0161 Manchester area code

0161 covers Manchester: 7,050,000 numbers allocated in 705 blocks to 187 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 0161 number privately

Number ranges registered under 0161

0161 number ranges, holders and allocation dates
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
0161 0000000 – 0161 0009999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-06-15
0161 0070000 – 0161 0079999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2014-03-12
0161 0100000 – 0161 0109999 Adepteo Limited Allocated 2015-02-27
0161 0110000 – 0161 0119999 Telet Research (NI) Limited Allocated 2021-11-01
0161 1000000 – 0161 1009999 Internet of Things Limited Allocated 2021-07-13
0161 1150000 – 0161 1159999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 1160000 – 0161 1169999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 1170000 – 0161 1179999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 1240000 – 0161 1249999 BT Allocated 2006-05-02
0161 1310000 – 0161 1319999 BT Allocated 1997-12-23
0161 1320000 – 0161 1329999 BT Allocated 1999-10-20
0161 1330000 – 0161 1339999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-03-21
0161 1340000 – 0161 1349999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0161 1350000 – 0161 1359999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0161 1420000 – 0161 1429999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 1430000 – 0161 1439999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 1440000 – 0161 1449999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22
0161 1550000 – 0161 1559999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 1600000 – 0161 1609999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2000000 – 0161 2009999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2010000 – 0161 2019999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2020000 – 0161 2029999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2030000 – 0161 2039999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2040000 – 0161 2049999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2050000 – 0161 2059999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2060000 – 0161 2069999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-08-15
0161 2070000 – 0161 2079999 Windsor Telecom Limited Allocated 2006-06-14
0161 2090000 – 0161 2099999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2100000 – 0161 2109999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2110000 – 0161 2119999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2120000 – 0161 2129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2130000 – 0161 2139999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2140000 – 0161 2149999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2150000 – 0161 2159999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-09
0161 2160000 – 0161 2169999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2170000 – 0161 2179999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-09
0161 2180000 – 0161 2189999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2190000 – 0161 2199999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2200000 – 0161 2209999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2210000 – 0161 2219999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1997-05-08
0161 2220000 – 0161 2229999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2003-10-09
0161 2230000 – 0161 2239999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2240000 – 0161 2249999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2250000 – 0161 2259999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2260000 – 0161 2269999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2270000 – 0161 2279999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2280000 – 0161 2289999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2290000 – 0161 2299999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-10-14
0161 2300000 – 0161 2309999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2310000 – 0161 2319999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2320000 – 0161 2329999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2330000 – 0161 2339999 BT Allocated 1998-04-24
0161 2340000 – 0161 2349999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2350000 – 0161 2359999 BT Allocated 1997-01-27
0161 2360000 – 0161 2369999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2370000 – 0161 2379999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2380000 – 0161 2389999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2390000 – 0161 2399999 Swiftnet Limited Allocated 2004-07-01
0161 2400000 – 0161 2409999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-09-20
0161 2410000 – 0161 2419999 Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited Allocated 2002-02-12
0161 2420000 – 0161 2429999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2430000 – 0161 2439999 BT Allocated 2004-10-12
0161 2440000 – 0161 2449999 BT Allocated 1995-07-26
0161 2450000 – 0161 2459999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2460000 – 0161 2469999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2470000 – 0161 2479999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2480000 – 0161 2489999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2490000 – 0161 2499999 BT Allocated 1998-02-12
0161 2500000 – 0161 2509999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1998-10-01
0161 2510000 – 0161 2519999 BT Allocated 1996-04-01
0161 2520000 – 0161 2529999 BT Allocated 1997-10-27
0161 2530000 – 0161 2539999 BT Allocated 1995-06-01
0161 2540000 – 0161 2549999 BT Allocated 1998-12-01
0161 2550000 – 0161 2559999 BT Allocated 2000-03-23
0161 2560000 – 0161 2569999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2570000 – 0161 2579999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2580000 – 0161 2589999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2013-02-12
0161 2590000 – 0161 2599999 Redcentric Solutions Limited Allocated 2015-06-05
0161 2600000 – 0161 2609999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2004-09-08
0161 2610000 – 0161 2619999 Lumen Technologies UK Limited Allocated 1998-02-27
0161 2620000 – 0161 2629999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2004-10-19
0161 2630000 – 0161 2639999 Linear Telecoms Limited Allocated 2010-10-14
0161 2640000 – 0161 2649999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-07-02
0161 2650000 – 0161 2659999 Microtalk Europe Limited Allocated 2016-03-17
0161 2660000 – 0161 2669999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-06
0161 2680000 – 0161 2689999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-04-25
0161 2690000 – 0161 2699999 Global Reach Networks Limited Allocated 2016-08-24
0161 2700000 – 0161 2709999 Sky UK Limited Allocated 2013-06-10
0161 2710000 – 0161 2719999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-09
0161 2720000 – 0161 2729999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2730000 – 0161 2739999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2740000 – 0161 2749999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2750000 – 0161 2759999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2760000 – 0161 2769999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2770000 – 0161 2779999 BT Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2780000 – 0161 2789999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-12-12
0161 2790000 – 0161 2799999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1996-07-03
0161 2800000 – 0161 2809999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2810000 – 0161 2819999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15
0161 2820000 – 0161 2829999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1994-07-15

900 more ranges — full list in CSV.

