0131 Edinburgh area code

0131 covers Edinburgh: 3,540,000 numbers allocated in 354 blocks to 153 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0131 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0131

0131 number ranges, holders and allocation dates
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0131 0000000 – 0131 0009999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-06-15
0131 0100000 – 0131 0109999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-03-22
0131 1010000 – 0131 1019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 1540000 – 0131 1549999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2000000 – 0131 2009999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2010000 – 0131 2019999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
0131 2020000 – 0131 2029999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2004-01-30
0131 2030000 – 0131 2039999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2040000 – 0131 2049999 TGL Services (UK) Ltd Allocated 2015-02-02
0131 2050000 – 0131 2059999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0131 2070000 – 0131 2079999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-03-22
0131 2080000 – 0131 2089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2090000 – 0131 2099999 Spitfire Network Services Limited Allocated 2006-06-27
0131 2100000 – 0131 2109999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 2010-03-01
0131 2110000 – 0131 2119999 ICC Networks Ltd Allocated 2010-03-10
0131 2120000 – 0131 2129999 Liquid 11 Limited Allocated 2010-04-26
0131 2130000 – 0131 2139999 Digitech Solutions Global Limited Allocated 2010-04-28
0131 2140000 – 0131 2149999 Datazero Ltd Allocated 2010-11-02
0131 2150000 – 0131 2159999 Windsor Telecom Limited Allocated 2010-06-10
0131 2180000 – 0131 2189999 Core Telecom Limited Allocated 2010-08-05
0131 2200000 – 0131 2209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2210000 – 0131 2219999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2220000 – 0131 2229999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2230000 – 0131 2239999 Swiftnet Limited Allocated 2004-07-07
0131 2240000 – 0131 2249999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-20
0131 2250000 – 0131 2259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2260000 – 0131 2269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2270000 – 0131 2279999 Internexus Networks Limited Allocated 2011-11-21
0131 2280000 – 0131 2289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2290000 – 0131 2299999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2300000 – 0131 2309999 VoIP-Un Limited Allocated 2007-10-29
0131 2310000 – 0131 2319999 Telecom2 Limited Allocated 2009-09-11
0131 2340000 – 0131 2349999 Alphatalk Limited Allocated 2014-01-31
0131 2350000 – 0131 2359999 Kalnet4U Ltd Allocated 2011-12-01
0131 2360000 – 0131 2369999 Nexbridge Communications Limited Allocated 2012-01-10
0131 2370000 – 0131 2379999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0131 2390000 – 0131 2399999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-03-30
0131 2400000 – 0131 2409999 BT Allocated 1996-02-15
0131 2410000 – 0131 2419999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0131 2420000 – 0131 2429999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2430000 – 0131 2439999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2440000 – 0131 2449999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2018-08-29
0131 2450000 – 0131 2459999 BT Allocated 2012-12-13
0131 2460000 – 0131 2469999 BT Allocated 2012-12-13
0131 2470000 – 0131 2479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2480000 – 0131 2489999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2490000 – 0131 2499999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
0131 2500000 – 0131 2509999 Vodafone Limited Allocated 2005-03-24
0131 2520000 – 0131 2529999 Served Up Limited Allocated 2008-06-03
0131 2530000 – 0131 2539999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2006-02-14
0131 2550000 – 0131 2559999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0131 2570000 – 0131 2579999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-01-14
0131 2580000 – 0131 2589999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0131 2590000 – 0131 2599999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-09
0131 2600000 – 0131 2609999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 2610000 – 0131 2619999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2012-02-28
0131 2620000 – 0131 2629999 Bicom Systems EURL Allocated 2012-03-01
0131 2630000 – 0131 2639999 8x8 Communications UK Limited Allocated 2012-03-26
0131 2640000 – 0131 2649999 Cloudcall Limited Allocated 2012-04-30
0131 2650000 – 0131 2659999 Content Guru Limited Allocated 2012-05-28
0131 2660000 – 0131 2669999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2012-06-21
0131 2670000 – 0131 2679999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2012-06-21
0131 2680000 – 0131 2689999 IOVOX Limited Allocated 2012-07-09
0131 2700000 – 0131 2709999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2710000 – 0131 2719999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2720000 – 0131 2729999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2730000 – 0131 2739999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2740000 – 0131 2749999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2750000 – 0131 2759999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2020-10-28
0131 2760000 – 0131 2769999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2004-10-18
0131 2770000 – 0131 2779999 Connect Telecom UK Limited Allocated 2005-04-18
0131 2780000 – 0131 2789999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 2800000 – 0131 2809999 Wifinity Limited Allocated 2012-08-21
0131 2810000 – 0131 2819999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-19
0131 2820000 – 0131 2829999 BT Allocated 2019-04-12
0131 2830000 – 0131 2839999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-20
0131 2850000 – 0131 2859999 BT Allocated 2014-03-12
0131 2860000 – 0131 2869999 BT Allocated 2014-03-31
0131 2870000 – 0131 2879999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2021-12-21
0131 2890000 – 0131 2899999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 2015-03-19
0131 2900000 – 0131 2909999 Fluency Communications Ltd Allocated 2013-10-07
0131 2910000 – 0131 2919999 Redwood Technologies Ltd Allocated 2018-11-15
0131 2920000 – 0131 2929999 Fuse 2 Communications Ltd Allocated 2024-01-22
0131 2940000 – 0131 2949999 Bink Broadband Ltd Allocated 2015-05-19
0131 2950000 – 0131 2959999 Sipcentric Ltd Allocated 2014-06-30
0131 2970000 – 0131 2979999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2014-06-04
0131 2990000 – 0131 2999999 XoverX Ltd Allocated 2013-05-01
0131 3000000 – 0131 3009999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 3010000 – 0131 3019999 Verizon UK Limited Allocated 1999-10-05
0131 3020000 – 0131 3029999 Invade International Ltd Allocated 2016-01-12
0131 3030000 – 0131 3039999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-05-29
0131 3050000 – 0131 3059999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2002-05-29
0131 3060000 – 0131 3069999 GTT-EMEA LTD Allocated 2021-10-13
0131 3080000 – 0131 3089999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-08-19
0131 3100000 – 0131 3109999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 3110000 – 0131 3119999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 3120000 – 0131 3129999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 3130000 – 0131 3139999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 3140000 – 0131 3149999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0131 3150000 – 0131 3159999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15

801 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0131 allocation

Computed for 0131: 3,540,000 allocated numbers; ≈7.94× the 446,000 median (599 active codes). Register capacity: 10,000,000 numbers in 901 blocks.

