01412 area code: Glasgow numbers starting 0141 2

01412 is not a separate area code. It is Glasgow (0141) followed by local numbers starting 2.

880,000 numbers are allocated in 88 blocks to 41 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01412 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0141 2

0141 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0141 2000000 – 0141 2009999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2016-09-13
0141 2010000 – 0141 2019999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2020000 – 0141 2029999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 1999-10-05
0141 2030000 – 0141 2039999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0141 2040000 – 0141 2049999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2050000 – 0141 2059999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2004-10-18
0141 2060000 – 0141 2069999 GTT-EMEA LTD Allocated 2021-10-13
0141 2070000 – 0141 2079999 BT Allocated 1997-04-21
0141 2080000 – 0141 2089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-06-18
0141 2110000 – 0141 2119999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2120000 – 0141 2129999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-03-26
0141 2130000 – 0141 2139999 Hyperoptic Ltd Allocated 2016-05-12
0141 2140000 – 0141 2149999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-03-22
0141 2150000 – 0141 2159999 Vodafone Limited Allocated 2005-03-24
0141 2170000 – 0141 2179999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-18
0141 2180000 – 0141 2189999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-14
0141 2190000 – 0141 2199999 Citrus Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2006-04-11
0141 2200000 – 0141 2209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2210000 – 0141 2219999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2220000 – 0141 2229999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2230000 – 0141 2239999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2240000 – 0141 2249999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2250000 – 0141 2259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2260000 – 0141 2269999 BT Allocated 1994-01-01
0141 2270000 – 0141 2279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2280000 – 0141 2289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2290000 – 0141 2299999 BT Allocated 1995-06-08
0141 2300000 – 0141 2309999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0141 2310000 – 0141 2319999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0141 2320000 – 0141 2329999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0141 2330000 – 0141 2339999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0141 2340000 – 0141 2349999 Swiftnet Limited Allocated 2004-07-07
0141 2350000 – 0141 2359999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-08
0141 2360000 – 0141 2369999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0141 2370000 – 0141 2379999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2005-05-25
0141 2380000 – 0141 2389999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
0141 2390000 – 0141 2399999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0141 2400000 – 0141 2409999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2410000 – 0141 2419999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2420000 – 0141 2429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2430000 – 0141 2439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2440000 – 0141 2449999 BT Allocated 1999-02-16
0141 2450000 – 0141 2459999 BT Allocated 1995-12-22
0141 2460000 – 0141 2469999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0141 2470000 – 0141 2479999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-09
0141 2480000 – 0141 2489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2490000 – 0141 2499999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2500000 – 0141 2509999 BT Allocated 2007-10-12
0141 2510000 – 0141 2519999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-10-29
0141 2520000 – 0141 2529999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2007-11-30
0141 2540000 – 0141 2549999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
0141 2550000 – 0141 2559999 Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone) Allocated 2008-07-11
0141 2570000 – 0141 2579999 OVH Limited Allocated 2009-07-17
0141 2580000 – 0141 2589999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2009-08-03
0141 2590000 – 0141 2599999 Hello Telecom (UK) Limited Allocated 2009-07-20
0141 2600000 – 0141 2609999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2023-01-09
0141 2610000 – 0141 2619999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2015-01-06
0141 2620000 – 0141 2629999 Mi Telecom Limited Allocated 2014-01-23
0141 2630000 – 0141 2639999 WightFibre Limited Allocated 2009-12-04
0141 2640000 – 0141 2649999 8x8 UK Limited Allocated 2009-12-11
0141 2650000 – 0141 2659999 Nuso Cloud UK Limited Allocated 2010-01-13
0141 2660000 – 0141 2669999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 2010-03-01
0141 2680000 – 0141 2689999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2010-03-17
0141 2690000 – 0141 2699999 Atomstream Limited Allocated 2010-03-22
0141 2700000 – 0141 2709999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 2710000 – 0141 2719999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 2720000 – 0141 2729999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 2730000 – 0141 2739999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 2740000 – 0141 2749999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 2750000 – 0141 2759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0141 2760000 – 0141 2769999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2026-07-31
0141 2770000 – 0141 2779999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0141 2780000 – 0141 2789999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0141 2800000 – 0141 2809999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2004-11-01
0141 2820000 – 0141 2829999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-10
0141 2830000 – 0141 2839999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-02-27
0141 2850000 – 0141 2859999 BT Allocated 1995-07-11
0141 2860000 – 0141 2869999 BT Allocated 2007-01-03
0141 2870000 – 0141 2879999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2026-09-14
0141 2880000 – 0141 2889999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
0141 2890000 – 0141 2899999 Localphone Limited Allocated 2007-05-03
0141 2900000 – 0141 2909999 Invosys Limited Allocated 2012-05-17
0141 2910000 – 0141 2919999 Liquid 11 Limited Allocated 2010-04-26
0141 2920000 – 0141 2929999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0141 2940000 – 0141 2949999 Numbers Telecom Limited Allocated 2015-12-01
0141 2950000 – 0141 2959999 Datazero Ltd Allocated 2010-11-02
0141 2970000 – 0141 2979999 Windsor Telecom Limited Allocated 2010-07-21
0141 2990000 – 0141 2999999 Suretec Systems Ltd Allocated 2010-05-05
0141 2090000 – 0141 2099999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2100000 – 0141 2109999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2160000 – 0141 2169999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2530000 – 0141 2539999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2560000 – 0141 2569999 Not listed Quarantined Not recorded
0141 2670000 – 0141 2679999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2790000 – 0141 2799999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2810000 – 0141 2819999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2840000 – 0141 2849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2930000 – 0141 2939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2960000 – 0141 2969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0141 2980000 – 0141 2989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01412 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under Glasgow (0141): 880,000 allocated numbers in 88 blocks.

