0121 Birmingham area code

0121 covers Birmingham: 6,010,000 numbers allocated in 601 blocks to 177 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0121 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0121

0121 number ranges, holders and allocation dates
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0121 0000000 – 0121 0009999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-03-22
0121 0010000 – 0121 0019999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2006-01-13
0121 0030000 – 0121 0039999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-06-15
0121 0050000 – 0121 0059999 Vonage Business Limited Allocated 2012-10-09
0121 0070000 – 0121 0079999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2013-11-20
0121 0100000 – 0121 0109999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2003-10-09
0121 0120000 – 0121 0129999 Vonage Business Limited Allocated 2015-03-17
0121 1000000 – 0121 1009999 BT Allocated 1997-11-17
0121 1010000 – 0121 1019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 1020000 – 0121 1029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 1030000 – 0121 1039999 BT Allocated 2000-03-23
0121 1040000 – 0121 1049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 1050000 – 0121 1059999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 1060000 – 0121 1069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 1110000 – 0121 1119999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 1120000 – 0121 1129999 BT Allocated 1998-07-15
0121 1210000 – 0121 1219999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2001-08-29
0121 1220000 – 0121 1229999 Xoom Ltd Allocated 2019-09-16
0121 1230000 – 0121 1239999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 1310000 – 0121 1319999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2008-01-24
0121 1320000 – 0121 1329999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2008-01-24
0121 1600000 – 0121 1609999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2000000 – 0121 2009999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2010000 – 0121 2019999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0121 2020000 – 0121 2029999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0121 2030000 – 0121 2039999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0121 2040000 – 0121 2049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0121 2050000 – 0121 2059999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0121 2060000 – 0121 2069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
0121 2070000 – 0121 2079999 Swiftnet Limited Allocated 2004-07-07
0121 2080000 – 0121 2089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2100000 – 0121 2109999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 1999-07-12
0121 2120000 – 0121 2129999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2130000 – 0121 2139999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2140000 – 0121 2149999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2150000 – 0121 2159999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-05-29
0121 2160000 – 0121 2169999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2170000 – 0121 2179999 Daisy Communications Ltd Allocated 2011-12-15
0121 2180000 – 0121 2189999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-10
0121 2200000 – 0121 2209999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1998-01-14
0121 2210000 – 0121 2219999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2015-08-10
0121 2220000 – 0121 2229999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0121 2230000 – 0121 2239999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2006-06-29
0121 2240000 – 0121 2249999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2250000 – 0121 2259999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
0121 2260000 – 0121 2269999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
0121 2270000 – 0121 2279999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-03-26
0121 2280000 – 0121 2289999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-12
0121 2290000 – 0121 2299999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-19
0121 2300000 – 0121 2309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2310000 – 0121 2319999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2025-08-27
0121 2320000 – 0121 2329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2330000 – 0121 2339999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2340000 – 0121 2349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2350000 – 0121 2359999 Need More Time Ltd Allocated 2007-07-17
0121 2360000 – 0121 2369999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2370000 – 0121 2379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2380000 – 0121 2389999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0121 2390000 – 0121 2399999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-04
0121 2400000 – 0121 2409999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2410000 – 0121 2419999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2420000 – 0121 2429999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2430000 – 0121 2439999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2440000 – 0121 2449999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2450000 – 0121 2459999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2460000 – 0121 2469999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2470000 – 0121 2479999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2480000 – 0121 2489999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2490000 – 0121 2499999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2500000 – 0121 2509999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2510000 – 0121 2519999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2520000 – 0121 2529999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2530000 – 0121 2539999 BT Allocated 1994-08-11
0121 2540000 – 0121 2549999 BT Allocated 1996-11-12
0121 2550000 – 0121 2559999 BT Allocated 1997-01-27
0121 2560000 – 0121 2569999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2570000 – 0121 2579999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2580000 – 0121 2589999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0121 2590000 – 0121 2599999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0121 2600000 – 0121 2609999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-10-01
0121 2610000 – 0121 2619999 IV Response Limited Allocated 2005-07-04
0121 2620000 – 0121 2629999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2630000 – 0121 2639999 Onvoy Communications Ltd. Allocated 2022-04-08
0121 2640000 – 0121 2649999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2012-06-22
0121 2650000 – 0121 2659999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0121 2660000 – 0121 2669999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2015-08-10
0121 2680000 – 0121 2689999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-04-12
0121 2690000 – 0121 2699999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-12-21
0121 2700000 – 0121 2709999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2002-12-04
0121 2710000 – 0121 2719999 VoiceHost Limited Allocated 2010-06-30
0121 2720000 – 0121 2729999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2015-09-11
0121 2730000 – 0121 2739999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-09
0121 2740000 – 0121 2749999 BT Allocated 2007-01-18
0121 2750000 – 0121 2759999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2021-11-17
0121 2760000 – 0121 2769999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2019-10-30
0121 2770000 – 0121 2779999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-10
0121 2780000 – 0121 2789999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-07-31
0121 2790000 – 0121 2799999 TelNG Limited Allocated 2007-02-26
0121 2800000 – 0121 2809999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-10
0121 2810000 – 0121 2819999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2001-08-29

900 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0121 allocation

Computed for 0121: 6,010,000 allocated numbers; ≈13.48× the 446,000 median (599 active codes). Register capacity: 10,000,000 numbers in 1,000 blocks.