0161 allocation

Computed for 0161: 7,050,000 allocated numbers; ≈15.81× the 446,000 median (599 active codes). Register capacity: 10,000,000 numbers in 1,000 blocks.

Allocated
7,050,000 numbers · 705 blocks
Protected
2,840,000 numbers · 284 blocks
Free
60,000 numbers · 6 blocks
Quarantined
50,000 numbers · 5 blocks
Other (Reserved or Designated)
0 numbers · 0 blocks

187 listed holders for 0161

Ofcom-listed range allocation holders in the 14 Oct 2026 snapshot · alphabetical
HolderNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
(AQ) LIMITED10,00012012-09-12
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd10,00012019-09-30
24 Seven Communications Limited10,00012021-07-13
8x8 Communications UK Limited10,00012012-04-05
8x8 UK Limited10,00012009-12-11
Adepteo Limited20,00022015-02-27
Aloha Telecommunications Ltd10,00012011-08-16
Alphatalk Limited30,00032014-01-31
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd10,00012009-03-25
Andrews & Arnold Ltd10,00012007-04-13
Antheus Telecom Limited10,00012017-08-23
AQL Wholesale Ltd30,00032004-11-01
Atomstream Limited10,00012010-03-24
AVC One Limited10,00012014-02-12
Barritec Limited10,00012011-09-05
Barritel Limited30,00032006-02-14
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA10,00012016-06-20
Bicom Systems EURL10,00012012-03-01
Bink Broadband Ltd10,00012015-05-19
Bink Networks Ltd10,00012022-09-15
BT2,730,0002731994-07-15
Business Broadcast Communications Limited10,00012009-10-16
Buzz Networks Limited10,00012010-02-24
Callitech Limited10,00012017-09-20
Calltracks Limited10,00012013-09-23
Ccpro Solutions Limited10,00012025-10-17
Central Technology Limited10,00012015-10-29
CFL Communications Ltd10,00012008-08-11
Chess Limited10,00012018-04-06
Cirrus Connects Limited10,00012014-02-12
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd10,00012005-01-11
Cloudcall Limited20,00022011-06-21
Colt Technology Services120,000121998-10-01
Commi Holdings Limited10,00012016-11-21
Connect Telecom UK Limited10,00012005-04-18
Content Guru Limited10,00012007-11-21
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited20,00022013-01-07
Core Telecom Limited20,00022007-04-11
Daisy Communications Ltd10,00012014-05-15
Datazero Ltd30,00032010-11-02
Dial 9 Communications Limited10,00012016-05-17
DIDWW Ireland Limited10,00012014-04-07
Digital Mail Limited10,00012006-01-13
Digital Space Group Limited30,00032008-05-16
Digitech Solutions Global Limited20,00022010-03-17
DRD Communications Limited20,00022004-09-08
Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited10,00012009-04-08
EG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED10,00012020-01-21
Eircom (UK) Limited10,00012007-07-02
Entanet International Ltd10,00012016-08-18

137 more holders — CSV.

Weekly changes for 0161

0161 weekly changes
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-240
2026-09-242026-09-300
2026-09-302026-10-070
2026-10-072026-10-170

Latest 0161 allocations · 12 months

8 blocks · 80,000 numbers.

0161 latest dated allocations · year ending 14 Oct 2026 · first 8; all in CSV
BlockAllocation dateHolder
1615 752026-06-18Colt Technology Services
1615 732026-05-26BT
1613 142026-03-17HAVENSTOKE COMMUNICATIONS LTD
1615 712026-02-03Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited
1615 722026-02-03Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited
1618 212026-01-26INTELLIGENT EXCHANGES LIMITED
1615 702025-11-28Twilio Ireland Limited
1619 362025-10-17Ccpro Solutions Limited

Called from 0161? Verify independently. Methodology.

0161 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 0161 values (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 0161
0161 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
answerManchesterarea:0161:answer:fc227d9e:v1
checkPrivate browser lookuparea:0161:check:fc227d9e:v1
holders187area:0161:holders:fc227d9e:v1
status_mix0.705area:0161:status_mix:fc227d9e:v1
history0area:0161:history:fc227d9e:v1
vintage1994area:0161:vintage:fc227d9e:v1
lengths0area:0161:lengths:fc227d9e:v1
nearby01608, 01609, 01620, 01621area:0161:nearby:fc227d9e:v1
what_to_do/what-to-do-after-a-suspicious-call/area:0161:what_to_do:fc227d9e:v1
citeb541ed1fa93cb667e4b82b9ca1ef0e64fc28380207e87f679a2e81ea7f1560c0area:0161:cite:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_numbers7050000area:0161:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders187area:0161:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_share0.705area:0161:allocated_share:fc227d9e:v1
events_all0area:0161:events_all:fc227d9e:v1
records1000area:0161-manchester:records:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records705area:0161-manchester:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders187area:0161-manchester:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code0161area:0161-manchester:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026area:0161-manchester:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1
status_changes0area:0161-manchester:status_changes:fc227d9e:v1
holder_changes0area:0161-manchester:holder_changes:fc227d9e:v1
withdrawn_blocks0area:0161-manchester:withdrawn_blocks:fc227d9e:v1

Telephone area codes, retrieved 24 Sep 2026. Ofcom s1.csv; published 14 Oct 2026; fetched 2026-10-17 20:56 UTC; sha256 b541ed1fa93cb667e4b82b9ca1ef0e64fc28380207e87f679a2e81ea7f1560c0.