01158 area code: Nottingham numbers starting 0115 8

01158 is not a separate area code. It is Nottingham (0115) followed by local numbers starting 8.

860,000 numbers are allocated in 86 blocks to 46 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01158 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0115 8

0115 8 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0115 8020000 – 0115 8029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-06-18
0115 8030000 – 0115 8039999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2014-10-24
0115 8040000 – 0115 8049999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-05-12
0115 8050000 – 0115 8059999 Voicetec Systems Ltd Allocated 2006-06-22
0115 8070000 – 0115 8079999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-06-27
0115 8080000 – 0115 8089999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-20
0115 8100000 – 0115 8109999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-01
0115 8110000 – 0115 8119999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-04-06
0115 8120000 – 0115 8129999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2025-08-27
0115 8130000 – 0115 8139999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0115 8150000 – 0115 8159999 TelXL Limited Allocated 2005-04-25
0115 8170000 – 0115 8179999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2012-06-26
0115 8180000 – 0115 8189999 Connect Telecom UK Limited Allocated 2005-04-18
0115 8190000 – 0115 8199999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
0115 8210000 – 0115 8219999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0115 8220000 – 0115 8229999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-04-05
0115 8230000 – 0115 8239999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2004-09-10
0115 8240000 – 0115 8249999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2004-10-29
0115 8250000 – 0115 8259999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
0115 8270000 – 0115 8279999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2004-11-05
0115 8280000 – 0115 8289999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0115 8300000 – 0115 8309999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-12
0115 8310000 – 0115 8319999 Reality Network Services Limited Allocated 2005-07-18
0115 8320000 – 0115 8329999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0115 8330000 – 0115 8339999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-30
0115 8340000 – 0115 8349999 Citrus Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2005-08-02
0115 8350000 – 0115 8359999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2004-05-14
0115 8360000 – 0115 8369999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2004-12-21
0115 8370000 – 0115 8379999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2005-05-25
0115 8380000 – 0115 8389999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-03-26
0115 8390000 – 0115 8399999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-10-18
0115 8400000 – 0115 8409999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-06-05
0115 8410000 – 0115 8419999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-06-05
0115 8420000 – 0115 8429999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-29
0115 8430000 – 0115 8439999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-09-09
0115 8440000 – 0115 8449999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-29
0115 8450000 – 0115 8459999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-06-05
0115 8460000 – 0115 8469999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-08-14
0115 8470000 – 0115 8479999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-12-15
0115 8480000 – 0115 8489999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-29
0115 8490000 – 0115 8499999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-12-15
0115 8500000 – 0115 8509999 BT Allocated 1999-12-21
0115 8510000 – 0115 8519999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0115 8520000 – 0115 8529999 BT Allocated 1998-10-01
0115 8530000 – 0115 8539999 BT Allocated 1999-01-15
0115 8540000 – 0115 8549999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-05-05
0115 8550000 – 0115 8559999 BT Allocated 1999-07-09
0115 8560000 – 0115 8569999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0115 8570000 – 0115 8579999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-09-28
0115 8580000 – 0115 8589999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0115 8590000 – 0115 8599999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-05-26
0115 8600000 – 0115 8609999 Telappliant Limited Allocated 2009-02-03
0115 8610000 – 0115 8619999 Nexus Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2009-04-07
0115 8620000 – 0115 8629999 Chess Limited Allocated 2018-04-06
0115 8650000 – 0115 8659999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-03-11
0115 8660000 – 0115 8669999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2009-04-09
0115 8680000 – 0115 8689999 Central Technology Limited Allocated 2015-09-01
0115 8690000 – 0115 8699999 CFL Communications Ltd Allocated 2009-07-07
0115 8700000 – 0115 8709999 BT Allocated 1999-12-21
0115 8710000 – 0115 8719999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2004-10-13
0115 8720000 – 0115 8729999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 1999-09-09
0115 8730000 – 0115 8739999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
0115 8740000 – 0115 8749999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0115 8750000 – 0115 8759999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-10-09
0115 8760000 – 0115 8769999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2001-09-29
0115 8770000 – 0115 8779999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-05-19
0115 8780000 – 0115 8789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-06-15
0115 8790000 – 0115 8799999 BT Allocated 1998-11-02
0115 8800000 – 0115 8809999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2010-06-30
0115 8810000 – 0115 8819999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
0115 8820000 – 0115 8829999 TTNC Limited Allocated 2013-11-25
0115 8830000 – 0115 8839999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-09-29
0115 8840000 – 0115 8849999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-01
0115 8850000 – 0115 8859999 Alphatalk Limited Allocated 2014-01-31
0115 8860000 – 0115 8869999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-13
0115 8880000 – 0115 8889999 WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED Allocated 2019-12-16
0115 8890000 – 0115 8899999 Digital Mail Limited Allocated 2006-01-13
0115 8900000 – 0115 8909999 TeleWare Group Limited Allocated 2009-08-14
0115 8910000 – 0115 8919999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2015-09-09
0115 8930000 – 0115 8939999 WightFibre Limited Allocated 2009-12-04
0115 8940000 – 0115 8949999 8x8 UK Limited Allocated 2009-12-14
0115 8950000 – 0115 8959999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2022-11-17
0115 8960000 – 0115 8969999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2010-01-18
0115 8970000 – 0115 8979999 ICC Networks Ltd Allocated 2010-03-10
0115 8980000 – 0115 8989999 Nuso Cloud UK Limited Allocated 2010-01-12
0115 8990000 – 0115 8999999 Invosys Limited Allocated 2012-05-17
0115 8000000 – 0115 8009999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8010000 – 0115 8019999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8060000 – 0115 8069999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8090000 – 0115 8099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8140000 – 0115 8149999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8160000 – 0115 8169999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8200000 – 0115 8209999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8260000 – 0115 8269999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8290000 – 0115 8299999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8630000 – 0115 8639999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8640000 – 0115 8649999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8670000 – 0115 8679999 Not listed Quarantined Not recorded
0115 8870000 – 0115 8879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0115 8920000 – 0115 8929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01158 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 8 under Nottingham (0115): 860,000 allocated numbers in 86 blocks.