Allocated
6,010,000 numbers · 601 blocks
Protected
3,870,000 numbers · 387 blocks
Free
70,000 numbers · 7 blocks
Quarantined
50,000 numbers · 5 blocks
Other (Reserved or Designated)
0 numbers · 0 blocks

177 listed holders for 0121

Ofcom-listed range allocation holders in the 14 Oct 2026 snapshot · alphabetical
HolderNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
(AQ) LIMITED10,00012011-10-19
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd10,00012019-09-30
24 Seven Communications Limited10,00012021-07-19
8x8 Communications UK Limited10,00012012-03-26
8x8 UK Limited10,00012009-12-11
Adepteo Limited10,00012017-01-16
Aloha Telecommunications Ltd10,00012011-08-16
Alphatalk Limited20,00022014-01-31
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd10,00012009-02-25
Andrews & Arnold Ltd10,00012007-04-13
Antheus Telecom Limited10,00012018-02-06
AQL Wholesale Ltd20,00022004-11-01
Atomstream Limited10,00012010-04-23
AVC One Limited10,00012014-02-12
Barritec Limited10,00012012-10-22
Barritel Limited20,00022006-02-13
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA10,00012016-06-20
Bicom Systems EURL10,00012012-03-02
Bink Broadband Ltd10,00012016-02-08
Bink Networks Ltd10,00012023-03-27
BT2,260,0002261994-01-01
Business Broadcast Communications Limited10,00012009-10-16
Buzz Networks Limited10,00012010-02-24
Callitech Limited10,00012017-09-20
Ccpro Solutions Limited10,00012025-03-04
Central Technology Limited10,00012015-10-29
CFL Communications Ltd10,00012008-08-11
Chess Limited10,00012018-04-06
Cirrus Connects Limited10,00012014-02-12
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd10,00012005-01-11
Cloudcall Limited20,00022011-06-21
Colt Technology Services100,000101998-10-01
Commi Holdings Limited10,00012016-11-21
Connect Telecom UK Limited10,00012005-04-18
Content Guru Limited10,00012012-05-28
Core Telecom Limited10,00012010-08-06
Daisy Communications Ltd10,00012011-12-15
Datazero Ltd10,00012010-11-02
Dial 9 Communications Limited10,00012019-12-09
DIDWW Ireland Limited10,00012014-04-07
Digital Mail Limited10,00012006-01-13
Digital Space Group Limited30,00032007-11-29
Digitech Solutions Global Limited20,00022010-03-17
Direct Market Solutions Ltd10,00012024-08-23
DRD Communications Limited10,00012023-10-05
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited50,00052000-04-27
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED10,00012020-01-21
Eircom (UK) Limited10,00012007-07-02
Entanet International Ltd10,00012007-12-14
ETC Telecom Limited10,00012008-02-06

127 more holders — CSV.

Weekly changes for 0121

0121 weekly changes
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

Latest 0121 allocations · 12 months

5 blocks · 50,000 numbers.

0121 latest dated allocations · year ending 14 Oct 2026 · first 8; all in CSV
BlockAllocation dateHolder
1218 352026-07-24BT
1215 822026-07-20Vonage Business Limited
1215 792026-03-17HAVENSTOKE COMMUNICATIONS LTD
1214 032026-01-26INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED
1218 392026-01-20Voxbone SA

Called from 0121? Verify independently. Methodology.

0121 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0121 values (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0121
0121 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
answerBirminghamarea:0121:answer:fc227d9e:v1
checkPrivate browser lookuparea:0121:check:fc227d9e:v1
holders177area:0121:holders:fc227d9e:v1
status_mix0.601area:0121:status_mix:fc227d9e:v1
history0area:0121:history:fc227d9e:v1
vintage1994area:0121:vintage:fc227d9e:v1
lengths0area:0121:lengths:fc227d9e:v1
nearby01208, 01209, 01220, 01221area:0121:nearby:fc227d9e:v1
what_to_do/what-to-do-after-a-suspicious-call/area:0121:what_to_do:fc227d9e:v1
citeb541ed1fa93cb667e4b82b9ca1ef0e64fc28380207e87f679a2e81ea7f1560c0area:0121:cite:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_numbers6010000area:0121:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders177area:0121:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_share0.601area:0121:allocated_share:fc227d9e:v1
events_all0area:0121:events_all:fc227d9e:v1
records1000area:0121-birmingham:records:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records601area:0121-birmingham:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders177area:0121-birmingham:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0121area:0121-birmingham:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026area:0121-birmingham:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1
status_changes0area:0121-birmingham:status_changes:fc227d9e:v1
holder_changes0area:0121-birmingham:holder_changes:fc227d9e:v1
withdrawn_blocks0area:0121-birmingham:withdrawn_blocks:fc227d9e:v1

Telephone area codes, retrieved 24 Sep 2026. Ofcom s1.csv; published 14 Oct 2026; fetched 2026-10-17 20:56 UTC; sha256 b541ed1fa93cb667e4b82b9ca1ef0e64fc28380207e87f679a2e81ea7f1560c0.