000 – 028 80199999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-14
028 80200000 – 028 80209999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-04-19
028 80210000 – 028 80219999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2013-08-21
028 80220000 – 028 80229999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2007-10-05
028 80230000 – 028 80239999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2010-05-17
028 80270000 – 028 80279999 8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED Allocated 2011-05-12
028 80280000 – 028 80289999 Barritec Limited Allocated 2011-09-28
028 80290000 – 028 80299999 Orbtalk Limited Allocated 2011-09-29
028 80300000 – 028 80309999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-11-08
028 80310000 – 028 80319999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-11
028 80320000 – 028 80329999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2011-10-24
028 80330000 – 028 80339999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-12-31
028 80340000 – 028 80349999 Internexus Networks Limited Allocated 2011-11-22
028 80350000 – 028 80359999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2012-02-02
028 80370000 – 028 80379999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-11-28
028 80380000 – 028 80389999 Ziron Limited Allocated 2012-08-21
028 80390000 – 028 80399999 Content Guru Limited Allocated 2012-10-11
028 80410000 – 028 80419999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2012-12-27
028 80420000 – 028 80420999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80421000 – 028 80421999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80422000 – 028 80422999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80423000 – 028 80423999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80424000 – 028 80424999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80425000 – 028 80425999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80426000 – 028 80426999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80427000 – 028 80427999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80428000 – 028 80428999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80429000 – 028 80429999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 80430000 – 028 80439999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-05-02
028 80440000 – 028 80449999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2005-06-29
028 80450000 – 028 80459999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
028 80460000 – 028 80460999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-23
028 80461000 – 028 80461999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2019-05-21
028 80462000 – 028 80462999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2016-10-19
028 80463000 – 028 80463999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2017-07-03
028 80464000 – 028 80464999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
028 80466000 – 028 80466999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2015-02-03
028 80467000 – 028 80467999 I.T Communications Limited Allocated 2016-10-26
028 80468000 – 028 80468999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2015-04-27
028 80470000 – 028 80470999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2025-05-07
028 80480000 – 028 80480999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2018-11-20
028 80481000 – 028 80481999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-06-06
028 80482000 – 028 80482999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2018-01-16
028 80483000 – 028 80483999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2020-01-17
028 80484000 – 028 80484999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-28
028 80485000 – 028 80485999 Belgacom International Carrier Services SA Allocated 2019-10-14
028 80486000 – 028 80486999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2020-06-17
028 80487000 – 028 80487999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-03
028 80488000 – 028 80488999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2018-01-05
028 80489000 – 028 80489999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2019-12-09
028 80710000 – 028 80719999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-11-27
028 80740000 – 028 80749999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
028 80750000 – 028 80759999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 80760000 – 028 80769999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 80770000 – 028 80779999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 80780000 – 028 80789999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
028 80790000 – 028 80799999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-10-22
028 80800000 – 028 80809999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-29
028 80810000 – 028 80819999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-15
028 80900000 – 028 80909999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
028 80960000 – 028 80969999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 80980000 – 028 80989999 Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd Allocated 2007-10-01
028 80990000 – 028 80999999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2007-06-06
028 81000000 – 028 81009999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-02
028 81020000 – 028 81029999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
028 81030000 – 028 81039999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-04
028 81040000 – 028 81049999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 81050000 – 028 81059999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-05
028 81060000 – 028 81069999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-21
028 81080000 – 028 81089999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 81090000 – 028 81099999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-11-27
028 81100000 – 028 81109999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-27
028 81110000 – 028 81119999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-15
028 81120000 – 028 81129999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-09
028 81130000 – 028 81139999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-10-08
028 81150000 – 028 81159999 Atomstream Limited Allocated 2010-04-15
028 81160000 – 028 81169999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-10
028 81190000 – 028 81199999 Telecoms World Direct Limited Allocated 2009-07-02
028 81200000 – 028 81209999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-04-19
028 81210000 – 028 81219999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2013-08-21

2,772 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0288 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 8 under 7 places (028): 3,804,000 allocated numbers in 600 blocks.

Places named in the Ofcom file: Carrickmore, Newtownstewart, Omagh, Ballygawley, Cookstown, Dungannon, Fivemiletown.

Protected
6,086,000 numbers · 2,225 blocks
Allocated
3,804,000 numbers · 600 blocks
Quarantined
70,000 numbers · 7 blocks
Free
40,000 numbers · 40 blocks

Holders of 028 8 numbers

BT holds 9.1% of the allocated numbers (311,000 numbers, 32 blocks).

