01156 area code: Nottingham numbers starting 0115 6

01156 is not a separate area code. It is Nottingham (0115) followed by local numbers starting 6.

450,000 numbers are allocated in 45 blocks to 38 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01156 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0115 6

0115 6 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0115 6450000 – 0115 6459999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2019-11-04
0115 6460000 – 0115 6469999 BT Allocated 2022-02-10
0115 6470000 – 0115 6479999 Twilio Ireland Limited Allocated 2020-09-29
0115 6480000 – 0115 6489999 BT Allocated 2019-06-06
0115 6490000 – 0115 6499999 Onvoy Communications Ltd. Allocated 2022-04-08
0115 6500000 – 0115 6509999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2019-08-12
0115 6510000 – 0115 6519999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2026-10-06
0115 6540000 – 0115 6549999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2021-04-27
0115 6560000 – 0115 6569999 VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD Allocated 2020-08-28
0115 6570000 – 0115 6579999 WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED Allocated 2025-09-15
0115 6600000 – 0115 6609999 SiPalto Ltd Allocated 2019-11-05
0115 6610000 – 0115 6619999 TELNYX UK LIMITED Allocated 2020-05-07
0115 6630000 – 0115 6639999 USIC INTERNET SERVICES LIMITED Allocated 2023-10-23
0115 6640000 – 0115 6649999 INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD Allocated 2023-08-25
0115 6650000 – 0115 6659999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2020-07-03
0115 6660000 – 0115 6669999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-08-19
0115 6670000 – 0115 6679999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-09-22
0115 6680000 – 0115 6689999 KCOM Group Ltd Allocated 2022-09-08
0115 6690000 – 0115 6699999 Bink Networks Ltd Allocated 2023-04-11
0115 6700000 – 0115 6709999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2017-11-24
0115 6710000 – 0115 6719999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-08-29
0115 6720000 – 0115 6729999 Infinity Tracking Ltd Allocated 2018-11-20
0115 6750000 – 0115 6759999 Antheus Telecom Limited Allocated 2018-02-06
0115 6760000 – 0115 6769999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0115 6770000 – 0115 6779999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-28
0115 6780000 – 0115 6789999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2019-03-27
0115 6790000 – 0115 6799999 Odigo Allocated 2020-03-16
0115 6810000 – 0115 6819999 EVE CONNECT LTD Allocated 2022-05-25
0115 6820000 – 0115 6829999 Tango Networks UK Ltd Allocated 2016-04-29
0115 6830000 – 0115 6839999 Belgacom International Carrier Services SA Allocated 2016-06-20
0115 6840000 – 0115 6849999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2016-06-29
0115 6850000 – 0115 6859999 Bink Broadband Ltd Allocated 2016-07-19
0115 6860000 – 0115 6869999 Dial 9 Communications Limited Allocated 2016-05-12
0115 6870000 – 0115 6879999 Entanet International Ltd Allocated 2016-08-18
0115 6890000 – 0115 6899999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2017-01-16
0115 6900000 – 0115 6909999 I.T Communications Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
0115 6910000 – 0115 6919999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2016-12-12
0115 6920000 – 0115 6929999 Microtalk Europe Limited Allocated 2017-05-11
0115 6930000 – 0115 6939999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2017-08-25
0115 6940000 – 0115 6949999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2017-07-03
0115 6950000 – 0115 6959999 NFON UK Ltd Allocated 2016-04-29
0115 6960000 – 0115 6969999 Number Services Ltd. Allocated 2018-11-22
0115 6970000 – 0115 6979999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2017-01-23
0115 6980000 – 0115 6989999 Mission Labs Limited Allocated 2017-08-29
0115 6990000 – 0115 6999999 Alnitak GmbH Allocated 2015-12-07
0115 6000000 – 0115 6009999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6010000 – 0115 6019999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6020000 – 0115 6029999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6030000 – 0115 6039999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6040000 – 0115 6049999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6050000 – 0115 6059999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6060000 – 0115 6069999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6070000 – 0115 6079999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6080000 – 0115 6089999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6090000 – 0115 6099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6100000 – 0115 6109999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6110000 – 0115 6119999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6120000 – 0115 6129999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6130000 – 0115 6139999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6140000 – 0115 6149999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6150000 – 0115 6159999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6160000 – 0115 6169999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6170000 – 0115 6179999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6180000 – 0115 6189999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6190000 – 0115 6199999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6200000 – 0115 6209999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6210000 – 0115 6219999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6220000 – 0115 6229999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6230000 – 0115 6239999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6240000 – 0115 6249999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6250000 – 0115 6259999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6260000 – 0115 6269999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6270000 – 0115 6279999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6280000 – 0115 6289999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6290000 – 0115 6299999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6300000 – 0115 6309999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6310000 – 0115 6319999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6320000 – 0115 6329999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6330000 – 0115 6339999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6340000 – 0115 6349999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6350000 – 0115 6359999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6360000 – 0115 6369999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6370000 – 0115 6379999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6380000 – 0115 6389999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6390000 – 0115 6399999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6400000 – 0115 6409999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6410000 – 0115 6419999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6420000 – 0115 6429999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6430000 – 0115 6439999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6440000 – 0115 6449999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6520000 – 0115 6529999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0115 6530000 – 0115 6539999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0115 6550000 – 0115 6559999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6580000 – 0115 6589999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0115 6590000 – 0115 6599999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0115 6620000 – 0115 6629999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6730000 – 0115 6739999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6740000 – 0115 6749999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6800000 – 0115 6809999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 6880000 – 0115 6889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01156 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 6 under Nottingham (0115): 450,000 allocated numbers in 45 blocks.

