020 London area code

020 covers London: 31,350,000 numbers allocated in 3,135 blocks to 240 listed holders (Ofcom, 14 Oct 2026).

Check a 020 number privately

Number ranges registered under 020

020 number ranges, holders and allocation dates
Number rangeListed holderStatusAllocation date
020 00000000 – 020 00009999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2019-04-01
020 00010000 – 020 00019999 Citrus Telecommunications Ltd Allocated 2002-08-30
020 00020000 – 020 00029999 Barritel Limited Allocated 2007-06-21
020 00030000 – 020 00039999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-04-17
020 00040000 – 020 00049999 Atlas Interactive Group Limited Allocated 2008-05-22
020 00050000 – 020 00059999 Simwood eSMS Limited Allocated 2026-06-29
020 00060000 – 020 00069999 DRD Communications Limited Allocated 2023-10-05
020 00070000 – 020 00079999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2013-02-21
020 00080000 – 020 00089999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2013-10-28
020 00090000 – 020 00099999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2019-11-12
020 00100000 – 020 00109999 Internet of Things Limited Allocated 2021-07-13
020 00110000 – 020 00119999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2003-10-09
020 00160000 – 020 00169999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2016-03-16
020 00170000 – 020 00179999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
020 00180000 – 020 00189999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
020 00190000 – 020 00199999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2018-06-29
020 00200000 – 020 00209999 Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd Allocated 2010-05-18
020 00240000 – 020 00249999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2014-07-04
020 00250000 – 020 00259999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2014-07-04
020 00260000 – 020 00269999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2014-07-04
020 00270000 – 020 00279999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2014-07-04
020 00280000 – 020 00289999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2014-07-04
020 00290000 – 020 00299999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2014-07-04
020 01000000 – 020 01009999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 1999-11-02
020 01010000 – 020 01019999 Dynamic Mobile Billing Limited Allocated 2004-03-30
020 01020000 – 020 01029999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 2006-05-19
020 01110000 – 020 01119999 TalkTalk Communications Limited Allocated 2003-10-09
020 01310000 – 020 01319999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 2007-02-27
020 01320000 – 020 01329999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 2008-08-26
020 01340000 – 020 01349999 Buzz Networks Limited Allocated 2008-08-26
020 01880000 – 020 01889999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 02000000 – 020 02009999 TelXL Limited Allocated 2004-01-15
020 02020000 – 020 02029999 TelXL Limited Allocated 2009-06-22
020 02190000 – 020 02199999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 02200000 – 020 02209999 Nextec UK Limited Allocated 2013-11-25
020 02220000 – 020 02229999 Magrathea Telecommunications Limited Allocated 2003-02-17
020 02340000 – 020 02349999 TelXL Limited Allocated 2024-05-09
020 03000000 – 020 03009999 Babble Cloud (SUI) Limited Allocated 2005-03-09
020 03330000 – 020 03339999 (AQ) LIMITED Allocated 2012-09-28
020 05000000 – 020 05009999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2002-12-20
020 05030000 – 020 05039999 Syntec Limited Allocated 2008-09-30
020 08880000 – 020 08889999 Flextel Limited Allocated 2005-03-22
020 10000000 – 020 10009999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2000-06-15
020 10020000 – 020 10029999 BT Allocated 1999-10-19
020 10030000 – 020 10039999 BT Allocated 1999-10-19
020 10070000 – 020 10079999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2003-02-24
020 10090000 – 020 10099999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 10100000 – 020 10109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-10-19
020 10120000 – 020 10129999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-22
020 10170000 – 020 10179999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 2006-06-22
020 10190000 – 020 10199999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 10240000 – 020 10249999 BT Allocated 2001-04-06
020 10290000 – 020 10299999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11000000 – 020 11009999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2017-05-03
020 11010000 – 020 11019999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11040000 – 020 11049999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11060000 – 020 11069999 Digital Space Group Limited Allocated 2016-03-15
020 11090000 – 020 11099999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11100000 – 020 11109999 Virgin Media Limited Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11110000 – 020 11119999 4D Interactive Ltd Allocated 1999-04-16
020 11140000 – 020 11149999 KDDI Europe Ltd Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11170000 – 020 11179999 BT Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11200000 – 020 11209999 BT Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11290000 – 020 11299999 BT Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11300000 – 020 11309999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11330000 – 020 11339999 Six Degrees Technology Group Limited Allocated 2020-04-17
020 11340000 – 020 11349999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11510000 – 020 11519999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11530000 – 020 11539999 BT Allocated 1999-05-21
020 11570000 – 020 11579999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-06-26
020 11580000 – 020 11589999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2002-06-26
020 11590000 – 020 11599999 Resilient Limited Allocated 2011-09-08
020 11600000 – 020 11609999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2003-11-13
020 11610000 – 020 11619999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-04-26
020 11620000 – 020 11629999 BT Allocated 1999-03-22
020 11640000 – 020 11649999 BT Allocated 2005-02-07
020 11690000 – 020 11699999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-07-15
020 11700000 – 020 11709999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-07-15
020 11710000 – 020 11719999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-08-18
020 11730000 – 020 11739999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 11740000 – 020 11749999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 11750000 – 020 11759999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2004-07-15
020 11780000 – 020 11789999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11790000 – 020 11799999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11800000 – 020 11809999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11820000 – 020 11829999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11830000 – 020 11839999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11860000 – 020 11869999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11870000 – 020 11879999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 11880000 – 020 11889999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 11950000 – 020 11959999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12000000 – 020 12009999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2005-02-16
020 12010000 – 020 12019999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2005-02-16
020 12020000 – 020 12029999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2005-02-16
020 12030000 – 020 12039999 Colt Technology Services Allocated 2005-02-16
020 12230000 – 020 12239999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12240000 – 020 12249999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12250000 – 020 12259999 Vodafone Ltd (C&W) Allocated 2013-09-09
020 12270000 – 020 12279999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2024-02-26
020 12280000 – 020 12289999 GCI Network Solutions Limited Allocated 2023-12-22

