0207 area code: London numbers starting 020 7

0207 is not a separate area code. It is London (020) followed by local numbers starting 7.

9,840,000 numbers are allocated in 984 blocks to 56 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0207 number privately

Number ranges registered under 020 7

020 7 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
020 70000000 – 020 70009999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-15
020 70010000 – 020 70019999 BT Allocated 2000-06-15
020 70020000 – 020 70029999 BT Allocated 2000-07-01
020 70030000 – 020 70039999 BT Allocated 2000-06-15
020 70040000 – 020 70049999 BT Allocated 2000-07-01
020 70050000 – 020 70059999 BT Allocated 2000-07-18
020 70060000 – 020 70069999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2024-03-07
020 70070000 – 020 70079999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2021-06-16
020 70080000 – 020 70089999 CINOS LIMITED Allocated 2026-01-15
020 70090000 – 020 70099999 BT Allocated 2000-08-03
020 70100000 – 020 70109999 BT Allocated 2000-08-21
020 70110000 – 020 70119999 BT Allocated 2000-09-06
020 70120000 – 020 70129999 BT Allocated 2000-08-22
020 70130000 – 020 70139999 BT Allocated 2000-10-06
020 70140000 – 020 70149999 BT Allocated 2000-10-06
020 70150000 – 020 70159999 BT Allocated 2000-10-17
020 70160000 – 020 70169999 BT Allocated 2000-10-17
020 70170000 – 020 70179999 BT Allocated 2000-11-28
020 70180000 – 020 70189999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2011-07-05
020 70190000 – 020 70199999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2000-11-20
020 70200000 – 020 70209999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
020 70210000 – 020 70219999 BT Allocated 2001-01-10
020 70220000 – 020 70229999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-15
020 70230000 – 020 70239999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2000-11-06
020 70240000 – 020 70249999 BT Allocated 2000-12-07
020 70250000 – 020 70259999 BT Allocated 2000-12-14
020 70260000 – 020 70269999 BT Allocated 2005-02-07
020 70270000 – 020 70279999 CINOS LIMITED Allocated 2022-03-24
020 70280000 – 020 70289999 IDT Global Limited Allocated 2000-10-09
020 70290000 – 020 70299999 BT Allocated 2000-12-05
020 70300000 – 020 70309999 TelXL Limited Allocated 2012-10-09
020 70310000 – 020 70319999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-11-18
020 70320000 – 020 70329999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-10
020 70330000 – 020 70339999 BT Allocated 2003-01-02
020 70340000 – 020 70349999 BT Allocated 2002-01-21
020 70350000 – 020 70359999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2002-02-13
020 70360000 – 020 70369999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2002-01-03
020 70370000 – 020 70379999 Daotec Ltd Allocated 2005-05-19
020 70380000 – 020 70389999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-11-18
020 70390000 – 020 70399999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2003-04-16
020 70400000 – 020 70409999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
020 70410000 – 020 70419999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2012-10-16
020 70420000 – 020 70429999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2002-01-03
020 70430000 – 020 70439999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-03-01
020 70450000 – 020 70459999 SYNTURA GROUP LIMITED Allocated 2004-04-26
020 70460000 – 020 70469999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2012-10-23
020 70470000 – 020 70479999 Planet Telecom Ltd Allocated 2021-12-23
020 70480000 – 020 70489999 Citrus Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2012-11-23
020 70490000 – 020 70499999 10EX NET LIMITED Allocated 2026-09-17
020 70500000 – 020 70509999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-04-17
020 70510000 – 020 70519999 BT Allocated 2020-06-04
020 70520000 – 020 70529999 BT Allocated 2002-07-01
020 70530000 – 020 70539999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-15
020 70540000 – 020 70549999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-15
020 70550000 – 020 70559999 BT Allocated 2002-01-21
020 70560000 – 020 70569999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2019-10-29
020 70580000 – 020 70589999 Wizaner Limited Allocated 2001-12-31
020 70590000 – 020 70599999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-04-10
020 70600000 – 020 70609999 Digital Mail Limited Allocated 2003-08-11
020 70610000 – 020 70619999 BT Allocated 2000-12-07
020 70620000 – 020 70629999 BT Allocated 2001-01-24
020 70630000 – 020 70639999 BT Allocated 2000-10-18
020 70640000 – 020 70649999 BT Allocated 2002-01-21
020 70650000 – 020 70659999 BT Allocated 2000-11-27
020 70660000 – 020 70669999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2018-10-19
020 70670000 – 020 70679999 BT Allocated 2000-12-07
020 70680000 – 020 70689999 BT Allocated 2000-12-07
020 70690000 – 020 70699999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-07-01
020 70700000 – 020 70709999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2000-06-15
020 70710000 – 020 70719999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2000-07-01
020 70720000 – 020 70729999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2000-11-14
020 70730000 – 020 70739999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2000-11-14
020 70740000 – 020 70749999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2000-11-14
020 70750000 – 020 70759999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2000-09-01
020 70760000 – 020 70769999 Orange Business Holdings UK Limited Allocated 2013-02-26
020 70770000 – 020 70779999 Annecto Telecom Allocated 2017-05-11
020 70780000 – 020 70789999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2002-12-04
020 70790000 – 020 70799999 BT Allocated 2001-02-07
020 70810000 – 020 70819999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2001-03-01
020 70820000 – 020 70829999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2001-03-01
020 70830000 – 020 70839999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2011-09-08
020 70840000 – 020 70849999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 2003-05-08
020 70850000 – 020 70859999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-04-17
020 70860000 – 020 70869999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2018-12-31
020 70870000 – 020 70879999 BT Allocated 2002-01-21
020 70880000 – 020 70889999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-11
020 70890000 – 020 70899999 BT Allocated 2001-02-27
020 70900000 – 020 70909999 BT Allocated 2001-01-10
020 70910000 – 020 70919999 BT Allocated 2001-03-07
020 70920000 – 020 70929999 BT Allocated 2001-04-06
020 70930000 – 020 70939999 BT Allocated 2001-03-26
020 70940000 – 020 70949999 C2C Limited Allocated 2013-01-23
020 70950000 – 020 70959999 BT Allocated 2001-04-06
020 70960000 – 020 70969999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2005-05-20
020 70970000 – 020 70979999 WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED Allocated 2019-12-16
020 70980000 – 020 70989999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2002-07-15
020 70990000 – 020 70999999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2005-01-14
020 71000000 – 020 71009999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2006-09-15
020 71010000 – 020 71019999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2002-06-07
020 71020000 – 020 71029999 BT Allocated 2022-05-20