Allocated
880,000 numbers · 88 blocks
Protected
110,000 numbers · 11 blocks
Quarantined
10,000 numbers · 1 block

Holders of 0141 2 numbers

BT holds 30.8% of the allocated numbers (260,000 numbers, 26 blocks).

Listed holders of 0141 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT30.8%260,000261994-01-01
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)14.8%130,000132013-06-18
TalkTalk Communications Limited5.7%50,00052005-05-25
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited4.5%40,00042014-03-26
Virgin Media Limited3.4%30,00032006-06-09
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.3%20,00022017-04-19
8x8 UK Limited1.1%10,00012009-12-11
AQL Wholesale Ltd1.1%10,00012004-11-01
Atomstream Limited1.1%10,00012010-03-22
Buzz Networks Limited1.1%10,00012010-03-01
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd1.1%10,00012006-04-11
DRD Communications Limited1.1%10,00012023-10-05
Datazero Ltd1.1%10,00012010-11-02
Digital Space Group Limited1.1%10,00012007-11-30
Digitech Solutions Global Limited1.1%10,00012010-03-17
Flextel Limited1.1%10,00012005-03-22
GTT-EMEA LTD1.1%10,00012021-10-13
Hello Telecom (UK) Limited1.1%10,00012009-07-20
Hyperoptic Ltd1.1%10,00012016-05-12
Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)1.1%10,00012008-07-11
Invosys Limited1.1%10,00012012-05-17
Linear Telecoms Limited1.1%10,00012010-10-08
Liquid 11 Limited1.1%10,00012010-04-26
Localphone Limited1.1%10,00012007-05-03
Mi Telecom Limited1.1%10,00012014-01-23
Numbers Telecom Limited1.1%10,00012015-12-01
Nuso Cloud UK Limited1.1%10,00012010-01-13
OVH Limited1.1%10,00012009-07-17
Redcentric Solutions Limited1.1%10,00012015-06-05
Served Up Limited1.1%10,00012008-06-03
Six Degrees Technology Group Limited1.1%10,00012020-01-14
Sky UK Limited1.1%10,00012013-07-02
Suretec Systems Ltd1.1%10,00012010-05-05
Swiftnet Limited1.1%10,00012004-07-07
Syntec Limited1.1%10,00012004-10-18
TelNG Limited1.1%10,00012007-02-27
Verizon UK Limited1.1%10,00011999-10-05
VoIP-Un Limited1.1%10,00012007-10-29
Vodafone Limited1.1%10,00012005-03-24
WightFibre Limited1.1%10,00012009-12-04
Windsor Telecom Limited1.1%10,00012010-07-21

Weekly changes for 01412

1 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01412 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-161
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0141 Glasgow. Methodology.

01412 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0141 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01412
01412 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers880000subcode:0141-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records88subcode:0141-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders41subcode:0141-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0141subcode:0141-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:0141-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0141-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1