0286 area code: 3 places numbers starting 028 6

0286 is not a separate area code. It is 028 followed by local numbers starting 6. The blocks cover 3 places.

1,588,000 numbers are allocated in 256 blocks to 74 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0286 number privately

Number ranges registered under 028 6

028 6 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
028 66000000 – 028 66009999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-02
028 66020000 – 028 66029999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-04
028 66030000 – 028 66039999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-11
028 66040000 – 028 66049999 Nodemax Limited Allocated 2008-07-17
028 66050000 – 028 66059999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2008-07-10
028 66060000 – 028 66060999 Mintaka Limited Allocated 2017-04-04
028 66061000 – 028 66061999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
028 66062000 – 028 66062999 DIDWW Ireland Limited Allocated 2019-01-18
028 66063000 – 028 66063999 24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd Allocated 2020-01-17
028 66064000 – 028 66064999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-03
028 66065000 – 028 66065999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2018-01-05
028 66066000 – 028 66066999 Invoco Ltd Allocated 2017-03-10
028 66067000 – 028 66067999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-08-22
028 66068000 – 028 66068999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2017-07-03
028 66069000 – 028 66069999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2020-06-17
028 66080000 – 028 66089999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 66090000 – 028 66099999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-10-23
028 66100000 – 028 66109999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-11-08
028 66110000 – 028 66119999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-12-31
028 66130000 – 028 66139999 Solutios Limited Allocated 2008-11-27
028 66140000 – 028 66149999 Mars Communications Limited Allocated 2009-02-12
028 66150000 – 028 66159999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2009-04-16
028 66160000 – 028 66169999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
028 66170000 – 028 66179999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
028 66180000 – 028 66189999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-10
028 66200000 – 028 66209999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-04-19
028 66210000 – 028 66219999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2013-08-21
028 66220000 – 028 66229999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2007-10-05
028 66230000 – 028 66239999 Atomstream Limited Allocated 2010-04-15
028 66240000 – 028 66249999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-14
028 66250000 – 028 66250999 VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD Allocated 2020-09-16
028 66251000 – 028 66251999 BT Allocated 2020-12-17
028 66252000 – 028 66252999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2020-12-22
028 66253000 – 028 66253999 INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED Allocated 2026-01-26
028 66254000 – 028 66254999 Eircom (UK) Limited Allocated 2021-03-05
028 66270000 – 028 66279999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2010-08-13
028 66280000 – 028 66289999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-06-27
028 66310000 – 028 66319999 Telecoms World Limited Allocated 2009-07-02
028 66320000 – 028 66329999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 66330000 – 028 66339999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2005-04-28
028 66340000 – 028 66349999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 66350000 – 028 66359999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-04-06
028 66360000 – 028 66369999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-19
028 66370000 – 028 66379999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-21
028 66380000 – 028 66389999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 66390000 – 028 66399999 BT Allocated 1999-05-26
028 66410000 – 028 66419999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-10
028 66420000 – 028 66429999 8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED Allocated 2011-05-12
028 66430000 – 028 66439999 Orbtalk Limited Allocated 2011-09-21
028 66440000 – 028 66449999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-09-24
028 66450000 – 028 66459999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-24
028 66470000 – 028 66479999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-11
028 66480000 – 028 66489999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2008-10-01
028 66490000 – 028 66499999 Internexus Networks Limited Allocated 2011-11-22
028 66500000 – 028 66509999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2011-10-24
028 66510000 – 028 66519999 Datazero Ltd Allocated 2019-07-19
028 66520000 – 028 66529999 Ziron Limited Allocated 2012-08-21
028 66530000 – 028 66539999 Content Guru Limited Allocated 2012-10-11
028 66540000 – 028 66549999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2012-02-23
028 66560000 – 028 66569999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2012-12-27
028 66570000 – 028 66579999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
028 66580000 – 028 66580999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66581000 – 028 66581999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66582000 – 028 66582999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66583000 – 028 66583999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66584000 – 028 66584999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66585000 – 028 66585999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66586000 – 028 66586999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66587000 – 028 66587999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66588000 – 028 66588999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66589000 – 028 66589999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
028 66590000 – 028 66599999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-05-01
028 66600000 – 028 66609999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-11-15
028 66620000 – 028 66620999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2023-01-12
028 66621000 – 028 66621999 EVE CONNECT LTD Allocated 2023-10-03
028 66622000 – 028 66622999 NFON UK Ltd Allocated 2022-05-30
028 66623000 – 028 66623999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2025-05-07
028 66624000 – 028 66624999 BT Allocated 2026-05-06
028 66626000 – 028 66626999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-03-29
028 66628000 – 028 66628999 Belgacom International Carrier Services SA Allocated 2021-12-31
028 66670000 – 028 66679999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-14
028 66720000 – 028 66720999 BT Allocated 2015-02-06
028 66721000 – 028 66721999 Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited Allocated 2019-05-21
028 66722000 – 028 66722999 YayYay Limited Allocated 2015-04-23
028 66723000 – 028 66723999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2015-10-28
028 66724000 – 028 66724999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2016-10-19
028 66726000 – 028 66726999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2015-04-27
028 66728000 – 028 66728999 I.T Communications Limited Allocated 2016-10-18
028 66729000 – 028 66729999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2019-12-09
028 66860000 – 028 66869999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-29
028 66980000 – 028 66989999 Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd Allocated 2007-10-01
028 66990000 – 028 66999999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2007-06-06
028 67020000 – 028 67029999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-03-02
028 67030000 – 028 67039999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2008-01-04
028 67040000 – 028 67049999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2008-10-01
028 67050000 – 028 67059999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-10-20
028 67070000 – 028 67079999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-23
028 67080000 – 028 67089999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2008-06-09
028 67100000 – 028 67109999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2007-09-26
028 67110000 – 028 67119999 Net-Work Internet Ltd Allocated 2007-12-31

1,179 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0286 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 6 under 3 places (028): 1,588,000 allocated numbers in 256 blocks.