900 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0207 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 7 under London (020): 9,840,000 allocated numbers in 984 blocks.

Allocated
9,840,000 numbers · 984 blocks
Protected
160,000 numbers · 16 blocks

Holders of 020 7 numbers

BT holds 53.3% of the allocated numbers (5,230,000 numbers, 523 blocks).

Listed holders of 020 7 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT53.3%5,230,0005231999-05-26
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)18.1%1,780,0001782013-09-11
Colt Technology Services6.0%590,000591999-05-26
Virgin Media Limited5.6%550,000551999-05-26
Verizon UK Limited4.8%470,000471999-05-26
Lumen Technologies UK Limited1.8%180,000181999-05-26
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.7%170,000172002-06-07
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited1.0%100,000102020-04-08
GCI Network Solutions Limited0.8%80,00082017-04-19
TalkTalk Communications Limited0.5%50,00052003-10-09
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited0.4%40,00042004-03-01
Resilient Limited0.4%40,00042008-06-25
CINOS LIMITED0.3%30,00032022-03-24
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd0.3%30,00032006-06-30
DRD Communications Limited0.3%30,00032004-10-11
Sky UK Limited0.3%30,00032013-06-10
Digital Space Group Limited0.2%20,00022016-03-15
New Call Telecom Limited0.2%20,00022014-03-18
Orange Business Holdings UK Limited0.2%20,00022013-02-26
Spitfire Network Services Limited0.2%20,00022002-01-03
10EX NET LIMITED0.1%10,00012026-09-17
4D Interactive Ltd0.1%10,00011999-05-26
AQL Wholesale Ltd0.1%10,00012004-11-01
AVC One Limited0.1%10,00012014-02-12
Alphatalk Limited0.1%10,00012014-01-31
Annecto Telecom0.1%10,00012017-05-11
C2C Limited0.1%10,00012013-01-23
Callmonitor Limited0.1%10,00012004-09-27
Chess Limited0.1%10,00012018-04-06
Cirrus Connects Limited0.1%10,00012014-02-12
Daisy Communications Ltd0.1%10,00012010-11-03
Daotec Ltd0.1%10,00012005-05-19
Digital Mail Limited0.1%10,00012003-08-11
Digitech Solutions Global Limited0.1%10,00012008-05-07
Eircom (UK) Limited0.1%10,00012000-01-31
Flextel Limited0.1%10,00012004-10-19
IDT Global Limited0.1%10,00012000-10-09
IOVOX Limited0.1%10,00012013-01-28
IV Response Limited0.1%10,00012002-10-16
InTouch Communication Services Limited0.1%10,00012004-06-23
KDDI Europe Ltd0.1%10,00011999-05-26
Lycatel (Ireland) Limited0.1%10,00012006-03-01
Mars Communications Limited0.1%10,00012008-03-10
Planet Telecom Ltd0.1%10,00012021-12-23
Pulsant (Scotland) Limited0.1%10,00012009-03-23
SYNTURA GROUP LIMITED0.1%10,00012004-04-26
Served Up Limited0.1%10,00012008-06-03
Spacetel UK Ltd0.1%10,00011999-05-26
Syntec Limited0.1%10,00012002-12-20
Talk Numbers Ltd0.1%10,00012012-10-24
TelXL Limited0.1%10,00012012-10-09
WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED0.1%10,00012019-12-16
Windsor Telecom Limited0.1%10,00012006-06-14
Wizaner Limited0.1%10,00012001-12-31
XoverX Ltd0.1%10,00012013-04-26
Ziron Limited0.1%10,00012013-03-05

Weekly changes for 0207

2 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

0207 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-241
2026-09-242026-09-301
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 020 London. Methodology.

0207 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 020 7 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0207
0207 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers9840000subcode:020-7:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records984subcode:020-7:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders56subcode:020-7:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code020subcode:020-7:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit7subcode:020-7:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:020-7:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1