01612 area code: Manchester numbers starting 0161 2

01612 is not a separate area code. It is Manchester (0161) followed by local numbers starting 2.

960,000 numbers are allocated in 96 blocks to 17 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01612 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0161 2

0161 2 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0161 2000000 – 0161 2009999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2010000 – 0161 2019999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2020000 – 0161 2029999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2030000 – 0161 2039999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2040000 – 0161 2049999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2050000 – 0161 2059999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2060000 – 0161 2069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 2070000 – 0161 2079999 Windsor Telecom Limited Allocated 2006-06-14
0161 2090000 – 0161 2099999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2100000 – 0161 2109999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2110000 – 0161 2119999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2120000 – 0161 2129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2130000 – 0161 2139999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2140000 – 0161 2149999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2150000 – 0161 2159999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-09
0161 2160000 – 0161 2169999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2170000 – 0161 2179999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-09
0161 2180000 – 0161 2189999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2190000 – 0161 2199999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2200000 – 0161 2209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2210000 – 0161 2219999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2220000 – 0161 2229999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2003-10-09
0161 2230000 – 0161 2239999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2240000 – 0161 2249999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2250000 – 0161 2259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2260000 – 0161 2269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2270000 – 0161 2279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2280000 – 0161 2289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2290000 – 0161 2299999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0161 2300000 – 0161 2309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2310000 – 0161 2319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2320000 – 0161 2329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2330000 – 0161 2339999 BT Allocated 1998-04-24
0161 2340000 – 0161 2349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2350000 – 0161 2359999 BT Allocated 1997-01-27
0161 2360000 – 0161 2369999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2370000 – 0161 2379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2380000 – 0161 2389999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2390000 – 0161 2399999 Swiftnet Limited Allocated 2004-07-01
0161 2400000 – 0161 2409999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-09-20
0161 2410000 – 0161 2419999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2002-02-12
0161 2420000 – 0161 2429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2430000 – 0161 2439999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
0161 2440000 – 0161 2449999 BT Allocated 1995-07-26
0161 2450000 – 0161 2459999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2460000 – 0161 2469999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2470000 – 0161 2479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2480000 – 0161 2489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2490000 – 0161 2499999 BT Allocated 1998-02-12
0161 2500000 – 0161 2509999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-10-01
0161 2510000 – 0161 2519999 BT Allocated 1996-04-01
0161 2520000 – 0161 2529999 BT Allocated 1997-10-27
0161 2530000 – 0161 2539999 BT Allocated 1995-06-01
0161 2540000 – 0161 2549999 BT Allocated 1998-12-01
0161 2550000 – 0161 2559999 BT Allocated 2000-03-23
0161 2560000 – 0161 2569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2570000 – 0161 2579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2580000 – 0161 2589999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0161 2590000 – 0161 2599999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0161 2600000 – 0161 2609999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2004-09-08
0161 2610000 – 0161 2619999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 1998-02-27
0161 2620000 – 0161 2629999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2004-10-19
0161 2630000 – 0161 2639999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-14
0161 2640000 – 0161 2649999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0161 2650000 – 0161 2659999 Microtalk Europe Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0161 2660000 – 0161 2669999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2680000 – 0161 2689999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-25
0161 2690000 – 0161 2699999 Global Reach Networks Limited Allocated 2016-08-24
0161 2700000 – 0161 2709999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-10
0161 2710000 – 0161 2719999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-09
0161 2720000 – 0161 2729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2730000 – 0161 2739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2740000 – 0161 2749999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2750000 – 0161 2759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2760000 – 0161 2769999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2770000 – 0161 2779999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2780000 – 0161 2789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-12-12
0161 2790000 – 0161 2799999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-07-03
0161 2800000 – 0161 2809999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2810000 – 0161 2819999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2820000 – 0161 2829999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2830000 – 0161 2839999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2840000 – 0161 2849999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2850000 – 0161 2859999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2860000 – 0161 2869999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-03-21
0161 2870000 – 0161 2879999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-06-26
0161 2880000 – 0161 2889999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-07-26
0161 2900000 – 0161 2909999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-07-26
0161 2910000 – 0161 2919999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-07-26
0161 2920000 – 0161 2929999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1995-07-26
0161 2930000 – 0161 2939999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0161 2940000 – 0161 2949999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0161 2950000 – 0161 2959999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-03-08
0161 2960000 – 0161 2969999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2970000 – 0161 2979999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-05-02
0161 2980000 – 0161 2989999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2080000 – 0161 2089999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 2670000 – 0161 2679999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 2890000 – 0161 2899999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 2990000 – 0161 2999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01612 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 2 under Manchester (0161): 960,000 allocated numbers in 96 blocks.

Allocated
960,000 numbers · 96 blocks
Protected
40,000 numbers · 4 blocks

Holders of 0161 2 numbers

BT holds 47.2% of the allocated numbers (450,000 numbers, 45 blocks).

Listed holders of 0161 2 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
BT47.2%450,000451994-07-15
Virgin Media Limited27.1%260,000261994-07-15
Vodafone Ltd (C&W)6.3%60,00062013-09-06
TalkTalk Communications Limited3.1%30,00032003-10-09
Colt Technology Services2.1%20,00021998-10-01
GCI Network Solutions Limited2.1%20,00022017-04-25
Sky UK Limited2.1%20,00022013-06-10
DRD Communications Limited1.0%10,00012004-09-08
Flextel Limited1.0%10,00012004-10-19
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited1.0%10,00012002-02-12
Global Reach Networks Limited1.0%10,00012016-08-24
Linear Telecoms Limited1.0%10,00012010-10-14
Lumen Technologies UK Limited1.0%10,00011998-02-27
Microtalk Europe Limited1.0%10,00012016-03-17
Redcentric Solutions Limited1.0%10,00012015-06-05
Swiftnet Limited1.0%10,00012004-07-01
Windsor Telecom Limited1.0%10,00012006-06-14

Weekly changes for 01612

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01612 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0161 Manchester. Methodology.

01612 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0161 2 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01612
01612 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers960000subcode:0161-2:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records96subcode:0161-2:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders17subcode:0161-2:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0161subcode:0161-2:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit2subcode:0161-2:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0161-2:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1