Places named in the Ofcom file: Enniskillen, Lisnaskea, Kesh.

Protected
8,359,000 numbers · 997 blocks
Allocated
1,588,000 numbers · 256 blocks
Quarantined
30,000 numbers · 3 blocks
Free
23,000 numbers · 23 blocks

Holders of 028 6 numbers

BT holds 7.0% of the allocated numbers (123,000 numbers, 15 blocks).

Listed holders of 028 6 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT7.0%123,000151999-05-26
Digital Space Group Limited3.8%60,00062008-06-09
TalkTalk Communications Limited3.8%60,00062007-10-05
Nodemax Limited2.5%40,00042008-07-11
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd2.1%33,00062017-07-03
8x8 Communications CX Solutions LIMITED1.9%30,00032011-05-12
8x8 Communications UK Limited1.9%30,00032012-04-19
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.9%30,00032008-01-04
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd1.9%30,00032009-04-16
Atomstream Limited1.9%30,00032010-04-15
Barritel Limited1.9%30,00032007-06-06
CFL Communications Ltd1.9%30,00032009-07-21
Content Guru Limited1.9%30,00032012-10-11
Flextel Limited1.9%30,00032005-11-15
GCI Network Solutions Limited1.9%30,000302024-02-26
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.9%30,00032005-04-28
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.9%30,00032012-12-27
IOVOX Limited1.9%30,00032013-08-21
IV Response Limited1.9%30,00032005-07-25
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.9%30,00032011-10-24
Internexus Networks Limited1.9%30,00032011-11-22
Linear Telecoms Limited1.9%30,00032010-10-19
Localphone Limited1.9%30,00032007-05-23
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.9%30,00032004-09-24
Mars Communications Limited1.9%30,00032009-02-05
Nationwide Telephone Assistance Ltd1.9%30,00032007-10-01
Net-Work Internet Ltd1.9%30,00032007-12-31
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.9%30,00032009-04-06
Served Up Limited1.9%30,00032008-10-20
Simwood eSMS Limited1.9%30,00032010-08-13
Solutios Limited1.9%30,00032008-11-27
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.9%30,00032006-06-27
Suretec Systems Ltd1.9%30,00032010-05-14
TTNC Limited1.9%30,00032013-11-14
TelNG Limited1.9%30,00032007-03-02
Telecom2 Limited1.9%30,00032009-09-10
VoIP-Un Limited1.9%30,00032007-11-08
VoiceHost Limited1.9%30,00032012-02-23
Voiceflex Limited1.9%30,00032007-09-26
Voxbone SA1.9%30,00032008-10-01
XoverX Ltd1.9%30,00032013-04-30
Ziron Limited1.9%30,00032012-08-21
Sky UK Limited1.3%21,00032013-06-24
Orbtalk Limited1.3%20,00022011-09-21
Telecoms World Limited1.3%20,00022009-07-02
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)0.8%12,00032013-09-10
Datazero Ltd0.6%10,00012019-07-19
Telappliant Limited0.6%10,00012010-06-29
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd0.2%3,00032020-01-17
Adepteo Limited0.2%3,00032016-10-19
Bink Networks Ltd0.2%3,00032023-03-29
Colt Technology Services0.2%3,00032015-10-28
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited0.2%3,00032019-05-21
Dial 9 Communications Limited0.2%3,00032019-12-09
Eircom (UK) Limited0.2%3,00032021-03-05
ICUK Computing Services Limited0.2%3,00032020-06-17
INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED0.2%3,00032026-01-26
IP Voice Networks Ltd0.2%3,00032017-08-22
Invoco Ltd0.2%3,00032015-02-03
Kalnet4U Ltd0.2%3,00032015-04-27
Mi Telecom Limited0.2%3,00032020-07-03
Mintaka Limited0.2%3,00032017-04-04
Number Services Ltd.0.2%3,00032018-11-22
Reality Network Services Limited0.2%3,00032020-12-22
TGL Services (UK) Ltd0.2%3,00032025-05-07
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD0.2%3,00032020-09-10
YayYay Limited0.2%3,00032015-04-23
Zapappi Ltd0.2%3,00032018-01-05
DIDWW Ireland Limited0.1%2,00022019-01-18
I.T Communications Limited0.1%2,00022016-06-10
NFON UK Ltd0.1%2,00022022-05-30
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA0.1%1,00012021-12-31
EVE CONNECT LTD0.1%1,00012023-10-03
Virgin Media Limited0.1%1,00012023-01-12

Weekly changes for 0286

5 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0286 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-265
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 028 3 places. Methodology.

0286 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 028 6 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0286
0286 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers1588000subcode:028-6:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records256subcode:028-6:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders74subcode:028-6:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code028subcode:028-6:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit6subcode:028-6:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:028-6:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1