01615 area code: Manchester numbers starting 0161 5

01615 is not a separate area code. It is Manchester (0161) followed by local numbers starting 5.

720,000 numbers are allocated in 72 blocks to 42 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 01615 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0161 5

0161 5 blocks: holder, status and allocation date
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0161 5000000 – 0161 5009999 Whypay? Ltd Allocated 2016-11-08
0161 5010000 – 0161 5019999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2016-12-06
0161 5020000 – 0161 5029999 Node4 Ltd Allocated 2017-02-07
0161 5030000 – 0161 5039999 BT Allocated 2017-04-04
0161 5040000 – 0161 5049999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2017-03-10
0161 5050000 – 0161 5059999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2016-10-04
0161 5060000 – 0161 5069999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2016-12-12
0161 5070000 – 0161 5079999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2017-03-03
0161 5080000 – 0161 5089999 Glide Student and Residential Limited Allocated 2017-05-12
0161 5090000 – 0161 5099999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2017-06-07
0161 5100000 – 0161 5109999 EVE CONNECT LTD Allocated 2022-05-13
0161 5110000 – 0161 5119999 BT Allocated 2019-06-06
0161 5120000 – 0161 5129999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2019-03-22
0161 5130000 – 0161 5139999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2019-08-16
0161 5150000 – 0161 5159999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2023-04-13
0161 5160000 – 0161 5169999 Infinity Tracking Ltd Allocated 2018-11-20
0161 5170000 – 0161 5179999 ICUK Computing Services Limited Allocated 2019-08-12
0161 5180000 – 0161 5189999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-09-05
0161 5190000 – 0161 5199999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-01-22
0161 5200000 – 0161 5209999 TELNYX UK LIMITED Allocated 2020-04-28
0161 5210000 – 0161 5219999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2020-05-27
0161 5220000 – 0161 5229999 Internetty Ltd Allocated 2020-06-01
0161 5230000 – 0161 5239999 BT Allocated 2020-04-23
0161 5240000 – 0161 5249999 Twilio Ireland Limited Allocated 2020-09-29
0161 5250000 – 0161 5259999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2023-06-01
0161 5260000 – 0161 5269999 BT Allocated 2023-06-16
0161 5270000 – 0161 5279999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-04-12
0161 5280000 – 0161 5289999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2021-02-23
0161 5290000 – 0161 5299999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-12-17
0161 5300000 – 0161 5309999 Callitech Limited Allocated 2017-09-20
0161 5310000 – 0161 5319999 IP Voice Networks Ltd Allocated 2017-09-20
0161 5320000 – 0161 5329999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2017-09-22
0161 5330000 – 0161 5339999 Mission Labs Limited Allocated 2017-08-29
0161 5350000 – 0161 5359999 Zapappi Ltd Allocated 2017-08-25
0161 5360000 – 0161 5369999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2017-10-19
0161 5370000 – 0161 5379999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-04-03
0161 5380000 – 0161 5389999 Antheus Telecom Limited Allocated 2017-08-23
0161 5390000 – 0161 5399999 Telecom 10 Ltd Allocated 2018-05-30
0161 5410000 – 0161 5419999 AQL Wholesale Ltd Allocated 2020-02-24
0161 5420000 – 0161 5429999 SiPalto Ltd Allocated 2019-11-05
0161 5430000 – 0161 5439999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2020-03-09
0161 5440000 – 0161 5449999 Xoom Ltd Allocated 2019-09-16
0161 5450000 – 0161 5459999 PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED Allocated 2019-09-05
0161 5460000 – 0161 5469999 BT Allocated 2020-01-07
0161 5470000 – 0161 5479999 Hyperoptic Ltd Allocated 2019-11-11
0161 5480000 – 0161 5489999 EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Allocated 2020-01-21
0161 5490000 – 0161 5499999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-11-12
0161 5500000 – 0161 5509999 JAINTEL LIMITED Allocated 2021-07-28
0161 5510000 – 0161 5519999 24 Seven Communications Limited Allocated 2021-07-13
0161 5520000 – 0161 5529999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2021-11-01
0161 5530000 – 0161 5539999 Voiceflex Limited Allocated 2022-03-23
0161 5540000 – 0161 5549999 SMARTVOICE LTD Allocated 2022-01-17
0161 5550000 – 0161 5559999 Tuxtel Ltd Allocated 2023-07-20
0161 5560000 – 0161 5569999 YEMOT HAMOSHIACH UK LTD Allocated 2022-08-24
0161 5570000 – 0161 5579999 SONA BUSINESS PVT. LTD. Allocated 2023-03-27
0161 5580000 – 0161 5589999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2022-11-09
0161 5590000 – 0161 5599999 KCOM Group Ltd Allocated 2022-09-08
0161 5600000 – 0161 5609999 BT Allocated 2024-02-19
0161 5610000 – 0161 5619999 INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD Allocated 2024-04-22
0161 5620000 – 0161 5629999 Tata Communications (UK) Limited Allocated 2024-08-29
0161 5630000 – 0161 5639999 Pebbletree Ltd Allocated 2024-04-05
0161 5640000 – 0161 5649999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2025-01-06
0161 5650000 – 0161 5659999 M3st Limited Allocated 2024-11-12
0161 5660000 – 0161 5669999 BT Allocated 2025-01-23
0161 5670000 – 0161 5679999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2025-03-17
0161 5680000 – 0161 5689999 Voxbone SA Allocated 2025-09-26
0161 5690000 – 0161 5699999 WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED Allocated 2025-09-15
0161 5700000 – 0161 5709999 Twilio Ireland Limited Allocated 2025-11-28
0161 5710000 – 0161 5719999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2026-02-03
0161 5720000 – 0161 5729999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2026-02-03
0161 5730000 – 0161 5739999 BT Allocated 2026-05-26
0161 5750000 – 0161 5759999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2026-06-18
0161 5140000 – 0161 5149999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5340000 – 0161 5349999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5400000 – 0161 5409999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5740000 – 0161 5749999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0161 5760000 – 0161 5769999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0161 5770000 – 0161 5779999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0161 5780000 – 0161 5789999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0161 5790000 – 0161 5799999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0161 5800000 – 0161 5809999 Not listed Free Not recorded
0161 5810000 – 0161 5819999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5820000 – 0161 5829999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5830000 – 0161 5839999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5840000 – 0161 5849999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5850000 – 0161 5859999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5860000 – 0161 5869999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5870000 – 0161 5879999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5880000 – 0161 5889999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5890000 – 0161 5899999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5900000 – 0161 5909999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5910000 – 0161 5919999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5920000 – 0161 5929999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5930000 – 0161 5939999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5940000 – 0161 5949999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5950000 – 0161 5959999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5960000 – 0161 5969999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5970000 – 0161 5979999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5980000 – 0161 5989999 Not listed Protected Not recorded
0161 5990000 – 0161 5999999 Not listed Protected Not recorded