Protected
510,000 numbers · 51 blocks
Allocated
450,000 numbers · 45 blocks
Free
40,000 numbers · 4 blocks

Holders of 0115 6 numbers

Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited holds 11.9% of the allocated numbers (50,000 numbers, 5 blocks).

Listed holders of 0115 6 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited11.9%50,00052016-06-29
Colt Technology Services6.7%30,00032019-03-27
BT4.4%20,00022019-06-06
Adepteo Limited2.2%10,00012017-01-16
Alnitak GmbH2.2%10,00012015-12-07
Antheus Telecom Limited2.2%10,00012018-02-06
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA2.2%10,00012016-06-20
Bink Broadband Ltd2.2%10,00012016-07-19
Bink Networks Ltd2.2%10,00012023-04-11
Dial 9 Communications Limited2.2%10,00012016-05-12
EVE CONNECT LTD2.2%10,00012022-05-25
Entanet International Ltd2.2%10,00012016-08-18
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd2.2%10,00012017-07-03
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.2%10,00012023-12-22
I.T Communications Limited2.2%10,00012016-03-15
ICUK Computing Services Limited2.2%10,00012019-08-12
INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD2.2%10,00012023-08-25
IOVOX Limited2.2%10,00012016-12-12
IP Voice Networks Ltd2.2%10,00012017-09-28
Infinity Tracking Ltd2.2%10,00012018-11-20
KCOM Group Ltd2.2%10,00012022-09-08
Mi Telecom Limited2.2%10,00012020-07-03
Microtalk Europe Limited2.2%10,00012017-05-11
Mission Labs Limited2.2%10,00012017-08-29
NFON UK Ltd2.2%10,00012016-04-29
Number Services Ltd.2.2%10,00012018-11-22
Odigo2.2%10,00012020-03-16
Onvoy Communications Ltd.2.2%10,00012022-04-08
SiPalto Ltd2.2%10,00012019-11-05
Sky UK Limited2.2%10,00012019-11-04
TELNYX UK LIMITED2.2%10,00012020-05-07
TalkTalk Communications Limited2.2%10,00012017-11-24
Tango Networks UK Ltd2.2%10,00012016-04-29
Twilio Ireland Limited2.2%10,00012020-09-29
USIC INTERNET SERVICES LIMITED2.2%10,00012023-10-23
VOXYONDER NETWORK SERVICES UK LTD2.2%10,00012020-08-28
WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED2.2%10,00012025-09-15
Zapappi Ltd2.2%10,00012017-08-25

Weekly changes for 01156

1 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01156 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-171

These numbers belong to 0115 Nottingham. Methodology.

01156 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0115 6 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01156
01156 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers450000subcode:0115-6:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records45subcode:0115-6:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders38subcode:0115-6:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0115subcode:0115-6:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit6subcode:0115-6:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0115-6:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1