Protected
130,000 numbers · 13 blocks
Allocated
860,000 numbers · 86 blocks
Quarantined
10,000 numbers · 1 block

Holders of 0115 8 numbers

Virgin Media Limited holds 24.1% of the allocated numbers (220,000 numbers, 22 blocks).

Listed holders of 0115 8 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Virgin Media Limited24.1%220,000221997-05-29
BT7.0%60,00061998-10-01
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited5.8%50,00052004-04-05
GCI Network Solutions Limited4.7%40,00042017-04-20
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)4.7%40,00042013-06-18
TalkTalk Communications Limited3.5%30,00032005-05-25
Barritel Limited2.3%20,00022006-02-13
Sky UK Limited2.3%20,00022013-06-20
8x8 UK Limited1.2%10,00012009-12-14
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.2%10,00012004-10-29
Alphatalk Limited1.2%10,00012014-01-31
CFL Communications Ltd1.2%10,00012009-07-07
Central Technology Limited1.2%10,00012015-09-01
Chess Limited1.2%10,00012018-04-06
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd1.2%10,00012005-08-02
Colt Technology Services1.2%10,00011998-09-28
Connect Telecom UK Limited1.2%10,00012005-04-18
DRD Communications Limited1.2%10,00012023-10-05
Digital Mail Limited1.2%10,00012006-01-13
Digital Space Group Limited1.2%10,00012016-04-12
Digitech Solutions Global Limited1.2%10,00012012-06-26
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited1.2%10,00012009-04-09
Flextel Limited1.2%10,00012005-10-18
ICC Networks Ltd1.2%10,00012010-03-10
Invade International Ltd1.2%10,00012016-01-12
Invosys Limited1.2%10,00012012-05-17
Linear Telecoms Limited1.2%10,00012010-10-01
Lumen Technologies UK Limited1.2%10,00011999-09-09
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited1.2%10,00012004-10-13
Nexus Telecommunications Limited1.2%10,00012009-04-07
Nuso Cloud UK Limited1.2%10,00012010-01-12
Reality Network Services Limited1.2%10,00012005-07-18
Served Up Limited1.2%10,00012008-06-03
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited1.2%10,00012020-04-06
Spitfire Network Services Limited1.2%10,00012006-06-27
Syntec Limited1.2%10,00012004-12-21
TGL Services (UK) Ltd1.2%10,00012015-02-02
TTNC Limited1.2%10,00012013-11-25
TelXL Limited1.2%10,00012005-04-25
Telappliant Limited1.2%10,00012009-02-03
TeleWare Group Limited1.2%10,00012009-08-14
Verizon UK Limited1.2%10,00012004-11-05
VoiceHost Limited1.2%10,00012010-06-30
Voicetec Systems Ltd1.2%10,00012006-06-22
WAVECREST NETWORKS LIMITED1.2%10,00012019-12-16
WightFibre Limited1.2%10,00012009-12-04

Weekly changes for 01158

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01158 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0115 Nottingham. Methodology.

01158 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0115 8 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01158
01158 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers860000subcode:0115-8:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records86subcode:0115-8:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders46subcode:0115-8:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0115subcode:0115-8:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit8subcode:0115-8:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0115-8:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1