Download all 100 ranges (CSV).

01615 allocation

Blocks whose local number starts with 5 under Manchester (0161): 720,000 allocated numbers in 72 blocks.

Allocated
720,000 numbers · 72 blocks
Protected
220,000 numbers · 22 blocks
Free
60,000 numbers · 6 blocks

Holders of 0161 5 numbers

Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited holds 16.2% of the allocated numbers (120,000 numbers, 12 blocks).

Listed holders of 0161 5 by share of allocated numbers · 14 Oct 2026
HolderShareNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited16.2%120,000122017-03-03
Colt Technology Services12.5%90,00092017-03-10
BT11.1%80,00082017-04-04
AQL Wholesale Ltd2.8%20,00022016-10-04
Magrathea Telecommunications Limited2.8%20,00022017-09-22
TalkTalk Communications Limited2.8%20,00022017-10-19
Twilio Ireland Limited2.8%20,00022020-09-29
24 Seven Communications Limited1.4%10,00012021-07-13
Adepteo Limited1.4%10,00012016-12-06
Antheus Telecom Limited1.4%10,00012017-08-23
Callitech Limited1.4%10,00012017-09-20
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED1.4%10,00012020-01-21
EVE CONNECT LTD1.4%10,00012022-05-13
Glide Student and Residential Limited1.4%10,00012017-05-12
Hyperoptic Ltd1.4%10,00012019-11-11
ICUK Computing Services Limited1.4%10,00012019-08-12
INFERNO COMMUNICATIONS LTD1.4%10,00012024-04-22
IOVOX Limited1.4%10,00012016-12-12
IP Voice Networks Ltd1.4%10,00012017-09-20
Infinity Tracking Ltd1.4%10,00012018-11-20
Internetty Ltd1.4%10,00012020-06-01
JAINTEL LIMITED1.4%10,00012021-07-28
KCOM Group Ltd1.4%10,00012022-09-08
M3st Limited1.4%10,00012024-11-12
Mission Labs Limited1.4%10,00012017-08-29
Node4 Ltd1.4%10,00012017-02-07
PEERLESS NETWORK UK LIMITED1.4%10,00012019-09-05
Pebbletree Ltd1.4%10,00012024-04-05
SMARTVOICE LTD1.4%10,00012022-01-17
SONA BUSINESS PVT. LTD.1.4%10,00012023-03-27
SiPalto Ltd1.4%10,00012019-11-05
TELNYX UK LIMITED1.4%10,00012020-04-28
Tata Communications (UK) Limited1.4%10,00012024-08-29
Telecom 10 Ltd1.4%10,00012018-05-30
Tuxtel Ltd1.4%10,00012023-07-20
Voiceflex Limited1.4%10,00012022-03-23
Voxbone SA1.4%10,00012025-09-26
WELLTEL (UK) LIMITED1.4%10,00012025-09-15
Whypay? Ltd1.4%10,00012016-11-08
Xoom Ltd1.4%10,00012019-09-16
YEMOT HAMOSHIACH UK LTD1.4%10,00012022-08-24
Zapappi Ltd1.4%10,00012017-08-25

Weekly changes for 01615

0 block changes from 19 Aug 2026 to 17 Oct 2026. Each week counts a block once.

01615 weekly changes since 19 Aug 2026
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

These numbers belong to 0161 Manchester. Methodology.

01615 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0161 5 blocks (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 01615
01615 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
allocated_numbers720000subcode:0161-5:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records72subcode:0161-5:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders42subcode:0161-5:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0161subcode:0161-5:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
first_digit5subcode:0161-5:first_digit:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026subcode:0161-5:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1