5,101 more ranges — full list in CSV.

020 allocation

Computed for 020: 31,350,000 allocated numbers; ≈70.29× the 446,000 median (599 active codes). Register capacity: 53,000,000 numbers in 5,201 blocks.

Allocated
31,350,000 numbers · 3,135 blocks
Protected
21,510,000 numbers · 2,052 blocks
Free
50,000 numbers · 5 blocks
Quarantined
90,000 numbers · 9 blocks
Other (Reserved or Designated)
0 numbers · 0 blocks

240 listed holders for 020

Ofcom-listed range allocation holders in the 14 Oct 2026 snapshot · alphabetical
HolderNumbersBlocksEarliest allocation
(AQ) LIMITED30,00032012-09-28
10EX NET LIMITED10,00012026-09-17
24 Seven Cloud Communications Ltd20,00022019-09-13
24 Seven Communications Limited10,00012021-07-13
4D Interactive Ltd30,00031999-04-16
8x8 Communications UK Limited10,00012012-08-01
8x8 UK Limited10,00012009-12-11
9EONS LIMITED10,00012020-12-16
Adepteo Limited10,00012017-01-17
AI Comms Ltd10,00012026-01-19
Aloha Telecommunications Ltd20,00022011-08-04
Alphatalk Limited70,00072014-01-31
Andrews & Arnold (Numbers) Ltd20,00022009-02-26
Andrews & Arnold Ltd10,00012006-10-13
Annecto Telecom20,00022017-05-11
Antheus Telecom Limited10,00012017-08-15
AQL Wholesale Ltd60,00062004-11-01
Atlas Interactive Group Limited30,00032000-01-26
Atomstream Limited10,00012010-02-22
AVC One Limited10,00012014-02-12
Babble Cloud (SUI) Limited10,00012005-03-09
Barritec Limited20,00022011-09-05
Barritel Limited20,00022006-02-13
Belgacom International Carrier Services SA20,00022016-06-20
Bicom Systems EURL20,00022008-07-24
Bink Broadband Ltd10,00012015-05-18
BT13,440,00013441999-03-22
Budget Numbers Limited10,00012013-05-29
Buzz Networks Limited80,00081999-11-02
C2C Limited10,00012013-01-23
CALLABLE LIMITED10,00012024-01-19
Callitech Limited10,00012017-09-20
Callmonitor Limited10,00012004-09-27
Calltracks Limited30,00032013-09-20
Ccpro Solutions Limited20,00022009-06-03
Central Technology Limited10,00012015-07-06
CFL Communications Ltd10,00012008-08-11
Chess Limited10,00012018-04-06
CINOS LIMITED50,00052021-02-03
Cirrus Connects Limited10,00012014-02-12
Citrus Telecommunications Ltd80,00082002-08-30
Cloudcall Limited40,00042011-06-21
Colt Technology Services2,160,0002161999-03-22
Commi Holdings Limited10,00012016-11-21
Comms Solutions Limited10,00012022-01-18
Connect Telecom UK Limited20,00022005-04-18
Content Guru Limited20,00022007-11-21
Convergence Group (wireless) Networks Limited20,00022013-01-07
Core Telecom Limited30,00032010-04-27
Daisy Communications Ltd20,00022010-11-03