Allocated
3,540,000 numbers · 354 blocks
Protected
6,340,000 numbers · 535 blocks
Free
80,000 numbers · 8 blocks
Quarantined
40,000 numbers · 4 blocks
Other (Reserved or Designated)
0 numbers · 0 blocks

153 listed holders for 0131

Ofcom-listed range allocation holders in the 14 Oct 2026 snapshot · alphabetical
HolderNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
(AQ) LIMITED10,00012012-09-10
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd10,00012019-09-30
24 Seven Communications Limited10,00012021-07-13
8x8 Communications UK Limited10,00012012-03-26
8x8 UK Limited10,00012009-12-11
Adepteo Limited10,00012016-12-22
Alphatalk Limited20,00022014-01-31
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd10,00012009-03-03
Antheus Telecom Limited10,00012017-08-23
AQL Wholesale Ltd20,00022004-11-01
Atomstream Limited10,00012010-02-26
Barritel Limited10,00012006-02-14
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA10,00012016-06-20
Bicom Systems EURL10,00012012-03-01
Bink Broadband Ltd10,00012015-05-19
Bink Networks Ltd10,00012023-03-29
BT990,000991994-07-15
Buzz Networks Limited10,00012010-03-01
Callitech Limited10,00012017-09-20
Calltracks Limited10,00012013-09-19
Ccpro Solutions Limited10,00012009-06-03
CFL Communications Ltd10,00012009-07-07
Chess Limited10,00012018-04-06
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd10,00012005-01-11
Cloudcall Limited10,00012012-04-30
Colt Technology Services60,00061998-09-28
Commi Holdings Limited10,00012016-11-21
Connect Telecom UK Limited10,00012005-04-18
Content Guru Limited10,00012012-05-28
Core Telecom Limited10,00012010-08-05
Daisy Communications Ltd10,00012014-09-15
Datazero Ltd10,00012010-11-02
Dial 9 Communications Limited10,00012019-10-18
DIDWW Ireland Limited10,00012014-04-07
Digital Mail Limited10,00012006-01-13
Digital Space Group Limited30,00032007-11-30
Digitech Solutions Global Limited20,00022010-04-28
Direct Market Solutions Ltd10,00012024-08-23
DRD Communications Limited10,00012023-10-05
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited10,00012009-04-09
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED10,00012020-01-21
Eircom (UK) Limited10,00012007-07-02
ETC Telecom Limited10,00012008-02-06
EVE CONNECT LTD10,00012022-06-15
Flextel Limited20,00022005-03-22
Fluency Communications Ltd10,00012013-10-07
Fuse 2 Communications Ltd20,00022017-07-03
Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited130,000132004-01-30
GCI Network Solutions Limited80,00082017-03-30
Group 3 Technology Limited10,00012011-04-11

103 more holders — CSV.

Weekly changes for 0131

0131 weekly changes
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

Latest 0131 allocations · 12 months

3 blocks · 30,000 numbers.

0131 latest dated allocations · year ending 14 Oct 2026 · first 8; all in CSV
BlockAllocation dateHolder
1315 212026-06-03Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited
1316 412026-03-17HAVENSTOKE COMMUNICATIONS LTD
1316 442026-01-26INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED

Called from 0131? Verify independently. Methodology.

0131 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0131 values (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0131
0131 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
answerEdinburgharea:0131:answer:fc227d9e:v1
checkPrivate browser lookuparea:0131:check:fc227d9e:v1
holders153area:0131:holders:fc227d9e:v1
status_mix0.354area:0131:status_mix:fc227d9e:v1
history0area:0131:history:fc227d9e:v1
vintage1994area:0131:vintage:fc227d9e:v1
lengths0area:0131:lengths:fc227d9e:v1
nearby01308, 01309, 01320, 01321area:0131:nearby:fc227d9e:v1
what_to_do/what-to-do-after-a-suspicious-call/area:0131:what_to_do:fc227d9e:v1
citeb541ed1fa93cb667e4b82b9ca1ef0e64fc28380207e87f679a2e81ea7f1560c0area:0131:cite:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_numbers3540000area:0131:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders153area:0131:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_share0.354area:0131:allocated_share:fc227d9e:v1
events_all0area:0131:events_all:fc227d9e:v1
records901area:0131-edinburgh:records:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records354area:0131-edinburgh:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders153area:0131-edinburgh:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0131area:0131-edinburgh:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026area:0131-edinburgh:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1
status_changes0area:0131-edinburgh:status_changes:fc227d9e:v1
holder_changes0area:0131-edinburgh:holder_changes:fc227d9e:v1
withdrawn_blocks0area:0131-edinburgh:withdrawn_blocks:fc227d9e:v1

Telephone area codes, retrieved 24 Sep 2026. Ofcom s1.csv; published 14 Oct 2026; fetched 2026-10-17 20:56 UTC; sha256 b541ed1fa93cb667e4b82b9ca1ef0e64fc28380207e87f679a2e81ea7f1560c0.