Listed holders of 028 8 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT9.1%311,000321999-05-26
Digital Space Group Limited3.9%150,000152008-06-09
TalkTalk Communications Limited3.7%140,000142007-05-22
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.6%100,000732017-04-19
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited2.1%80,00082005-03-15
Voiceflex Limited2.1%80,00082007-09-26
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd2.0%77,000142017-07-03
8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED1.8%70,00072011-05-12
8x8 Communications UK Limited1.8%70,00072012-04-19
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.8%70,00072008-01-04
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.8%70,00072010-05-17
Atomstream Limited1.8%70,00072010-04-15
Barritel Limited1.8%70,00072006-06-21
CFL Communications Ltd1.8%70,00072009-07-21
Content Guru Limited1.8%70,00072012-10-11
Flextel Limited1.8%70,00072005-11-15
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.8%70,00072012-12-27
IOVOX Limited1.8%70,00072013-08-21
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.8%70,00072011-10-24
Internexus Networks Limited1.8%70,00072011-11-22
Linear Telecoms Limited1.8%70,00072010-10-19
Localphone Limited1.8%70,00072007-05-23
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.8%70,00072004-09-24
Mars Communications Limited1.8%70,00072009-02-03
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd1.8%70,00072007-10-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.8%70,00072007-12-31
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.8%70,00072009-04-06
Orbtalk Limited1.8%70,00072011-09-29
Served Up Limited1.8%70,00072008-10-08
Simwood eSMS Limited1.8%70,00072010-08-09
Solutios Limited1.8%70,00072008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.8%70,00072006-11-28
Suretec Systems Ltd1.8%70,00072010-05-14
TTNC Limited1.8%70,00072013-11-14
TelNG Limited1.8%70,00072007-03-02
Telecom2 Limited1.8%70,00072009-09-10
Telecoms World Direct Limited1.8%70,00072009-07-02
VoIP-Un Limited1.8%70,00072007-11-08
VoiceHost Limited1.8%70,00072010-07-02
Voxbone SA1.8%70,00072008-10-01
Ziron Limited1.8%70,00072012-08-21
Nodemax Limited1.6%60,00062008-07-07
XoverX Ltd1.6%60,00062013-04-29
IV Response Limited1.3%50,00052005-07-25
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)1.2%44,00082013-09-10
Sky UK Limited1.1%43,00072013-06-24
Eircom (UK) Limited0.4%16,00072007-07-02
Barritec Limited0.3%10,00012011-09-28
Calltracks Limited0.3%10,00012014-02-04
DRD Communications Limited0.3%10,00012023-10-05
Datazero Ltd0.3%10,00012012-10-30
Telappliant Limited0.3%10,00012010-06-29
Vodafone Limited0.3%10,00012005-09-07
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.2%7,00072020-01-13
Adepteo Limited0.2%7,00072016-10-19
Bink Networks Ltd0.2%7,00072023-03-27
Colt Technology Services0.2%7,00072015-10-28
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.2%7,00072019-05-21
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.2%7,00072019-12-09
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.2%7,00072026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.2%7,00072017-09-20
Invoco Ltd0.2%7,00072014-11-17
Kalnet4U Ltd0.2%7,00072015-04-27
Number Services Ltd.0.2%7,00072018-11-22
Reality Network Services Limited0.2%7,00072020-12-22
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.2%7,00072025-05-07
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD0.2%7,00072020-09-10
YayYay Limited0.2%7,00072015-04-23
Zapappi Ltd0.2%7,00072018-01-05
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.2%6,00062019-10-14
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.2%6,00062019-08-12
I.T Communications Limited0.1%5,00052015-11-20
Mi Telecom Limited0.1%5,00052020-07-03
Mintaka Limited0.1%5,00052017-04-04
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.1%4,00042019-01-18
NFON UK Ltd0.1%3,00032022-05-30
Virgin Media Limited0.1%3,00032019-08-02
EVE CONNECT LTD0.1%2,00022022-11-09
Alnitak GmbH0.0%1,00012017-09-20
Media Hawk Ltd0.0%1,00012023-04-24

Weekly changes for 0288

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0288 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 028 7 places. Methodology.

0288 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 028 8 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0288
0288 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers3804000subcode:028-8:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records600subcode:028-8:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders80subcode:028-8:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code028subcode:028-8:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit8subcode:028-8:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:028-8:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1