190 more holders — CSV.

Weekly changes for 020

020 weekly changes
FromToChanged blocks
2026-08-192026-08-260
2026-08-262026-09-020
2026-09-022026-09-090
2026-09-092026-09-160
2026-09-162026-09-241
2026-09-242026-09-301
2026-09-302026-10-071
2026-10-072026-10-170

Latest 020 allocations · 12 months

31 blocks · 310,000 numbers.

020 latest dated allocations · year ending 14 Oct 2026 · first 8; all in CSV
BlockAllocation dateHolder
2046 572026-10-01Inet Telecoms Ltd (Voipfone)
2078 042026-09-25Vodafone Ltd (C&W)
2070 492026-09-1710EX NET LIMITED
2038 642026-08-10Colt Technology Services
2046 532026-08-10Colt Technology Services
2038 652026-07-20Vonage Business Limited
2039 502026-07-20Vonage Business Limited
2039 832026-07-20Vonage Business Limited

Called from 020? Verify independently. Methodology.

020 source: Ofcom s1.csv, published 14 Oct 2026. Download 020 values (CSV). Contains Ofcom copyright material.

Source detail · 020
020 claim identifiers · release fc227d9e
ClaimValueIdentifier
answerLondonarea:020:answer:fc227d9e:v1
checkPrivate browser lookuparea:020:check:fc227d9e:v1
holders240area:020:holders:fc227d9e:v1
status_mix0.5915094339622642area:020:status_mix:fc227d9e:v1
history3area:020:history:fc227d9e:v1
vintage1999area:020:vintage:fc227d9e:v1
lengths0area:020:lengths:fc227d9e:v1
nearby01998, 01999, 021, 022area:020:nearby:fc227d9e:v1
what_to_do/what-to-do-after-a-suspicious-call/area:020:what_to_do:fc227d9e:v1
citeb541ed1fa93cb667e4b82b9ca1ef0e64fc28380207e87f679a2e81ea7f1560c0area:020:cite:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_numbers31350000area:020:allocated_numbers:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders240area:020:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_share0.5915094339622642area:020:allocated_share:fc227d9e:v1
events_all3area:020:events_all:fc227d9e:v1
records5201area:020-london:records:fc227d9e:v1
allocated_records3135area:020-london:allocated_records:fc227d9e:v1
listed_holders240area:020-london:listed_holders:fc227d9e:v1
area_code020area:020-london:area_code:fc227d9e:v1
snapshot_date14 Oct 2026area:020-london:snapshot_date:fc227d9e:v1
status_changes1area:020-london:status_changes:fc227d9e:v1
holder_changes3area:020-london:holder_changes:fc227d9e:v1
withdrawn_blocks0area:020-london:withdrawn_blocks:fc227d9e:v1

Telephone area codes, retrieved 24 Sep 2026. Ofcom s1.csv; published 14 Oct 2026; fetched 2026-10-17 20:56 UTC; sha256 b541ed1fa93cb667e4b82b9ca1ef0e64fc28380207e87f679a2e81ea7f1560c0.